Sunday, September 7, 2003

Visual art exhibits



Annie Bolling Gallery

3235 Madison Road, Oakley. 871-2100.

Sept. 6-Oct. 4 - Paintings by Harry Reisiger.

Oct. 10-Nov. 2 - 19th- & 20th-century paintings.

Nov. 7-30 - Oils and encaustics by Scott Addis.

Dec. 5-Jan. 4 - Paintings by Aleksander and Lyuba Titovets.

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Eden Park, 562-8777

• Chidlaw Gallery

Sept.4-28 - Kat Tomka.

Oct. 10-19 - Faculty exhibit.

Oct. 23-Nov. 16 - Thom Shaw.

Nov. 20-Jan. 4 - Cara Cole.

Arts Consortium of Cincinnati

1515 Linn St., West End. 381-0916.

• Fred Bond Gallery

Sept. 15-Oct. 18 - Jimi Jones.

Oct. 28-Dec. 31 - Fine arts competitive.

• William L. Mallory Senior Gallery

Sept. 13-Oct. 3 - Reginald Leary.

Nov. 8-31 - Word of Art.

Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center

1028 Scott Blvd., Covington. (859) 491-2030.

Through Oct. 3 - Martin Meersman, Jessica Grace Bechtel, Emily Trick, Guennadi Maslov.

Oct. 17-Nov. 21 - Louis Larson, Kevin Muente, Scott Dooley, Rory Davis.

Cincinnati Art Galleries

225 E. Sixth St., downtown. 381-2128.

Sept. 5-31 - Recent Acquisitions.

Oct. 3-31 - Leslie Shiels and Cindy Youse.

Nov. 1-2 - Holiday Auction.

Nov. 7-28 - Tom Bacher.

Dec. 5-Jan. 31 - Panorama XVIII.

Cincinnati Art Museum Eden Park, 721-2787.

Oct. 14-Jan. 4 - A Separate Sphere: Dressmakers in Cincinnati's Golden Age, 1877-1922 with related exhibition (Oct. 10-Jan. 17) for families: Wear it Well, photographs, costumes, art activities.

Nov. 15-Feb. 1 - John Bartlett: Dreaming in Darkness, fashion.

Cincinnati Museum Center 1301 Western Ave, West End. 287-7043.

Sept. 29-Nov. 9 - Baseball As America.

Dec. 20-April 18, 2004 - St. Peter and the Vatican: The Legacy of the Popes art and artifacts from the Vatican.

Phyllis J. Weston Gallery at Closson's

2643 Erie Ave., Hyde Park. 762-5510.

Through Sept. 15 - John Finnegan, Frank McElwain.

Sept 19-Oct. 17 - Pang Jen.

Oct. 24-Oct. 14 - Group show.

Nov. 21-Dec. 5 - Jeff Chapman-Crane, Constance McClure.

Dec. 12 - Christmas Exhibition.

College of Mount St. Joseph. Studio San Guiseppe

Delhi and Neeb roads, Delhi Township, 244-4203.

Through Sept. 21 - Faculty exhibit.

Sept. 28-Nov. 2 - Master CraftWorks.

Nov. 16-Dec. 12 - 11th biennial exhibit.

Columbus College of Art & Design

107 N. Ninth St., Columbus, (614) 224-9101.

Through Sept. 13 - Richard Vekasy.

Sept. 19-Oct. 18 - Charles Herndon.

Oct. 6-Dec. 7 - Common Ground World Project..

Oct. 11-Dec. 7 - Ceramics.

Oct. 31-Dec. 13 - New Slovenian Art.

Columbus Museum of Art

480 E. Broad St., Discovery District near downtown, (614) 221-6801. Through Oct. 12 - The American Tintype.

Oct. 12-Jan. 4 - Faberge Menagerie: The Animal Creations of the Faberge Workshops.

Oct. 12-March 21 - Lino Tagliapietra.

Oct. 25-Jan. 4 - Not-So-Basic Black, fashion.

Oct. 25-Feb. 15 - Photographs by Terry Evans.

DAAP Galleries

Phone for all galleries: 556-2839

• Reed Gallery, DAAP complex, fifth floor.

Oct. 10-Nov. 26 - Printmakers from Germany.

• Edwards Center Gallery, One Edward Center, University of Cincinnati campus.

Oct. 17-Nov. 26 - Faculty exhibition.

• DAAP Galleries downtown, 314 W. Fourth St.

Oct. 13-Nov. 26 - Beverly Semmens, Sue Sweeney, M. Katherine Uetz.

Dayton Art Institute 456 Belmonte Park North, (937) 223-5277.

Through Sept. 21 - Orville & Wilbur: The Wright Brothers' Legacy, and SOARING: The Sculpture of John Safer

Oct. 17-Jan. 18 - The Glass of Louis Comfort Tiffany, Monet and the Age of American Impressionism, Ansel Adams and the American Landscape.

