Sunday, June 22, 2003

Men's Met: Volpenhein goes after 7th title



By Colleen Kane
The Cincinnati Enquirer

Triple Crown Country Club and Oasis Golf Club will play host to 265 golfers this week for the 94th Men's Metropolitan Amateur.

Qualifying rounds will be Monday and Tuesday at each club to narrow the field to 32 for three-day match play at Oasis.

The field features college players and at least five former champions, including 2002 winner David Allan and 2001 champion Robert Gerwin II.

"It's fun to see all the different generations in the tournament," Gerwin said. "The majority is young people, but you've always got your Carl Tukes..."

Carl Tuke Jr., whose first Met was in 1965, again is entered.

Six-time champion Jim Volpenhein, 43, will look to make up for last year's round-of-32 exit.

"I wasn't very happy about it. I've been working on my game a lot in the last week," Volpenhein said. "Teenagers are hard to beat because they don't have to work. It's a disadvantage to us older guys, but experience does help."

Gerwin, 36, described Triple Crown as "target-oriented and straight-hitting" and said Oasis has three "real hard" finishing holes. Volpenhein said he shot a 65 at Oasis last week.

"I'm very confident going in, but you don't want your expectations to be too high. It can backfire," Volpenhein said. Qualifying starts at 7:30 a.m. Monday.

Met tee times

Metropolitan Amateur Championship

Today through Friday

Oasis Golf Club

Round One, First Tee

7:30 a.m. - Allen Castle, Fairfield; Chris Larbes, West Chester; Pete Ebel, Mason.

7:40 a.m. - Keith Brakenridge, Mason; Brent Walker, Maineville; Patrick Heekin, Cincinnati.

7:50 a.m. - Bryan Harger, Marion; Peter Betzold, West Chester; Joseph Chandler, Cincinnati.

8 a.m. - Steve Magary, Hebron, Ky.; David Heinrich, Cincinnati; Justin Jolly, Alexandria, Ky.

8:10 a.m. - Brett Harris, Batavia; Jeff Pectol, Cincinnati; Phil Sheldon, Milford.

8:20 a.m. - Jason Ritzert, Amelia; Bill Piliaris, Cincinnati; Daniel Devore, Cincinnati.

8:30 a.m. - Kevin Hall, Cincinnati; Greg Sullivan, Cincinnati; Ryan Nightingale, West Chester.

8:40 a.m. - David Mathews, Cincinnati; Dustin Gardewing, Lawrenceburg, Ind.; Andrew Acomb, Cincinnati.

8:50 a.m. - Gary Shull, Loveland; Dennis Kendall, Cincinnati; Brandon Granacher, Florence, Ky.

9 a.m. - Tim Schiller, Cincinnati; Steve McCoskey, Loveland; Ben Stewart, Maineville.

9:10 a.m. - Ben Wilkins, Cincinnati; Steve Wheeler, Cincinnati; Rusty Daniels, Warsaw, Ky.

12:30 p.m. - David Allan, Terrace Park; Miles Maillet, Cincinnati; Bill Huber, West Chester.

12:40 p.m. - Sean Brenner, Fort Mitchell; Paul Yankie, Cincinnati; Joseph Bunnell, Milford.

12:50 p.m. - Mitch Mahoney, Hamilton; Douglas Becraft, West Chester; Eric McKimm, Cincinnati.

1 p.m. - Ben Shoemaker, Crescent Springs, Ky.; Robert Davidge, Oxford; Jeff Lehkamp, Walton, Ky.

Oasis Golf Club, First Tee

1:10 p.m. - Jeff McGuinness, Maineville; Joey Buescher, Cincinnati; Kyle Smith, Maineville.

1:20 p.m. - Robert Schrenk, St. Bernard; Bill Lundeen, Loveland; John Craynon, Cincinnati.

1:30 p.m. - Dean Staber, Milford; J.R. Taylor, Cincinnati; Parker Suess, Mason.

1:40 p.m. - Tim Sorrows, Liberty Twp.; Bob Spencer, Loveland; Jeff Milinovich, Cincinnati.

1:50 p.m. - Brad Schmidt, Maineville; Geoff Newman, Cincinnati; Jonathon Sutton, Edgewood, Ky.

2 p.m. - Charles Davis, Cincinnati; Rick Wiesman, Cincinnati; John Bonar, Lakeside Park, Ky.

2:10 p.m. - Jacob Halligan, Taylor Mill, Ky.; Bret Wilcox, Fort Mitchell, Ky.; Jon Camp, Jr., Cincinnati.

Oasis Golf Club, 10th Tee

7:30 a.m. - Billy Williamson, Loveland; Don Hunsche, Cincinnati; Todd Allen, Norwood.

7:40 a.m. - Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati; Jim Sheldon, Fairfield; Chris Straley, Cincinnati.

7:50 a.m. - Jackson Garn, Loveland; Eric Huitger, Cincinnati; Todd Ward, Cincinnati.

8 a.m. - Kevin Pong, Cincinnati; Jim Ebel, Cincinnati; Alan Koster, Loveland.

