Tuesday, November 19, 2002

Musketeers' defense does the talking


Tight-lipped XU stalls St. Peter's in preseason NIT

By Dustin Dow
The Cincinnati Enquirer

[img]
Xavier's David West shoots over Saint Peter's Amir Ali.
(Mike Simons photo)
| ZOOM |
Xavier was 1-0 and into the second round of the Preseason NIT after five minutes of Monday night's overwhelming win against St.Peter's.

The Musketeers led by 14, and the Peacocks didn't have a chance.

Xavier dominated on both ends of the floor and never let up, winning 87-48 in front of 9,214 fans at Cintas Center.

The Musketeers' one-sided win was much needed, especially after coach Thad Matta banned media from talking to players last week. The cause: Matta said his team lacked focus in a close exhibition game with the One World All-Stars.

"The big emphasis for us coming off (the exhibition) game was going to be defense," Matta said. "We had to get better than last Tuesday night. I thought the guys did a good job of having more awareness of what was going on around them."

[img]
Xavier coach Thad Matta shouts instructions.
(Mike Simons photo)
| ZOOM |
Xavier guard Romain Sato is certainly aware of how well he's shooting. Sato scored 15 of his game-high 23 points in the first half, including three 3-pointers.

On one possession, point guard Lionel Chalmers passed up a wide-open 3-point attempt and passed to Sato.

"I had made two in a row and Lionel started looking for me," Sato said. "Then he was so open, and he passed it to me, and I said, `Lionel, shoot that.'"

But Chalmers, in his second season at point guard, is past the point of looking for his own shots.

[img]
Xavier's Lionel Chalmers drives the ball against Saint Peter's Keydren Clark.
(Mike Simons photo)
| ZOOM |
"You've got to go to the guy who's hot," he said.

Sato also grabbed a game-high nine rebounds, including four offensive boards. He and the team responded to Matta's media ban by holding St.Peter's to 17 first-half points.

"I didn't want (Xavier players) going into this game with questions of, `How are you going to get fired up to play this game,'"Matta said.

That wasn't a problem, Sato said.

"The last exhibition game wasn't the Xavier way, and we knew that," Sato said.

The Musketeers will play Stanford, a 61-57 winner over Boston University, on Wednesday in Palo Alto, Calif. The winner of that game advances to the PNIT semifinals in New York next week.

The only other time Xavier played in the PNIT's second round - 1988 - it lost at Missouri, 83-71.

"(Wednesday's) game is just one game," Matta said. "We've got 27 more guaranteed. One thing I know about coaching is they're all pretty damn important."

[img]
Xavier's Romain Sato takes it to the hole over Saint Peter's Drew Dudley.
(Mike Simons photo)
| ZOOM |
Xavier senior David West, who scored 21 points and grabbed six rebounds, said no one on the team is looking ahead to New York.

"It's a two-game tournament right now," West said.

The Musketeers shot 50 percent from the floor, outrebounded St.Peter's 44-34 and committed just seven turnovers to 18 assists. Xavier's point guards, Chalmers and Dedrick Finn, each had five assists.

The Musketeers forced 19 turnovers and had 13 steals, three each by West and Chalmers.

"That's our defensive intensity," West said. "We're going to bring it."

Keydren Clark led the Peacocks with 17 points.

TO THE LINE: Xavier improved its free-throw shooting, going 11-of-16 from the line, including Finn's 4-of-4 performance. The Musketeers made just 16 of 33 free throws last week against the One World All-Stars.

MOVING UP: West moved into a tie for 12th place on Xavier's all-time scoring list. The senior forward has 1,507 career points, tying him with Gary Lumpkin.

CENTER PRODUCTION: Xavier's center rotation of Anthony Myles and Will Caudle combined for 12 points and four rebounds. Myles made 4 of 6 shots, while Caudle made 2 of 4.

"The best thing Anthony did," Matta said, "was he played well off of David (West). And he's gotten himself into a lot better shape."

St.

Peter's

MFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Thompson26380081136
John30260052244
Bozovic14230001514
Clark3562214543217
Robinson21170021122
Hinnant11030000020
Ali22010060200
Martinez1000000010
Devonish23390012139
Dudley17340030116
Totals2002063143411161948
Team rebounds: 4

XavierMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Young242110152226
West3291635610021
Myles23460220028
Chalmers27470045129
Sato2891522933023
Smith4230030004
Finn20024435104
Coleman5010010100
Chrstnsn2000011000
Caudle14240020104
Caldwell2012210102
Compton2000000000
Totals20035701116441810787
Team rebounds: 3.

St. Peter's1731-48
Xavier3651-87
Attendance-9,214. 3-point goals-St. Peter's 7-20 (Bozovic 0-1, Clark 4-10, Robinson 0-1, Hinnant 0-1, Devonish 3-7); XU 6-19 (Young 2-6, Chalmers 1-2, Sato 3-8, Smith 0-1, Finn 0-1,Caldwell 0-1). Technical fouls-None. Officials-Thibeodeaux, Benedict, Petty.




XAVIER
Musketeers' defense does the talking
Daugherty: West a leader on court, on bench
Stanford 61, Boston U 57

UC BEARCATS
Hollman tries to fill UC's void at center
Key Hawaii game also a distraction

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Go to MIT, then study complex BCS formula
Hyped fans concern Michigan coach Carr
A kinder, gentler rivalry? Not a chance
Cardinals finally show Smith some togetherness
Hurricanes atop BCS - at last

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Team Nike stuns UK in exhibition
Notre Dame 89, IUPUI 45

BENGALS
Bengals back Kitna - for now
Defense far off preseason goals
Steelers QB Maddox out for Bengals game

NFL
Eagles preparing for life without star QB McNabb
MNF: Rams 21, Bears 16

BASEBALL
Selig approves three-team deal that sends Hampton, cash to Braves

NATIONAL SPORTS HEADLINES
Sprewell return leads Knicks past Pistons
Canadiens 5, Penguins 4, OT
New York Times: Tiger, skip Augusta

Return to Xavier front page...

Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.