Sunday, June 8, 2003

Stadler penalized 2 strokes at Sr. PGA



The Enquirer and wire reports

NEWTOWN SQUARE, Pa. - Craig Stadler, 50, was penalized two strokes after missing his tee time for Saturday's third round of the Senior PGA Championship. "It was my fault for not double-checking," Stadler said.

Seiji Ebihara birdied two of his first seven holes, moving to 4 under and taking a two-stroke lead before rain forced play to be halted.

LPGA HEROICS: Charlotta Sorenstam, Annika's sister, saved Donna Caponi from choking on an apple. "In my eyes, Charlotta is a hero," said LPGA Hall of Famer Caponi, who is working for The Golf Channel at the McDonald's Championship at DuPont Country Club in Wilmington, Del.

Rain suspended the third round. Annika Sorenstam returns today tied for the lead with Hee-Won Han at 7 under and facing 33 holes on a waterlogged course.

PGA TOUR: The entire FBR Capital Open course became a water hazard, forcing a Monday finish.

BRITISH MASTERS: Greg Owen opened a four-stroke lead after three rounds at Meridian, England, and Ian Poulter matched the course record with a 63.

U.S. Open Tee Times

June 12-15

At Olympia Fields Country Club

Olympia Fields, Ill.

Yardage: 7,190; Par: 70 (36-34)

All Times EDT

(a-amateur)

Thursday: first hole; Friday: 10th hole

8 a.m.-1 p.m. - Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas; a-John Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Brad Elder, Dallas.

8:10 a.m.-1:10 p.m. - Greg Hiller, San Antonio; Sean McCarty, Solon, Iowa; Roy Biancalana, Mt. Prospect, Ill.

8:20 a.m.-1:20 p.m. - Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; a-William Haas, Greer, S.C.; Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.

8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. - Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Tom Byrum, Richmond, Texas; Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga.

8:40 a.m.-1:40 p.m. - Loren Roberts, Memphis, Tenn.; Stephen Leaney, South Africa; Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.

8:50 a.m.-1:50 p.m. - Jesper Parnevik, Sweden; Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

9 a.m.-2 p.m. - Justin Leonard, Dallas; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Charles Howell III, Augusta, Ga.

9:10 a.m.-2:10 p.m. - Justin Rose, England; Jonathan Byrd, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Adam Scott, Australia.

9:20 a.m.-2:20 p.m. - Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.; Grant Waite, New Zealand; Mark Calcavecchia, West Palm Beach, Fla.

9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. - Retief Goosen, South Africa; Chris DiMarco, Orlando, Fla.; Fred Couples, Santa Barbara, Calif.

9:40 a.m.-2:40 p.m. - Rod Pampling, Australia; Brian Gay, Keene's Point, Fla.; Jay Don Blake, Rockville, Mass.

9:50 a.m.-2:50 p.m. - Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind.; a-Luke List, Ringgold, Ga.; Marco Dawson, Lakeland, Fla.

10 a.m.-3 p.m. - Doug Labelle, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.; Bill Lunde, Las Vegas; Steve Gotsche, Great Bend, Kan.

1 p.m.-8 a.m. - Brian Davis, England; a-Chez Reavie, Tempe, Ariz.; Brett Quigley, Barrington, R.I.

1:10 p.m.-8:10 a.m. - Dicky Pride, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Warren Schutte, South Africa; Doug Dunakey, Port Charlotte, Fla.

1:20 p.m.-8:20 a.m. - Paul Casey, England; a-Trip Kuehne, Dallas; Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas.

1:30 p.m.-8:30 a.m. - Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; a-Hunter Mahan, McKinney, Texas; Rich Beem, El Paso, Texas.

1:40 p.m.-8:40 a.m. - Mark O'Meara, Windermere, Fla.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.; Mike Weir, Canada.

1:50 p.m.-8:50 a.m. - Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Peter Lonard, Australia; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

2 p.m.-9 a.m. - Nick Faldo, England; Chris Riley, Las Vegas; K.J. Choi, Korea.

2:10 p.m.-9:10 a.m. - Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.

2:20 p.m.-9:20 a.m. - Tom Kite, Austin, Texas; Stuart Appleby, Australia; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

2:30 p.m.-9:30 a.m. - Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:40 p.m.-9:40 a.m. - Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Chris Smith, Peru, Ind.; Tim Petrovic, Dade City, Fla.

2:50 p.m.-9:50 a.m. - Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden; John Maginnes, Greensboro, N.C.; Brian Henninger, Wilsonville, Ore.

3 p.m.-10 a.m. - Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, Mass.; Ryan Dillon, Aiken, S.C.; Alan Morin, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.

Thursday: 10th hole; Friday: first hole

8 a.m.-1 p.m.- Hidemichi Tanaka, Japan; Cliff Kresge, Apopka, Fla.; Tom Gillis, Lake Orion, Mich.

