Sunday, September 7, 2003

Pop music events



September

Monday - Danu, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's, Covington. 533-4822.

Tuesday - Gongzilla featuring Chuck Garvey, 9 p.m., Jack Quinn's. (859) 491-6699.

Wednesday - Peter Frampton, Joe Bonamassa, 7 p.m., Fraze Pavilion, Kettering. 562-4949.

Thursday - Acoustic Alchemy, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 779-9462.

Friday - Todd Snider and Will Kimbrough, 9 p.m., Madison Theater, Covington. 779-9462.

Friday - David Allan Coe and Dallas Moore, 8 p.m., Annie's. 321-0220.

Friday - Jars of Clay, Sixpence None the Richer, 8 p.m., Fraze Pavilion, Kettering. 562-4949.

Saturday - "Take Action Tour" with Dillinger Escape Plan, Eighteen Visions, Further Seems Forever, Poison The Well, Shai Hulud and Since By Man, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

Saturday - B-105 Jammin' in the Country with John Michael Montgomery, Randy Travis Sherrie Austin and Trick Pony; noon; Clermont County Fairgrounds. 562-4949.

Saturday - Wayfaring Strangers and Robin and Linda Williams featuring Jim Watson and Jimmy Gaudreau, 8 p.m., Parrish Auditorium, Hamilton. 529-3200.

14 - Mariah Carey, 7:30 p.m., U.S. Bank Arena. 562-4949.

14 - California Guitar Trio, 8:30 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 859-491-6699.

14 - Queen City Balladeers 40th Anniversary Reunion and Hootenanny featuring Jean Ritchie and John McCutcheon, 4 p.m., Old St. George, Clifton Heights. 321-8375.

14 - "Masters of Swing" Xavier Music Series with Bob Adams & the Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band, 7 p.m., Xavier University Gallagher Student Center Theatre. 1-800-344-4698.

14 - Taft Fall Jazz Series, Royal Palm Orchestra with trombonist Bill Gemmer, 2:30 p.m., Main Library, downtown. 241-0343, Ext. 15.

17 - Chris Smither, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 779-9462.

17 - Dropkick Murphys, Disasters and Unseen, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

19 - Scotty Anderson's all-star CD release party, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 624-9599.

19 - Built To Spill, Solace Brothers, 8:30 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

19 - Vince Gill, 8 p.m., Fraze Pavilion, Kettering. 562-4949.

20 - Rosemary Clooney Music Festival, 10 a.m.-midnight, downtown Maysville. Dinner and concert starring Linda Ronstadt.

Reservations required: (606) 564-9411.

21 - Toby Keith, Junior Brown and Blake Shelton, 7:30 p.m., Riverbend Music Center. 562-4949.

23 - Tracey Grammer, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 779-9462.

24-27 - MidPoint Music Festival, 200 bands in area clubs. www.mpmf.com.

25 - Distillers, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 562-4949.

25 - Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, 9 p.m., Blue Wisp Jazz Club. 241-9477.

26 - Bret Michaels, 8 p.m., Annie's. 321-0220.

26 - Taking Back Sunday, Saves the Day and Moneen, 8:30 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

27-28 - Celtic Festival with Old Blind Dogs and Niamh Parsons, noon daily, Coney Island. 533-4822.

28 - Yellowjackets, 8:30 p.m., 20th Century. 562-4949.

30 - Juliana Theory, Hopesfall and Count The Stars, 7:30 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

October

1 - Victor Wooten, 8:30 p.m., Southgate House. 779-9462.

1 - Keller Williams, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

2 - The Sea and Cake, 9 p.m. Southgate House. 779-9462.

2 - Bowling For Soup, Lucky Boys Confusion, Never Heard of It, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

5 - Pietasters, Voodoo Glow Skulls, River City Rebels, 8 p.m., Jillian's, Covington. 562-4949.

8 - Alice Cooper, 8 p.m. Taft Theatre, 562-4949.

8 - Jazz Mandolin Project featuring Michael "Maddog" Mavridoglou, 10 p.m., Jack Quinn's. (859) 491-6699.

11 - Jewel, Josh Kelley, Anne Heaton, 8 p.m., Millett Hall, Miami University, Oxford. 529-3200.

11 - Fall Celebration with Audio Adrenaline, Mercy Me, Sonicflood and Rebecca St. James, 4 p.m., Kings Island's TimberWolf Amphitheater. 562-4949.

11 - The Clarks, 9 p.m., Top Cat's, Corryville. 562-4949.

12 - Allison Moorer and Mark Huff, 8 p.m., Southgate House. 779-9462.

12 - Taft Jazz Series with Mary Ellen Tanner and Lee Stolar Trio featuring John von Ohlen on drums, 2:30 p.m., Main Library, downtown. 241-0343, Ext. 15.

