Tuesday, September 2, 2003

Top 25 polls, college football schedule



AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Aug. 31, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Oklahoma (30)1-01,5661
2. Ohio St. (25)1-01,5382
3. Miami (2)1-01,4823
4. Southern Cal (6)1-01,3898
5. Michigan (2)1-01,3514
6. Texas1-01,3025
7. Kansas St.2-01,2417
8. Georgia1-01,13511
9. Virginia Tech1-01,0949
10. Pittsburgh0-099610
11. Florida St.1-093013
12. Tennessee1-088312
13. LSU1-082814
14. N.C. State1-081516
15. Virginia1-064118
16. Purdue0-053319
17. Auburn0-15246
18. Wisconsin1-051221
19. Notre Dame0-050720
20. Arizona St.0-030922
21. Florida1-0268-
22. Washington0-122217
23. Nebraska1-0204-
24. Colorado1-0188-
25. TCU0-013125

Others receiving votes: Oregon St. 78, Alabama 77, Maryland 66, Penn St. 62, N. Illinois 43, Missouri 36, Iowa 30, Minnesota 28, Texas A&M 24, Arkansas 18, Oregon 18, Mississippi 15, Boise St. 11, Arizona 7, Colorado St. 7, Air Force 5, Hawaii 4, Washington St. 4, Oklahoma St. 2, New Mexico 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, team's records through Aug. 31, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Oklahoma (32)1-01,5301
2. Ohio State (26)1-01,4982
3. Miami, Fla. (5)1-01,4673
4. Texas1-01,2974
5. Southern Cal1-01,2918
6. Kansas State2-01,2575
7. Michigan1-01,2007
8. Georgia1-01,1419
9. Virginia Tech1-01,03310
10. Florida State1-094711
11. NCState1-082313
12. Pittsburgh0-078312
13. LSU1-077115
14. Tennessee1-071416
15. Virginia1-063817
16. Notre Dame0-056818
17. Wisconsin1-050220
18. Florida1-050021
19. Auburn (1)0-14856
20. Purdue0-035622
21. Arizona State0-034223
22. Colorado1-0178-
23. Iowa1-016125
24. Nebraska1-0152-
25. Penn State1-0144-

Others receiving votes: Washington 104; Maryland 81; TCU 79; Oregon State 65; Texas A&M 50; Brigham Young 29; Washington State 29; Northern Illinois 26; Boise State 24; Marshall 24; Minnesota 24; UCLA 19; Missouri 17; Hawaii 16; Oregon 14; New Mexico 13; Arkansas 10; California 9; Louisville 9; Utah 9; Air Force 7; Connecticut 6; Michigan State 6; Mississippi 5; Texas Tech 5; Colorado State 4; Wake Forest 4; Bowling Green 3; Fresno State 2; Oklahoma State 2; West Virginia 2.

College football schedule

Thursday, Sept. 4

SOUTH

Concord at ETSU, 7 p.m.
Southern Miss. at UAB, 7 p.m.
Lambuth at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.
West Alabama at Samford, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

W. Illinois at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Texas A&M-Kingsville at Portland St., 10 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

FAR WEST

Oregon St. at Fresno St., 10 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