8:10 a.m. - Eric Miller, Batavia; Jordan Roth, Cincinnati; Tim Sheeran, West Chester.

8:20 a.m. - Bill Grannen, Cincinnati; Andrew Dewitt, Cincinnati; Kyle Dickey, Fairfield.

8:30 a.m. - Patrick Dammert, Fort Mitchell, Ky.; Joseph Campo, Terrace Park; Michael Theye, Terrace Park.

8:40 a.m. - Jim Muething, Cincinnati; Adam Ferguson, Cincinnati; Bobby Santerre, Cincinnati.

Oasis Golf Club, 10th Tee

8:50 a.m. - Tyler Hausfeld, Cincinnati; Forrest Daily, Wilder, Ky.; Doug Harmon, Cincinnati.

9 a.m. - Scott Caldarelli, West Chester; Matt Buck, Cincinnati; Casey Parks, Hamilton.

9:10 a.m. - Steve Oberschlake, Bethel; Dan Smith, Fairfield; Scott Margeson, Cincinnati.

12:30 p.m. - Tom Kunkemoeller, Milford; John Ruppert, Cincinnati; Rick Harmon, West Union.

12:40 p.m. - Gordon Warner, Cincinnati; Ricky Ellis, Cincinnati; Randy Nauman, Cincinnati.

12:50 p.m. - Domanic Catacora, Bellevue, Ky.; Brian Hunt, Fort Thomas, Ky.; Brock Coatney, Wilmington.

1 p.m. - Michael Beausejour, Cincinnati; Eric Steichen, Cincinnati; Justin Fender, New Richmond.

1:10 p.m. - Paul Smith Jr., Lebanon; Jacob Patterson, Loveland; Garry Reinhart, Cincinnati.

1:20 p.m. - Willie DeTemple, Cincinnati; Chris Donabedian, Milford; Brian Gooch, Fort Mitchell, Ky.

1:30 p.m. - Andy Wilkinson, Loveland; Todd Simmons, Hillsboro; Kurt Marty, Wyoming.

1:40 p.m. - Jeff Sullivan, Fairfield; Tim Murphy, Loveland; Mike Sears, Loveland.

1:50 p.m. - Scott Ross, Jacksonville, Fla.; Philip Russo, Cincinnati; Steve Noll, Fort Mitchell, Ky.

2 p.m. - Darren Stoffregen, Cincinnati; Bill Toerner, Wyoming; Todd Belden, Cincinnati.

2:10 p.m. - Drew Balser, Hillsboro; Tony Townsend, Liberty Twp.; Brian Bailey, Cincinnati.

Triple Crown Country Club, First Tee

7:30 a.m. - Brad Wilder, Park Hills, Ky.; Mark Erlewine II, Union, Ky.; Jeffrey Floyd, Union, Ky.

7:40 a.m. - Andrew Stephens, Fort Mitchell, Ky.; Taylor Metcalfe, Glendale; Alex Rechtin, Villa Hills, Ky.

7:50 a.m. - Jake Dehart, Franklin; Jerry Leshner, Fairfield; Barry Clark, Cincinnati.

8 a.m. - Charles Nieman, Florence, Ky.; Joe Landrum, Crestview Hills, Ky.; Matthew Murphy, Cincinnati.

8:10 a.m. - Kyle DeBord, Fairfield; Robert De Rojas, West Chester; Edward Steiber, Cincinnati.

8:20 a.m. - Brad Short, Mason; Drew Frey, Drew, West Chester; Scott Salmon, Cincinnati.

8:30 a.m. - Kevin Shepherd, Maineville; Kyle Owens, Cincinnati; Rob Thompson, Loveland.

8:40 a.m. - Mike McCann, Mason; Michael Marchese III, Mason; Derek Gustafson, Cincinnati.

8:50 a.m. - Shawn McCaskey, Fairfield; Kevin Higby, Mason; Tyler Hassler, Fairfield.

9 a.m. - Mark Maundrell, Cincinnati; Kurt Kieninger, Cincinnati; Ben Hutchins, Reading.

9:10 a.m. - Jordan Bain, Cincinnati; John Clodfelder, Cincinnati; David Meiering, Cincinnati.

12:30 p.m. - Jim Volpenhein, Crestview Hills, Ky.; Gordon Willins, West Chester; Kyle Ward, West Chester.

12:40 p.m. - Sy Mandle, Union, Ky.; Dan Denier, Cincinnati; Tim Gusweiler, Loveland.

12:50 p.m. - Eric Zahn, West Chester; Tony Bosken, Fairfield; Doug Danner, Florence, Ky.

1 p.m. - Chris Cronenweth, Florence, Ky.; Nathan Boatman, Hillsboro; Aaron Barnett, Cincinnati.

Triple Crown Country Club, First Tee

1:10 p.m. - Mike Noggler, Cincinnati; Matt Bruck, Wyoming; Brad Mitchell, Fairfield.

1:20 p.m. - Bill Jones, Loveland; Jeff Parnell, Maineville; Blake Cummins, Oxford.

1:30 p.m. - Jay Tilton, Cincinnati; Tom Reinhold, Cincinnati; Luke Mitchell, Fairfield.