8:10 a.m. - 1:10 p.m. - Ian Leggatt, Canada; Dean Wilson, Kaneohe, Hawaii; David Smail, New Zealand.

8:20 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. - a-Christopher Baryla, Canada; Kent Jones, Albuquerque; Roland Thatcher, The Woodlands, Texas.

8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. - a-Ricky Barnes, Stockton, Calif.; Ernie Els, South Africa; Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.

8:40 a.m.-1:40 p.m. - Bryce Molder, Conway, Ark.; a-Tom Glissmeyer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Sean Murphy, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:50 a.m.-1:50 p.m. - Vijay Singh, Fiji; Rocco Mediate, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Bernhard Langer, Germany.

9 a.m.-2 p.m. - Scott McCarron, Reno, Nev.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas.

9:10 a.m.-2:10 p.m. - Jeff Maggert, Houston; Don Pooley, Tucson, Ariz.; Craig Parry, Australia.

9:20 a.m.-2:20 p.m. - Robert Allenby, Australia; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah

9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. - Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.; Timothy Clark, South Africa; David Duval, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

9:40 a.m.-2:40 p.m. - Tommy Armour III, Dallas; Olin Browne, Jupiter, Fla.; Spike McRoy, Huntsville, Ala.

9:50 a.m.-2:50 p.m. - Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands; a-Rick Reinsberg, Lafayette, Calif.; Darron Stiles, Weaverville, N.C.

10 a.m.-3 p.m. - Bret Guetz, Littleton, Colo.; Jason Knutzon, West Des Moines, Iowa; Cortney Brisson, Wallace, N.C.

1 p.m.-8 a.m. - Richard Johnson, Sweden; J.P. Hayes, El Paso, Texas; Robert Damron, Orlando, Fla.

1:10 p.m.-8:10 a.m. - Chris Anderson, Covina, Calif.; Mark Wurtz, La Quinta, Calif.; Rob Bradley, Louisville, Ky.

1:20 p.m. - 8:20 a.m. - Neal Lancaster, Smithfield, N.C.; Jonathan Kaye, Phoenix; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

1:30 p.m.-8:30 a.m. - Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Phil Mickelson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:40 p.m.-8:40 a.m. - Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.

1:50 p.m.-8:50 a.m. - Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Corey Pavin, Plano, Texas; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain.

2 p.m.-9 a.m. - Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Nick Price, Zimbabwe; Jeff Sluman, Chicago.

2:10 p.m.-9:10 a.m. - Shigeki Maruyama, Japan; Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina.

2:20 p.m.-9:20 a.m. - John Rollins, Richmond, Va.; Niclas Fasth, Sweden; Dudley Hart, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

2:30 p.m.-9:30 a.m. - Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Tom Watson, Stilwell, Kan.

2:40 p.m.-9:40 a.m. - Billy Andrade, Bristol, R.I.; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

2:50 p.m.-9:50 a.m. - Brandt Jobe, Southlake, Texas; Jay Williamson, St. Louis, Mo.; Bob Burns, Valencia, Calif.

3 p.m.-10 a.m. - Hiroshi Matsuo, Japan; Anthony Arvidson, Portland, Ore.; Matt Seppanen, Orlando, Fla.

Nationwide Tour

LaSalle Bank Open

Saturday

The Glen Club

Glenview, Ill.

Yardage: 7,249; Par 72

Third Round

D.A. Points68-69-64-201
Tommy Tolles68-67-66-201
Daniel Chopra68-66-68-202
Victor Schwamkrug66-69-67-202
Andre Stolz70-65-68-203
Jimmy Green69-69-66-204
David Branshaw69-68-68-205
Wes Short70-65-70-205
Mike Brisky71-68-67-206
Ty Armstrong68-70-68-206
Vaughn Taylor71-66-69-206
Jeff Gove69-71-67-207
Joe Ogilvie68-70-69-207
Casey Martin70-66-71-207
Scott Sterling72-67-69-208
Ryan Palmer69-70-69-208
Ted Purdy66-72-70-208
Gary Nicklaus74-67-67-208
Zach Johnson68-69-71-208
Jason Hill72-68-69-209
Nolan Henke70-70-69-209
Jeff Klauk69-71-69-209
Mark Wurtz71-69-69-209
Andrew Morse71-68-70-209
Kevin Johnson68-71-70-209
Chris Downes70-68-71-209
Bo Van Pelt68-69-72-209
David Morland69-71-70-210
Trevor Dodds71-68-71-210
Roger Tambellini73-66-71-210
Boo Weekley72-69-69-210
Kevin Durkin71-67-72-210
Todd Demsey72-69-69-210
Omar Uresti71-71-68-210
Mike Sullivan72-68-71-211
Rob Bradley70-70-71-211
Emlyn Aubrey72-69-70-211
Zoran Zorkic73-66-72-211
Hank Kim68-73-70-211
Mark Hensby70-68-73-211
Rob McMillan70-72-69-211
Paul Claxton68-74-69-211
John Elliott74-66-72-212
Jess Daley69-71-72-212
Bubba Watson71-70-71-212
Richard Barcelo68-73-71-212
Scott Petersen69-73-70-212
Craig Lile71-71-70-212
Franklin Langham69-71-73-213
Charles Warren69-70-74-213
Ryuji Imada71-70-72-213
Mayson Petty71-70-72-213
Terry Hatch76-66-71-213
Han Lee72-68-74-214
Stephen Woodard72-68-74-214
Keoke Cotner71-70-73-214
Jay Delsing73-68-73-214
Jason Knutson69-72-73-214
John Adams71-70-73-214
Rick Price73-69-72-214
European Tour

