GIRLS BASKETBALL COVERAGE
    Championship Update: McNicholas won the Division II state title while Eastern Brown lost in the Division III finals. On the boys side, Elder is going to the state tournament after beating West Hi in OT. Roger Bacon and Fenwick lost in the regional finals. (Boys page)
Saturday's state championship games
McNicholas wins state title
        The Rockets were ready to celebrate after beating Canfield 52-40 to claim the Division II state championship.

Eastern Brown suffers 1st loss, in state final
        No one from Eastern Brown offered any excuses. But it's difficult to overlook an injury to starter Jessi Ellis and the effect it had on the players in a 49-37 loss to South Euclid Regina in the Division III state championship game.

Beavercreek finishes with perfect season
        Beavercreek coach Ed Zink said he wasn't worried that Dayton Chaminade-Julienne wouldn't allow Alison Bales to catch the ball inside. At least not when Emily Williams and the rest of the Battling Beavers were raining 3s.

Jackson Center wins Div. IV title
        Holgate looked to have the momentum. Turns out it was Jackson Center that was just getting started.
Saturday's Report
State championship matchups
        A look at the Division II teams, McNicholas and Canfield, and the Division III teams, Eastern Brown and South Euclid Regina.

Friday's semifinal roundup
        Alissa Gill made a 40-foot 3-pointer for Holgate at the end of regulation Friday, and the Lady Tigers went on in overtime to advance to the Division IV state title game.
Thursday's State Semifinals
McNicholas takes out defending champ
        COLUMBUS — Ashley Clark topped her scoring average in the first half and finished with 20 points Thursday night, leading McNicholas to a 48-44 victory over defending state champion Columbus Hartley in a Division II semifinal.

Defending champions end Wyoming's dream
        COLUMBUS — Victory was within reach of Wyoming when adversity struck.

Guards stand tall for Eastern Brown
        COLUMBUS — The trophy case at Eastern Brown is full of hardware but none with the inscription “State Champions.” That may change Saturday.

Canfield soph goes from J.V. to tourney hero
        COLUMBUS — Jill Vertanen spent part of this season playing on Canfield's junior varsity team. Lucky for the Cardinals that varsity coach Patrick Pavlansky decided the sophomore forward deserved a promotion.
Thursday's Report
Munoz repeats as Ohio Ms. Basketball
        Mason's Michelle Munoz was named Ohio Ms. Basketball on Wednesday, becoming Greater Cincinnati's first two-time winner of the award and only the third overall.

Girls state semifinal matchups
        Previews of tonight's games involving McNicholas, Wyoming and Eastern Brown:
Wednesday's Report
Eastern Brown unbeaten, determined
        One of the Cincinnati area's most successful girls basketball programs continues to be one of the best-kept secrets.

McNicholas not scared by defending champ
        McNicholas coach Rob Heise seems calm as he prepares for Thursday night's matchup with defending state champion Columbus Hartley.

Girls All-Ohio Division II team | Division III team
N.Ky. Region Championships
Highlands upsets Boone Co. for region title
        Tradition is a large part of the Highlands girls basketball program, but even the staunchest Lady Bluebird fans had trouble envisioning a Ninth Region championship this season. Yet, Highlands is going back to the Sweet Sixteen.

Schwegman rallies Brossart to Sweet Sixteen
        Maybe one player can beat an entire team.Bishop Brossart senior guard Katie Schwegmann was that one player in Tuesday's girls 10th Region title game.
Tuesday's report
Munoz repeats as top Div. I player
        Michelle Munoz, the reigning Ohio Ms. Basketball from Mason, and Cleveland East Tech's Barbara Turner, have been named Division I Co-Players of the Year for the 200-2001 season.
N.Ky. Region Semifinals
Highlands, Boone reach Ninth Region final
        The two schools that have won seven of the last eight Ninth Region girls basketball titles meet again tonight for a berth in the Kentucky Sweet 16.

Boone County 55, Holmes 43
        Senior guard Ciara Henderson scored 13 points and junior guard Christian Stefanopoulos had 10 points and seven assists to lead the Lady Rebels to the region final.