1:40 p.m. - Tim Dixon, Hamilton; Bill Beebe, Cincinnati; Don Niehaus, Fort Mitchell, Ky.

1:50 p.m. - Mark Boothby, Cincinnati; Tony Bramble, Cincinnati; Al Frazier, Cincinnati.

2 p.m. - Scott Fearn, West Chester; Chresten Armstrong, Cincinnati; David Linduff, Cincinnati.

2:10 p.m. - Martin Manning, Middletown; Tom Shiner, West Chester; Jonathan Morgan, Mariemont; Jim Menkhaus, Villa Hills, Ky.

Triple Crown Country Club, 10th Tee

7:30 a.m.- Carl Tuke Jr., Cincinnati; John Allan, Terrace Park; Chase Conn, Mason.

7:40 a.m. - Kyle Landrum, Crestview Hills, Ky.; Scott Weeks, Cincinnati; Matt Dehart, Franklin.

7:50 a.m. - Brian Sweeney, Cincinnati; Jason Epure, Cincinnati; Tim Suess, Mason.

8 a.m. - Terry Behrle, St. Bernard; Brian Keating, Cincinnati; Mark Van Houten, Mason.

8:10 a.m. - Steven Gay, Cincinnati; Dennis Sweeney, Cincinnati; Ronnie Roush, Manchester.

8:20 a.m. - Wes Homan, Cincinnati; Jim Glendon, West Chester; Chad Smith, Cincinnati.

8:30 a.m. - Ross Goodson, Cincinnati; John Hoh, Cincinnati; Brian Matlock, Cincinnati.

8:40 a.m. - Brian Staarmann, Harrison; Jon Key, Union, Ky.; Bob Kirkham, Cincinnati.

8:50 a.m. - Sean Duggan, Cincinnati; Matt Bowlin, Florence, Ky.; Michael Sharp, Edgewood, Ky.

9 a.m. - Michael Flege, Cincinnati; Terry Papp, Loveland; John Meyer, Cincinnati.

9:10 a.m. - Barry Ramsay, Mason; Mike Murphy, Liberty Twp.; Jason Yeager, Crescent Springs, Ky.

12:30 p.m. - Lance Lucas, Union, Ky.; Doug Steiner, Hamilton; Luke Underhill, Cincinnati.

12:40 p.m. - Chris Dayton, Cincinnati; Mike Sipes, Cincinnati; Chuck Laumann, Cincinnati.

12:50 p.m. - Kevin Radecki, Cincinnati; Rob Clarke, Walton, Ky.; Brad Marsh, Cincinnati.

1 p.m. - Timothy Siska, Cincinnati; Matthew Blosser, Cincinnati; Jeff Engler, Liberty Twp.

1:10 p.m. - Ben Tilton, Hamilton; John Scholtz, Mariemont; Brad Schloss, Covington, Ky.

1:20 p.m. - Mike Ward, Hebron, Ky.; J.W. Mitchell, Cincinnati; Matt Rodenkirch, Mt. Carmel.

1:30 p.m. - Peter Hong, West Chester; Todd Pieper, Mason; Tom Keltner, Dayton.

1:40 p.m. - Greg Turcotte, Crestview Hills, Ky.; Michael Auterson, Milford; Josh Hamilton, Cincinnati.

1:50 p.m. - Kevin Crawford, Cincinnati; Nick Jody, Williamsburg; Kevin Flynn, Middletown.

2 p.m. - Terry Abrams, Cincinnati; David Wolff, Cincinnati; Jason Rickenbaugh, Cincinnati.

2:10 p.m. - Christopher Ragonesi, Cincinnati; Rick Schreiber, Fairfield; Dave Macke, Fort Wright, Ky.; Matthew Cushman, Hamilton.




REDS
D'Backs 5, Reds 3
Daugherty: Ode to an act of kindness
Long ball, past and present
Wally Post still huge in tiny town
Williamson not worrisome for Reds
Reds chatter
Reds Q&A
Reds notebook: Larkin looking like old self

MORE BASEBALL
Interleague: Bullpen blunders finish off Boston
Tampa's Piniella says he's staying put
Two games, two stadiums, one day
MLB power rankings
Rice wins series opener 4-3 in 10
CWS notes: Parity raises scholarship questions

PREP SPORTS
LaRosa's honors Hunter, Englemon

BASKETBALL
UC, XU could wind up in Big East if ACC raid is completed
'Made in the USA' tags fading in the NBA
Raptors likely to start fun with 4th pick

GOLF
Men's Met: Volpenhein goes after 7th title
Tiger falls six behind in Buick
Teske opens a 4-stroke lead in LPGA Rochester

WIMBLEDON TENNIS
Older, wiser Agassi primed
Williams sisters take rivalry to the wardrobe

MOTOR SPORTS
Dow: Auto racing insider
Gordon fits with Formula One

ENQUIRER PAGE TWO
They're no angels in the outfield
Morganna vs. William Ligue Jr.
Page Two power rankings

ON THE AIR
Weekend sports on TV, radio