Saturday, November 25, 2000

Girls basketball preview


Schedules, rosters, outlooks

Cincinnati Hills League
1. Wyoming
2. Madeira
3. Mariemont
4. Indian Hill
5. Taylor
6. Finneytown
7. Reading
8. Deer Park
Fort Ancient Valley:
Buckeye Division
1. Mason
2. Harrison
3. Glen Este
4. Amelia
5. Northwest
6. Anderson
7. Winton Woods
8. Turpin
Fort Ancient Valley:
Cardinal Division
1. Little Miami
2. Kings
3. Goshen
4. Loveland
5. Lebanon
6. Wilmington
7. Ross
8. Norwood
Girls GCL: Gray Division
1. McNicholas
2. Badin
3. Purcell Marian
4. Alter
5. Roger Bacon
Girls GCL: Scarlet Division
1. Mother of Mercy
2. McAuley
3. Mount Notre Dame
4. Ursuline
5. St. Ursula
6. Seton
Greater Miami Conference
1. Colerain
2. Princeton
3. Sycamore
4. Oak Hills
5. Lakota West
6. Milford
7. Fairfield
8. Lakota East
9. Hamilton
10. Middletown
Miami Valley Conference
1. North College Hill
2. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
3. Seven Hills
4. Cincinnati Country Day
5. Landmark Christian
6. Summit Country Day
7. New Miami
8. St. Bernard
9. Lockland
Mid-Miami League:
South Division
1. Franklin
2. Talawanda
3. Fenwick
4. Lemon Monroe
5. Edgewood
Mid-Miami League:
North Division
1. Springboro
Queen City Conference
1. Withrow
2. Hughes
3. Walnut Hills
4. Mount Healthy
5. Woodward
6. Western Hills
7. Taft
8. Aiken
Southern Buckeye Conference:
American Division
1. Hillsboro
2. Western Brown
3. Clermont Northeastern
4. New Richmond
Southern Buckeye Conference:
National Division
1. Georgetown
2. Bethel-Tate
3. Batavia
4. Felicity
5. Williamsburg
Independents - Others
Batesville
Blanchester
Cincinnati Christian
East Clinton
Middletown Madison
School for Creative and Performing Arts
South Dearborn

  Top Player Story
img
  Children of pro athletes are expected to meet higher standards than those set for other prep athletes. Michelle Munoz, daughter of Hall of Fame offensive lineman Anthony Munoz, has exceeded them.

Division I Poll
  Mason, last year's state champion, is rated No. 1 for the fifth consecutive year.
  1. Mason (14)
  2. Mercy
  3. Colerain
  4. Sycamore
  5. Princeton
  6. Mount Notre Dame
  7. Oak Hills
  8. Lakota West
  9. McAuley
  10. Ursuline
  Others: Seton, St. Ursula, Harrison, Fairfield, Hughes, Milford, Lebanon.

Divisions II-IV Poll
  McNicholas edged Springboro and Hamilton Badin by one point for the top ranking.
  1. McNicholas (3)
  2. Badin (6)
  2. Springboro (3)
  4. Wyoming (3)
  5. Roger Bacon
  6. Purcell Marian
  7. Madeira
  8. North College Hill
  9. Kings
  10. Little Miami
  Others: Goshen, Eastern Brown, CHCA, Indian Hill, Seven Hills, Loveland, CCD, Alter, Fayetteville, Batavia, Mariemont, Felicity, Norwood.

Wanna talk basketball?   Join the conversation at the Cincinnati.com high school sports forum.