Highlands 40, Holy Cross 36
        Junior center Tara Boothe's 15 points and freshman guard Abbi Gibson's 13 helped the defending Ninth Region champions to a 40-36 victory at Conner.

Brossart reaches Tenth Region finals
        The pressure was on Bishop Brossart senior guard Jenna Schultz. And twice in the final 20 seconds she delivered.
N.Ky. region preview
Girls semis split parents
        The toughest decision in Northern Kentucky tonight might belong to Bob and Jeanne Kues.
Saturday's games
Wyoming upsets No. 1 Versailles
        Behind a stifling defense, Wyoming took control early and never let up on the way to a 54-28 victory over Versailles, the No.1 team in the state Division III poll, in a regional final Saturday at Vandalia-Butler's Student Activity Center.

Mercy gets none from Beavercreek
        The No. 1 ranked Beavercreek Beavers put on a clinic against Mother of Mercy Saturday and won the Division I regional championship.
Friday's game
McNicholas earns first trip to state
        McNick beat Dayton Dunbar 66-53 behind a career-high 23 points from junior forward Lynn Oberschmidt and won the Division II regional.
Friday's Regional preview
McNicholas focused on state berth
        McNicholas (19-6), the No. 3 team in the Enquirer's Divisions II-IV coaches poll, and Dayton Dunbar (22-3) square off tonight for a berth in the state tournament.
Thursday's Regional Games
Boone Co. 'survives' against NCC
        Nikki Molleson's offensive rebound, layup and free throw with 29.5 seconds left in the game let Boone County advance with a 39-36 win over Newport Central Catholic in a Ninth Region game at Conner.

Holmes wears down Calvary Christian
        Holmes junior guard Erica Hallman didn't look like she has been nursing an injured back, and sophomore Jonna Patterson didn't play like someone who hurt an ankle.

Campbell County falls in 10th Region
        Sarah Gooding scored 19 points to advance to help Fleming County beat Campbell County 53-48 in the 10th Region.
Wednesday's Regional Games
Mercy takes out Mason
        Mercy outplayed, outhustled and outscored the defending Division I state champion 47-33 in a regional semifinal at Wright State.

St. Ursula thisclose to upsetting state No. 1
        Beavercreek, unbeaten and the top-ranked Division I team in the state, held off St.Ursula and escaped with a 61-54 overtime victory.

Wyoming crushes Highland with defense
        The old adage that defense wins titles held true for the Wyoming girls Wednesday night in the Division III regional semifinals.

Highlands limits Dixie to 22 points
        After senior guard Stephanie Ripberger was injured midway through the season, Highlands coach Luci Cecil knew her team's style of play would need to change. That change was a big reason Highlands beat Dixie Heights 35-22 Wednesday night in the Ninth Region tournament at Conner.

Holy Cross girls run over Conner
        Junior center Molly Hall and junior forward Rachele Vogelpohl each scored 11 points Wednesday night to lead Holy Cross to a 55-43 victory over Conner in the first round of the Ninth Region tournament at Conner.

Brossart advances in 10th Region
        Katie Schwegmann and Carrie Clift each had a team-high 14 points to lead No.2 Bishop Brossart over Clark County 53-47 in a 10th Region opener.
TALK HOOPS
Discuss prep basketball with other fans in our forum.

SCORES
SATURDAY
Ohio
FRIDAY
Ohio
THURSDAY
Ohio
TUESDAY
Kentucky
MONDAY
Kentucky
SATURDAY
OhioKy

REVIEW
Dec. 4-10
Dec. 11-17
Dec. 18-24
Dec. 25-31
Jan. 1-7
Jan. 8-14
Jan. 15-21
Jan. 22-28
Jan. 29-Feb. 4
Feb. 5-11
Feb. 12-18
Feb. 19-25
Feb.26-Mar.4
Mar.5-11

PREVIEW
• Team schedules, rosters and outlooks, plus preseason polls.
GirlsBoys