15-19 - Tall Stacks Music, Arts & Heritage Festival, 75 concerts; hours vary; 721-0104.

15 - Graham Colton, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 562-4949.

19 - Cast Iron Filter, 9 p.m., Jack Quinn's. (859) 491-6699.

21 - Jackson Browne, 8 p.m. Taft Theatre, 562-4949.

21 - Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 562-4949.

22 - Jay Farrar and Canyon, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 562-4949.

22 - Holly Golightly and KO & The Knockouts, 9 p.m., the Comet. 541-8900.

24 - John Gorka, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 779-9462.

24 - Spiritualized and Soledad Brothers, 8:30 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

25 - Insane Clown Posse, Bone Thugs 'N Harmony, Kottonmouth Kings and Tech N9ne, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

25 - Guster, 8 p.m. Taft Theatre, 562-4949.

26 - Joshua Redman, 5 p.m., Corbett Auditorium, College Conservatory of Music at University Of Cincinnati. 556-2100.

26 - Taft Jazz Series with Teddy Raymore Trio and singer Lynn Scott, 2:30 p.m., Main Library. 241-0343, Ext. 15.

28 - Lyle Lovett, 8 p.m. Taft Theatre (on sale Saturday). 562-4949.

28 - KMFDM, 8 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

November

1 - The Original Seldom Scene: Mike Auldridge, Ben Eldridge, John Starling and Tom Gray with Larry Stephenson, 8 p.m., Parrish Auditorium, Hamilton. 529-3200.

2 - "Masters of Swing" Xavier Music Series with cornetist Warren Vache & Phil DeGreg Trio with strings, 7 p.m., Xavier University Gallagher Student Center Theatre. (800) 344-4698.

5 - Steve Poltz, 8 p.m., Jack Quinn's. 779-9462.

6 - Melissa Ferrick, 8:30 p.m., Southgate House. 779-9462.

8 - Ricky Nye's Blues & Boogie Piano Summit, 8 p.m., Southgate House. (859) 431-2201.

10 - Pat Metheny Solo and Trio featuring Christian McBride and Antonio Sanchez, 7 and 9:30 p.m., Parrish Auditorium, Hamilton. 529-3200.

11 - Dougie MacLean, 8 p.m., 20th Century.779-9462.

14 - Maura O'Connell and Jonell Mosser, 8 p.m., Parrish Auditorium, Hamilton. 513-529-3200.

15 - Robert Earl Keen and Darrell Scott, 8 p.m., Parrish Auditorium, Hamilton. 513-529-3200.

16 - Hammell on Trial and Jeff Lang, 8:30 p.m., Southgate House. 779-9462.

21 - Tom Paxton, 8 p.m., 20th Century. 779-9462.

22 - Alex de Grassi, 8:30 p.m., Jack Quinn's Emerald Ballroom. 779-9462.

25 - White Stripes and Whirlwind Heat, 8:30 p.m., Bogart's. 281-8400.

December

13 - "Windham Hill Winter Solstice" with Liz Story, Samite Of Uganda and Will Ackerman, 8 p.m., Taft Theatre. 562-4949; 731-9898.




FALL ARTS PREVIEW

• Visual arts: The buzz | The exhibits | Gotta see it
• Film: The buzz | The films | Gotta see it
• Classical music: The buzz | The events | Gotta hear it
• Dance: The buzz | The events | Gotta see it
• Pop music: The buzz | The events | Gotta hear it
• Theater: The buzz| The productions | Gotta see it

LOCAL SCULPTORS

City sculpts a new image
Carissa Barnard
Jayoon Choi
Christopher Scott Daniel
Richard Fruth
Zachary F. Herrmann
Mike Jacobs
Louis Larson (Unit 2)
Matt Lynch
Kirk Mayhew
Martin Meersman
Dave Rohs
Paige Wideman
Steve Zieverink (Unit 2)
Upcoming sculpture shows
Gala to honor educator, patrons

TEMPO COVER STORIES

'I'm With Her' writer really is
Best of Bats Incredible! Terminal strikingly depicted
Get to It: A guide to help make your day

THEATRICAL ARTS

Mainstream no place for Know Theatre Tribe
Local actors chosen for 'Oliver' tour
Half-price loverly way to see 'My Fair Lady'
Steamlined 'My Fair Lady' stays mainly on the plain side
Theater troupes honored
Dance your way through the decades

TASTE

Cooking classes add dash of new ideas
It's taken a Village to feed Mariemont
Serve it this week: Garlic

CONCERT REVIEWS

Glabicki keeps fans on a string
Everyone German at this gig

TV

Childhood stardom lingers for life

ALIVE & WELL

KENDRICK: Designated parking spots abused