Sunday, March 04, 2001

Atlantic 10 tournament schedule




        At First Union Spectrum, Philadelphia

        First Round, Wednesday, March 7

        La Salle vs. Fordham, 3:30 p.m.

        Dayton vs. Rhode Island, 6 p.m.

        George Washington vs. Duquesne, 8:30 p.m.

        Quarterfinals, Thursday, March 8

        St. Joseph's vs. La Salle-Fordham winner, Noon

        Massachusetts vs. St. Bonaventure, 2:30 p.m.

        Temple vs. Dayton-Rhode Island winner, 7 p.m.

        Xavier vs. George Washington-Duquesne winner, 9:30 p.m.

        Semifinals, Friday, March 9

        St. Joseph's—La Salle-Fordham winner vs. Massachusetts-St. Bonaventure winner, 7 p.m.

        Temple—Dayton-Rhode Island winner vs. Xavier—George Washington-Duquesne winner, 9:30 p.m.

        Championship, Saturday, March 10

        Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

       



Xavier Stories
XU aims to end 5-game drought at UD
Prosser takes pressure off Muskies
- Atlantic 10 tournament schedule
Xavier women win A-10 opener
Atlantic 10 women's tournament schedule

Johnson, Holmes to visit Bengals
SULLIVAN: Bengals dare to think big
Catching Up With: Ken Riley
Bearcats win 6th straight C-USA title
C-USA tourney up for grabs
Conference USA tournament schedule
Conference USA women's tournament schedule
UC women make tourney semifinals
Larkin, Reese spell double-trouble
DAUGHERTY: LaRue learns 'art' from Michelangelo
Reyes' starts suit Boone
Game report: Reds 7, Pirates 5
Five Questions With: Randy Marsh
Best and worst of week in sports
Bowling Green 67, Miami 51
MAC tournament schedule
Miami women win tourney opener
MAC women tournament schedule
NKU women ousted from conference tourney
Ruiz beats Holyfield in 12-round decision
Cincinnatian Austin defends IBF title
Cyclones 4, Orlando 0
Mighty Ducks 4, Providence 4
Waltrip used Jarrett's example
Meeting with Earnhardt impressed Carroll
Stuff 106, Sioux Falls 91
Six local wrestlers win state titles
Ohio state wrestling results
Columbus gymnast tops state meet
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Henderson, Boone Co. give championship performance
Purcell beats odds, McNicholas
St. Ursula turns rankings to rubble
Badin 39, Purcell Marian 29
Beavercreek 50, Fairfield 40
Bishop Brossart 73, Campbell Co. 61
Calvary Christian 48, Dixie Heights 47
Chaminade-Julienne 57, Oak Hills 53
Highlands 63, Newport Central Catholic 53
Jackson Center 53, Cin. Country Day 41
Mason 37, Centerville 19
McNicholas 54, Roger Bacon 39
Mother of Mercy 59, Greenville 47
Roger Bacon wins sectional title
Scott County 78, Walton-Verona 57
West Liberty Salem 38, Mariemont 35
Wyoming 57, Felicity 34


Return to Xavier front page...


Mail This Story (Click here) Send this story to a friend.

 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]