Design Consortium Art Gallery

2012 Madison Road, O'Bryonville, 321-1800.

Sept. 19-Oct. 13 - Murat Kaboulov.

Oct. 17-Nov. 17 - artists from St. Paul deVance.

Nov. 21-Jan. 1 - annual Holiday Affair.

Design Smith Gallery

1342 Main St., Over-the-Rhine, 421-1397.

Through Sept. 20 - Valiera Feldman.

Sept. 27- Nov. 22 - Guy Hefner.

Nov. 28-Jan. 24 - Joey Derse.

Enjoy the Arts

1338 Main St, Over-the-Rhine, 621-4700.

Through Sept.19 - Jill Van Epps.

Sept. 26-Oct. 24 - Tom Mitts.

Oct. 31-Nov. 21 - Merle Rosen.

Nov. 26-Jan. 23 - Staff artwork

Fitton Center for Creative Arts

101 S. Monument Ave., Hamilton, (513) 863-8873.

Through next Sunday - 10th summer quilt show.

Sept. 29-Nov. 1 - Feed the Body: Feed the Soul: Gifts from the Earth.

Nov. 11-Jan. 10 - Bob Sholl photographs, Pamela Hignite-Deaton, sculpture; Modular Knitting by Carole Kuhn, photographs by Gordon Ball.

The Foundation Gallery

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation, 200 W. Fourth St., downtown, 241-2880.

Through Sept. 30 - Portraits by Tamara Scantland Adams, Jessica Grace Bechtel, Kate Lackman, Kirsten Stamates, Marlene Steele.

Oct. 1-Dec. 31 - Landscapes by Ann Harrod, Diane Kruer, Donna Tallerico.

Indianapolis Museum of Art

1200 W. 38th St. Indianapolis, (317) 923-1331.

Through Oct. 26 - William Merritt Chase.

Sept. 13-Nov. 30 - Ghada Amer.

Oct. 14-March 15 - William Blake and "His Little Band of Brothers."

KFZ Gallery

KFZ Design, Inc. 655 Eden Park Drive, Walnut Hills, 621-8211.

Thursday-Nov. 30 - As-Built Cincinnati, original drawings models, etc. of city buildings.

Malton Gallery

2703 Observatory at Edwards Road, Hyde Park, 321-8614.

Thursday-Sept. 27 - Prints by Chagall, Miro, Rembrandt, Picasso.

Oct. 7-Nov. 1 - Patrice Trauth, Eunshin Khang.

Nov. 7-31 - Corey Scherder, Thomas Harvey.

December - Art-full Gifts.

Miami University Art Museum

S. Patterson Avenue, Oxford, (513) 529-2232.

Through Nov. 24 - Cynthia O'Dell, Andy Warhol's Endangered Species and Vanishing Animals.

Oct. 29-Jan. 25 - Ohio Silver.

Nov. 1-Feb. 1 - Myaamia: Contemporary Artists of the Miami Indian Nation.

• Hiestand Galleries, School of Fine Arts

Through Oct. 1 - Pam Longobardi, John Reth.

Oct. 10-Nov. 12 - Miami Metals.

Dec. 5-Jan. 30 - Scott Anderson.

Dec. 10-Feb. 5 - Finalists in young painters competition.

Miller Gallery

2715 Erie Ave., Hyde Park, 871-4420.

Through Sept. 19 - John Michael Carter.

Oct. 3-12 - A Tribute to Alice Balterman.

Oct. 24-Nov. 7 - Cincinnati Still Lifes.

Nov. 14-Jan. 1 - Objects of Desire XII.

Northern Kentucky University Gallery

Fine Arts Center, Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, (859) 572-6501.

• Main Gallery

Through Sept. 26 - OKI: New Art.

Oct. 2-31 - David Mack.

Nov. 6-14 - Senior exhibition.

Dec. 4-12 - Senior exhibition.

• Third Floor Gallery

Same schedule except

Oct. 2-31 - Student work

Ran Gallery

3668 Erie Ave. Hyde Park, 871-5604.

Sept. 12-Nov. 15 - Jack Meanwell.

Rosenthal Center for Contemporary Art

115 E. Fifth St., downtown, 721-0390.

Through November - Somewhere Better Than This Place: Alternative Social Experience in the Spaces of Contemporary Art.

Nov. 22-Nov. 21, 2004 - Crimes and Misdemeanors: Politics in U.S. Art of the 1980s.

Nov. 22-Feb. 15 - Moshekwa Langa.

Dec. 6-Feb. 29 - Polly Apfelbaum.

Linda Schwartz Gallery

15 W. Fourth St., downtown, 241-4202.

Sept. 20-Nov. 1 - Todd Pavlisko, Denise Burge.

