Tuesday, June 17, 2003

Academic All-Stars: Butler County



The Cincinnati Enquirer

The Cincinnati Enquirer is pleased to present the Tristate's top honor students of the Class of 2003. While most schools name valedictorians or salutatorians, some recognize students in another way. In those cases, the Enquirer is listing the top students and their honors as designated by the schools.

Badin

Ryan Bennett, Fairfield Twp., valedictorian

Lauren Gersbach, Hamilton, salutatorian

Cincinnati Christian

Daniel Saylor, Fairfield, valedictorian

Felisha Loutspeich, College Hill, salutatorian

Edgewood

Sarah Peters, Wayne Twp., valedictorian

Karla Peters, Wayne Twp., salutatorian

Bishop Fenwick

John Thomas, Oregonia, valedictorian

Christopher Hollon, Lebanon, salutatorian

Fairfield

Deepak Paul, Fairfield Twp., valedictorian

Rabina Kochar, Fairfield, valedictorian

Scott Rose, Fairfield, valedictorian

Hamilton Christian

Ellen Hall, Hamilton, valedictorian

Matthew Austin, Hamilton, salutatorian

Hilary Oberhelman, Harrison, class speaker

Hamilton

Greg McGuire, Hamilton, valedictorian

Stacey Kigar, Hamilton, valedictorian

Liesl Koehler, Hamilton, valedictorian

Lakota East

Christopher Ryan, Liberty Twp., valedictorian

Claire Swiegart, Liberty Twp., salutatorian

Lakota West

David Helsinger, Liberty Twp., valedictorian

Steven Gilday, West Chester, salutatorian

Lemon-Monroe

Mark Bidwell, Monroe, valedictorian

Zachary Morningstar, Middletown, valedictorian

Life Skills Center of Middletown

Jenelle Craig, Middletown, class speaker

Amber Whitaker, Middletown, class speaker

Madison

Rihana Knotts, Madison Twp., valedictorian

H. B. Wooton, Madison Twp., salutatorian

Middletown

Stephen Taylor, Middletown, valedictorian

Kathryn Lehman, Middletown, valedictorian

Rachel Nusbaum, Middletown, salutatorian

Middletown Christian

Ashley Esselman, Middletown, valedictorian

Nora Corbett, Maineville, salutatorian

New Miami

Rachel Abner, New Miami, valedictorian

Michael Forch, New Miami, salutatorian

Ross

Leah Sabato, Ross Twp., valedictorian

Daniel Lee, Hanover Twp., valedictorian

Kristen Ferguson, Ross Twp., valedictorian

Kyle Day, Okeana, salutatorian

Talawanda

Kyle Blakley, Milford Twp., valedictorian

Jennifer Hogg, Hanover Twp., valedictorian

Amanda Greenberg, Oxford, valedictorian




ENQUIRER COLUMNISTS
Kids get down and dirty outside
Pulfer: Unexpected gifts

TOP HEADLINES
Flooding recedes, clean-up begins
Despite deluge, area's rainfall below last year
No respite for Butler flood crews
They log on, look out with Web crime cams
Church tosses defiant minister

ACADEMIC ALL-STARS
Hamilton County
Butler County
Warren County
Clermont County
Northern Kentucky
Dearborn County

IN THE TRISTATE
T's wife: 'I hate this area'
Liberty manager gets pay increase
Butler's monkeypox hot line is ringing
Home of Reds to become host for a day of prayer
Former sheriff sued by state
Council favors property tax cut
Decision changes parole system
Schools try to cope with Ohio budget cuts
Suspect in killing no longer a guardian
Traffic snarled, 2 hurt in wreck on Norwood Lateral
Assistant now Badin High School principal
Police give advice with fishing time
Mayor takes heat for budget mess
Portman among Ohio's richest lawmakers
Vandal gets 6 years in prison, tongue-lashing from judge
Tristate A.M. report

KENTUCKY
Board scours community center site
70 lawmakers to visit N.Ky.
Ky. athletes off to Special Olympics
Fort Thomas schools settle complaint case
Road projects may be halted