EAST

Boston College at Penn St., Noon
Fordham at Rhode Island, Noon
Albany, N.Y. at Northeastern, 12:30 p.m.
Connecticut at Army, 1 p.m.
Robert Morris at Buffalo St., 1 p.m.
Colgate at Georgetown, D.C., 1 p.m.
Marist at Lafayette, 1 p.m.
Holy Cross at Lehigh, 1 p.m.
Cent. Connecticut St. at Massachusetts, 1 p.m.
St. Peter's at Monmouth, N.J., 1 p.m.
Gannon at St. Francis, Pa., 1 p.m.
Villanova at Temple, 4 p.m.
The Citadel at Delaware, 7 p.m.
Maine at Hofstra, 7 p.m.
Kent St. at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Iona at Siena, 7 p.m.
Lock Haven at Towson, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Middle Tennessee at Georgia, Noon
Mississippi at Memphis, Noon
N.C. State at Wake Forest, Noon
Virginia at South Carolina, 12:30 p.m.
VMI at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Bucknell at Delaware St., 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Lenoir-Rhyne, 1 p.m.
Dayton at Morehead St., 1 p.m.
James Madison at Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.
Syracuse at North Carolina, 1:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Wingate, 1:30 p.m.
Auburn at Georgia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Marshall at Tennessee, 4 p.m.
Furman at Clemson, 5 p.m.
W. Carolina at Duke, 6 p.m.
Tusculum at Elon, 6 p.m.
Savannah St. at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
Appalachian St. at E. Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.
Grambling St. at Alcorn St., 7 p.m.
Newberry at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.
West Virginia at East Carolina, 7 p.m.
Morgan St. at Florida A&M, 7 p.m.
Valdosta St. at Florida Atlantic, 7 p.m.
N. Carolina A&T at Jackson St., 7 p.m.
Murray St. at Kentucky, 7 p.m.
Stephen F.Austin at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.
Nicholls St. at South Florida, 7 p.m.
Chattanooga at Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.
WVU Tech at W. Kentucky, 7 p.m.
S. Carolina St. at Wofford, 7 p.m.
Maryland at Florida St., 7:15 p.m.
Tennessee St. at Alabama A&M, 7:30 p.m.
Campbellsville at Austin Peay, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma at Alabama, 7:45 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Alabama St., 8 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8 p.m.
Florida at Miami, 8 p.m.
Prairie View at Southern U., 8 p.m.
Northwestern St. at Tulane, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Illinois St. at Illinois, Noon
Buffalo at Iowa, Noon
Houston at Michigan, Noon
San Diego St. at Ohio St., Noon
Bowling Green at Purdue, Noon
Utah St. at Nebraska, 12:30 p.m.
New Hampshire at Cent. Michigan, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at N. Illinois, 1 p.m.
Air Force at Northwestern, 1 p.m.
Washington St. at Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.
Butler at Tiffin, 1:30 p.m.
William Penn at Drake, 2 p.m.
Ohio at Iowa St., 2 p.m.
Wis. Lutheran at Valparaiso, 2 p.m.
Rutgers at Michigan St., 3:30 p.m.
Akron at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.
Missouri at Ball St., 4 p.m.
N. Michigan at N. Iowa, 5 p.m.
Fla. International at Indiana St., 7 p.m.
UNLV at Kansas, 7 p.m.
McNeese St. at Kansas St., 7 p.m.
S. Illinois at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Toledo, 7 p.m.
William & Mary at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Youngstown St., 7 p.m.
Troy St. at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at Arkansas, 7 p.m.
Tenn.-Martin at Arkansas St., 7 p.m.
Wyoming at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.
Angelo St. at SW Texas, 7 p.m.
Midwestern St. at Sam Houston St., 7 p.m.
Navy at TCU, 7 p.m.
Howard at Texas Southern, 7 p.m.
New Mexico at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.
MVSU at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7:30 p.m.
Baylor at North Texas, 8 p.m.
Utah at Texas A&M, 8 p.m.
Cal Poly-SLO at UTEP, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

N. Dakota St. at Montana, 3 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Montana St., 3 p.m.
UCLA at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
Nevada at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Washington, 4 p.m.
E. Washington at Idaho, 5 p.m.
Colorado St. at California, 6:30 p.m.
Idaho St. at Boise St., 8 p.m.
W. New Mexico at New Mexico St., 8 p.m.
BYU at Southern Cal, 8 p.m.
St. Mary's, Cal. at Sacramento St., 9 p.m.
S. Utah at Weber St., 9 p.m.
LSU at Arizona, 10 p.m.
N. Arizona at Arizona St., 10 p.m.
Azusa Pacific at San Diego, 10 p.m.
San Jose St. at Stanford, 10 p.m.




BENGALS / NFL
Rackers released as cuts continue
Seahawks lineman suspended 4 games

U.C. BEARCATS
UC 40, East Carolina 3
Daugherty: Hall's shaky road to debut ends with a solid start
Wright gets scare in first game back

MORE COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Petrino outshines Brooks in coaching debuts
Top 25 polls, college football schedule

REDS / BASEBALL
Reds 5, Brewers 4
Notes: Promotion surprises Sardinha
Even in grief, Bonds closes in on another MVP
Twins acquire Orosco from Yankees
Monday's other games

PREP SPORTS
Colerain holds No. 1 ranking in Division I
No challenge to Highlands in coaches' poll
Prep sports schedule

GOLF
Champions Tour has debate on age
Kroger Classic essentials

U.S. OPEN TENNIS
Capriati roars into quarters despite delays
Players wile away rain delay with chess matches

OLYMPICS
USA redeems itself in Olympic qualifier

HORSE RACING
Walden pair rock Cradle, finish 1-2 at River Downs

ON THE AIR
Sports on TV, radio