Sunday, August 3, 2003

Riverboat fest adds more local musicians



The local entertainment at the 2003 Tall Stacks also has undergone major changes.

This year, local talent will change on a daily basis; previous Tall Stacks kept many of the same local and regional artists playing throughout the festival.

As a result, more local musicians will be featured and audiences will hear completely different music lineups each day, encouraging repeat attendance, or so the Tall Stacks folks hope.

Here is the tentative schedule of local acts (not in order of appearance; stages to be determined).

Oct. 15, 4-11 p.m.

Robin Lacy & DeZydeco, Latin X-Posure, Goshorn Brothers, Blue Birds, Stonewater, Side Cars.

Oct. 16, 4-11 p.m.

Comet Bluegrass All Stars, Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band, Taylor Farley & Blue Rock, Silver Arm, Changeling, Russ Childers, Kyle Meadows, Second String Band.

Oct. 17, 4-11 p.m.

Kelly Richey Band, Stapletons, Salsa Caliente, Jake Speed & the Freddies, Light Wires, Homunculus, Greg Schaber, Ricky Nye, Len's Lounge, Foxy McCoy.

Oct. 18, noon-11 p.m.

Messerly & Ewing, G. Miles & the Hitmen, Tony Ellis & the Musicians of Braeburn, Janet Pressley, Wild Carrot, Michael Sylvester & River City String Band, Raison D'Etre, Murphy's Law, Air Force Band of Flight.

Oct. 19, noon-8 p.m.

Blue Wisp Big Band, Northern Kentucky Brotherhood Singers, Sweet Alice & Unfinished Business, Sonny Moorman Group, Keith Little's Blues Body, Phil DeGreg, Steve Schmidt, Dee Felice Band, Kenny Smith Ministry Singers, Forest-Aires Women's Chorus, Air Force Band of Flight.

National names now in lineup

Tall Stacks Music, Arts & Heritage Festival Schedule of National Acts (not in order of appearance; stages to be determined).

Oct. 15, 4-11 p.m.

Lucinda Williams, the Jayhawks, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Creedence Clearwater Revisited

Oct. 16, 4-11 p.m.

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, Nickel Creek, Del McCoury Band, Jay & Molly Ungar

Oct. 17, 4-11 p.m.

Emmylou Harris, Los Lobos,Keb' Mo', Delbert McClinton, John Hammond Jr., Steve Earle & the Dukes, David Lindley

Oct. 18, noon-11 p.m.

Bo Diddley, Shawn Colvin, Derailers, Fairfield Four and Nashville Bluegrass Band, Patty Griffin, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Dar Williams

Oct. 19, noon-8 p.m.

Blind Boys of Alabama, John Mayall's Bluesbreakers, Karen Clark Sheard, Mavis Staples

Larry Nager




TOP STORIES
Musical infusion stokes Tall Stacks
Tall Stacks, great acts
Riverboat fest adds more local musicians
America thinks lists are tops
At major magazines, lists are No. 1

REVIEWS
Lonnie Mack makes Blues Fest shine
Sound-alike singers carry Journey-REO-Styx retro show
Bright Sheng's 'Madame Mao' powerful, courageous and bold
NKU cast turns 'Dracula' into laughs
Dionne Warwick fills Music Hall with timeless hits

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
Sheng hopes 'Madame' can play in China
Demaline: The Arts
Weekend 'game' will have Tristate abuzz with filmmakers
Tell us about fall festivals
Ballet director seeks fearless, humble dancers

SUNDAY PEOPLE
Cartoonists go eye-to-eye
Matches were childhood flame for Kentucky man
3 families secure adopted daughters
Kendrick: Alive and well

SUNDAY TASTE
He's peach of the 'burbs
Get your peaches fresh
Go over top with this year's tomato crop
Serve it this week: Hummus

PLANNING AHEAD
Get to it!