Wednesday, January 22, 2003

Xavier 93, Duquesne 58


Sato fills in at point guard, ignites breakaway

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

Xavier hopes to have senior point guard Lionel Chalmers back in the lineup by Feb. 1 for a game at Richmond. But if Chalmers' right foot doesn't heal in time, the Musketeers are rolling along fine without him.

Xavier, ranked 24th in the USA Today/ESPN coaches' poll, posted its fourth straight win, 93-58 Tuesday against hot-shooting Duquesne in front of a sold-out Cintas Center crowd of 10,250.

Xavier (13-4, 4-1 Atlantic 10) broke open a tight game in the first half with a 13-2 run over the final 4:29, much of it without the services of freshman point guard Dedrick Finn, who was on the bench with two fouls.

Junior forward Romain Sato assumed control of the ball and scored six of Xavier's points during the run. Center Anthony Myles and David West did plenty of damage down low. Myles made five of seven shots in the first half as he led Xavier with 12 points; he finished with a career-high 16 points.

"Most teams focus their defense on West," Myles said. "Once I start going, double-teaming David isn't an option for them."

West played with a bandage on his right hand, covering a knuckle on his index finger that he bruised in practice Monday when his hand hit the rim. The bandage limited his motion, but he managed to score nine first-half points and finished with 16 points and 14 rebounds.

Xavier's offense came alive in the second half. Five players finished in double-figure scoring, led by Sato's 18 points. Walk-on guard Keenan Christiansen came close to getting into double figures for the first time in his career, finishing with nine points, including six free throws. After Christiansen hit a 3-pointer with 5:30 left, Xavier never led by fewer than 30 points the rest of the game.

The difference was in assists and turnovers. Xavier had 20 assists and seven turnovers; Duquesne had seven assists and 17 turnovers.

Duquesne (7-11, 1-4) forward Ron Dokes gave Xavier problems early. Dokes scored 16 points, 14 in the first half when the Dukes made 50 percent of their field goals and led by as many as seven points. Dokes' tip-in with 10:11 to play in the first half gave Duquesne a 21-16 lead.

Xavier retook the lead minutes later, at 23-22, when Simplice Njoya intentionally fouled Sato on a dunk attempt.

"I went up to dunk the ball, and I just got punched right in the nose," Sato said.

He was unable to shoot the free throws, so Matta inserted Christiansen, who made both shots.

Keith Jackson was fouled on the ensuing possession and made both ends of a 1-and-1, giving Xavier a three-point lead. The teams traded baskets for the next four minutes until Xavier closed the half with its game-deciding run.

E-mail ddow@enquirer.com

DuquesneMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Palmer213634613510
Tricco18262221516
Dokes2771022603216
Forney26360041337
McAllister28250012304
Samabaly13040130200
Njoya262133682337
Midgley26160140322
Bluemling5010000000
Clark10232220216
Totals20022601218367271758
Team rebounds: 0.

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Sato3761258911218
West29612461443016
Myles3171323423116
Finn344622062014
Jackson3441155531213
Smith10040010200
Christiansen11126603219
Caudle10024421314
Caldwell2012240002
Compton2001200001
Totals20028633138432017793
Team rebounds: 4.

Duquesne3523-58
Xavier4647-93
Attendance-10,250. 3-point goals-Duquesne 2-13 (Palmer 1-2, Tricco 0-3, Forney 1-2, McAllister 0-1, Samabaly 0-1, Njoya 0-2, Midgley 0-1, Bluemling 0-1); Xavier 6-8 (Sato 1-2, Finn 4-5, Christiansen 1-1). Technical fouls-None. Officials-Donato, Sanders, McConnell.




XAVIER BASKETBALL
Xavier 93, Duquesne 58
Xavier Notebook: Chalmers will take it easy at first
Xavier's Waugh chats on ESPN.com

UC BASKETBALL
East Carolina could be trap for UC

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
No. 14 Indiana 69, Ohio St. 51
Top 25: Alabama fading fast
Mission of UK's Daniels: Contain Auburn's Daniels
Pitino worried about inside play against DePaul

REDS
Report: Rose to admit betting on baseball
Foster named to Reds Hall of Fame
List of Reds Hall of Famers

BENGALS
Lewis fills all but one coaching slot
Meet the new Bengals assistant coaches
Lewis tries to soothe Spikes
NFL says Bengals deserve more time to be competitive

SUPER BOWL
DAUGHERTY: Sapp is no one's fool, Cuz
Gruden sidesteps controversy over Raiders' breakup
Mystique vs. misery: Raiders have big edge in image
At 40, Rice still looking ahead
Talk makes headlines at Super Bowl
Teen part of Super Bowl broadcast

NFL
Cancer claims ex-Brown Eddie Johnson at 43
NFL Notebook: Ex-Bengal Schonert to coach Giants QB's

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Serena, Clijsters to meet in semis
Agassi to meet Ferreira in semis
Australian Open Results

NBA
Webber makes case for MVP
NBA Games: Yao needs a breather

OLYMPICS
Jasontek eyes 2004 Games
Olympic Committee leaders revolts against president
Four advance in Silver Gloves

HIGH SCHOOLS
Kings moves into 1st in FAVC Cardinal
Ohio Boys Games: St. X rallies past Alter
Ohio Girls Games: No. 1 MND trounces No.4 St. Ursula
Simon Kenton holds off CovCath
Ky. Boys Games: Scott hangs on for 6th win
Ky. Girls Games: No. 2 Boone overwhelms No.7 Ryle
Ohio Basketball Notebook
Today's Basketball Schedule
Tuesday's High School Results
Boys Swimming Honor Roll
Girls Swimming Honor Roll
Gymnastics Honor Roll

TV-RADIO SCHEDULE
Today on TV-Radio

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.