Nov. 8-Dec. 23 - Keith Benjamin, Jamey Morrill.

SSNOVA

2260 Central Parkway, Brighton, 929-9463.

Saturday-Sept. 18 - Group show on gun violence.

Sept. 27-Oct. 3 - Carlton Scott Sturgill.

Oct. 10-Oct. 31 - Massive.

Nov. 8-22 - Emily Buddendeck.

Carl Solway Gallery

424 Findlay St., West End, 621-0069.

Sept 19-Dec. 24 - Drawings by Tom Wesselmann, Keith Sonnier, Saul Steinberg; photography by Ralph Eugene Meatyard.

Speed Museum of Art

2035 S. Third St., Louisville, (502) 634-2700.

Through Sept. 28 - Reverie modern work from the Cramer collection.

Through Nov. 2 - Lithographs by James McNeill Whistler.

Sept. 16-March - Recent contemporary acquisitions.

Dec. 16-March 14 - Early American quilts.

Dec. 16-March 14 - Kentucky decorative arts.

Taft Museum of Art

316 Pike St., downtown. 241-0343.

Closed for renovations

Warsaw Project Space

3116 Warsaw Ave., Price Hill, 652-2349.

Through Sept. 27 - Scott Bellissemo.

Oct. 3-25 - Linda Aretz, Janet Ridell.

Nov. 8-29 - Joe and Steve Winhusen.

December - Advanced drawing students from Art Academy of Cincinnati.

Patricia Weiner Gallery 9393 Montgomery Road, Montgomery, 791-7717.

Sept. 20-Oct. 17 - 19th and early 20th century paintings.

Oct. 18-Nov. 15 - Contemporary artists.

Nov. 29-Jan. 10 - Holiday exhibition.

Weston Gallery

Aronoff Center, downtown, 977-4165.

Friday-Nov. 8 - Voss Finn, Cole Cruthers, Ron Isaacs.

Nov. 21-Jan. 17 - David Rohs, Denise Burge, Jenny Abell, Michael Scheurer.

Wexner Center for the Arts

Belmont Building, 330 W. Spring St., Columbus, (614) 292-3535. Sept. 20-Jan. 4 - Video and film works by Neil Jordan, Matthew Barney, Tacita Dean, Lorna Simpson, Kutlug Ataman, Donald Moffett, Pierre Huyghe and Andrea Fraser.

Xavier University Art Gallery

A.B. Cohen Center, 3860 Pacific Ave., North Avondale, 745-3811.

Sept. 26-Oct. 31 - John Hitchcock.

Nov. 7-28 - High school exhibition.

Dec. 5-12 - Brenda Babel, Marco Marchionni, Liz Otto.

YWCA of Greater Cincinnati Women's Art Gallery 898 Walnut St., downtown, 241-7090.

Sept. 19-Jan. 9 - Mayumi Oda.

York Street Cafe and Art Gallery

Eighth and York streets, Newport, (859) 261-9675.

Through Sept. 21 - Photography.

Sept. 26-Oct. 19 - Hollan Davidson.

Oct. 24-Nov. 3 - Helen Verkamp.

Nov. 7-8 - Bizarre Bazaar.

Nov. 15-16 - River City dollmakers.




FALL ARTS PREVIEW

• Visual arts: The buzz | The exhibits | Gotta see it
• Film: The buzz | The films | Gotta see it
• Classical music: The buzz | The events | Gotta hear it
• Dance: The buzz | The events | Gotta see it
• Pop music: The buzz | The events | Gotta hear it
• Theater: The buzz| The productions | Gotta see it

LOCAL SCULPTORS

City sculpts a new image
Carissa Barnard
Jayoon Choi
Christopher Scott Daniel
Richard Fruth
Zachary F. Herrmann
Mike Jacobs
Louis Larson (Unit 2)
Matt Lynch
Kirk Mayhew
Martin Meersman
Dave Rohs
Paige Wideman
Steve Zieverink (Unit 2)
Upcoming sculpture shows
Gala to honor educator, patrons

TEMPO COVER STORIES

'I'm With Her' writer really is
Best of Bats Incredible! Terminal strikingly depicted
Get to It: A guide to help make your day

THEATRICAL ARTS

Mainstream no place for Know Theatre Tribe
Local actors chosen for 'Oliver' tour
Half-price loverly way to see 'My Fair Lady'
Steamlined 'My Fair Lady' stays mainly on the plain side
Theater troupes honored
Dance your way through the decades

TASTE

Cooking classes add dash of new ideas
It's taken a Village to feed Mariemont
Serve it this week: Garlic

CONCERT REVIEWS

Glabicki keeps fans on a string
Everyone German at this gig

TV

Childhood stardom lingers for life

ALIVE & WELL

KENDRICK: Designated parking spots abused