GIRLS BASKETBALL COVERAGE
    It's Championship Week 2: Wyoming and McNicholas are in the Ohio state tournament, and the N.Ky. girls region tournaments are in semifinals tonight. On the boys side, Elder, Western Hills, Purcell-Marian, Roger Bacon and Fenwick are in the regionals, and Highlands and Campbell County are in the Kentucky Sweet 16. (Boys page)
This week's schedules: Cincinnati teams | Ohio championships | N.Ky. regions
Final Enquirer polls: Cincinnati | Northern Ky.
Statewide polls: Ohio | Kentucky
N.Ky. region preview
Girls semis split parents
        The toughest decision in Northern Kentucky tonight might belong to Bob and Jeanne Kues.
Saturday's games
Wyoming upsets No. 1 Versailles
        Behind a stifling defense, Wyoming took control early and never let up on the way to a 54-28 victory over Versailles, the No.1 team in the state Division III poll, in a regional final Saturday at Vandalia-Butler's Student Activity Center.

Mercy gets none from Beavercreek
        The No. 1 ranked Beavercreek Beavers put on a clinic against Mother of Mercy Saturday and won the Division I regional championship.
Friday's game
McNicholas earns first trip to state
        McNick beat Dayton Dunbar 66-53 behind a career-high 23 points from junior forward Lynn Oberschmidt and won the Division II regional.
Friday's Regional preview
McNicholas focused on state berth
        McNicholas (19-6), the No. 3 team in the Enquirer's Divisions II-IV coaches poll, and Dayton Dunbar (22-3) square off tonight for a berth in the state tournament.
Thursday's Regional Games
Boone Co. 'survives' against NCC
        Nikki Molleson's offensive rebound, layup and free throw with 29.5 seconds left in the game let Boone County advance with a 39-36 win over Newport Central Catholic in a Ninth Region game at Conner.

Holmes wears down Calvary Christian
        Holmes junior guard Erica Hallman didn't look like she has been nursing an injured back, and sophomore Jonna Patterson didn't play like someone who hurt an ankle.

Campbell County falls in 10th Region
        Sarah Gooding scored 19 points to advance to help Fleming County beat Campbell County 53-48 in the 10th Region.
Wednesday's Regional Games
Mercy takes out Mason
        Mercy outplayed, outhustled and outscored the defending Division I state champion 47-33 in a regional semifinal at Wright State.

St. Ursula thisclose to upsetting state No. 1
        Beavercreek, unbeaten and the top-ranked Division I team in the state, held off St.Ursula and escaped with a 61-54 overtime victory.

Wyoming crushes Highland with defense
        The old adage that defense wins titles held true for the Wyoming girls Wednesday night in the Division III regional semifinals.

Highlands limits Dixie to 22 points
        After senior guard Stephanie Ripberger was injured midway through the season, Highlands coach Luci Cecil knew her team's style of play would need to change. That change was a big reason Highlands beat Dixie Heights 35-22 Wednesday night in the Ninth Region tournament at Conner.

Holy Cross girls run over Conner
        Junior center Molly Hall and junior forward Rachele Vogelpohl each scored 11 points Wednesday night to lead Holy Cross to a 55-43 victory over Conner in the first round of the Ninth Region tournament at Conner.

Brossart advances in 10th Region
        Katie Schwegmann and Carrie Clift each had a team-high 14 points to lead No.2 Bishop Brossart over Clark County 53-47 in a 10th Region opener.
Tuesday's Regional Games
McNick turns tables on Madison
        Trotwood Madison thought a press was the key to winning its matchup with McNicholas in the Division II regional semifinals Tuesday night.

Dunbar girls run away from Badin
        Defense fueled Hamilton Badin's run to Tuesday's Division II regional semifinals. But Dayton Dunbar, the team Badin met in the regionals, proved it could play some defense, too.
Tuesday's stories
Cincinnati girls regional preview
        St. Ursula, the surprise team in the Division I regional, is matched against undefeated Beavercreek — ranked No. 1 in Ohio by the Associated Press — in Wednesday's semifinals.

Girls All-Southwest basketball teams
        Michelle Munoz, the 6-foot-1 senior center for defending Division I state champion Mason, was named Southwest District Player of the Year Monday.
TALK HOOPS
Discuss prep basketball with other fans in our forum.

SCORES
SATURDAY
OhioKy
FRIDAY
OhioKy
THURSDAY
OhKy
WEDNESDAY
OhKy
TUESDAY
OhKy
MONDAY
Ky

REVIEW
Dec. 4-10
Dec. 11-17
Dec. 18-24
Dec. 25-31
Jan. 1-7
Jan. 8-14
Jan. 15-21
Jan. 22-28
Jan. 29-Feb. 4
Feb. 5-11
Feb. 12-18
Feb. 19-25
Feb.26-Mar.4
Mar.5-11

PREVIEW
• Team schedules, rosters and outlooks, plus preseason polls.
GirlsBoys