British Masters

Saturday

At Marriott Forest of Arden

Meriden, England

Yardage: 7,213; Par: 72

Third Round

Greg Owen, England68-68-67-203
Richard Green, Australia70-66-71-207
Ian Poulter, England71-73-63-207
Matthew Blackey, England70-68-70-208
David Lynn, England66-71-71-208
Jamie Donaldson, Wales70-71-68-209
Christian Cevaer, France73-70-66-209
Anthony Wall, England72-70-67-209
Barry Lane, England73-68-68-209
Mikael Lundberg, Sweden69-69-71-209
Peter Fowler, Australia65-75-69-209
Darren Fichardt, South Africa72-66-71-209
Marcel Siem, Germany66-71-72-209
Brett Rumford, Australia71-70-69-210
Mark James, England71-72-67-210
Mathias Gronberg, Sweden73-71-66-210
David Howell, England72-71-67-210
Mark James, England71-72-67-210
Mark Roe, England71-70-69-210
Future scores

Lima Memorial Hospital Leader Scores

Saturday

At Lost Creek Country Club

Lima, Ohio

Yardage: 6,007; Par 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Katherine Hull66-66-132
Luciana Bemvenuti68-67-135
Erika Wicoff66-70-136
Isabelle Beisiegel66-71-137
Sasha Medina69-69-138
Candy Hannemann68-70-138
Mara Larrauri72-67-139
Krista Bartlett72-68-140
Kathryn Cusick67-73-140
Debbie Harmon67-73-140
Nadine Ash74-67-141
Lisa Strom71-70-141
Michelle Murphy70-71-141
Yvonne Cox74-68-142
Carmen Hajjar73-69-142
Jaejean Kang72-70-142
Ashley Winn72-70-142
Julia Boros-Pettit71-71-142
Heather Stirling71-71-142
Kristen Bloomer71-71-142
Jennifer Huber69-73-142
Stacy Prammanasudh73-70-143
Reilley Rankin73-70-143
Courtney Swaim72-71-143
Lesley Henderson72-71-143
Ju Kim72-71-143
Nicole Jeray72-71-143
Walailak Satarak72-71-143
Lori Atsedes71-72-143
Vicki Fergon70-73-143
Christel Tomori69-74-143
Allie Blomquist68-75-143




REDS
Reds 9, Blue Jays 8
Can we talk?
Dunn will keep leadoff spot for now
Reds notebook: Dempster's stats hide ability
Radel: Judges relish choosing mustard for ball park
Reds chatter
Reds Q&A
Reds happy to take 'worthwhile' gambles

MORE BASEBALL
Clemens hits snag in quest for 300
Home run derby helps Atlanta rally past Pirates
Ponson does O's, Browns proud
White Sox manager Manuel on way out?
Choi suffers concussion in collision
MLB power rankings
Stanford, South Carolina headed to CWS after wins

BENGALS
Mandatory minicamp begins Monday
Bengals Q&A

PREP SPORTS
St. X, Purcell are state baseball champs
Bombers play it cool in taking state crown
Milford left to lament what could have been
A fitting ending as Cavaliers win
School's out, but Boone gets 'A'
Groeschen: Indian Hill's Compton, McCarthy share award
Schmidt: Scott's Poland walking on at Auburn
Elder, Middletown athletes strike gold
Mason pair, Mercy standout are champs
Saturday's results

BASKETBALL
From pickup games to local phenomenon
Dow: XU, UC connected to NBA Finals
Nets plot to get physical with Duncan

NHL
Mighty Ducks 5, Devils 2
Anaheim's Rucchin a study in perseverance

HORSE RACING
Empire strikes back
Tagg: 'I've had worse disappointments'
No popularity contest for Frankel

MOTOR SPORTS
Johnson's strategy: Lead all the way
Dow: Green avoids bumps in road
Unser holds off Kanaan in Texas shootout

FRENCH OPEN TENNIS
Verkerk looks to cap unlikely run
Henin-Hardenne's precision neutralizes Clijsters' power

GOLF
Stadler penalized 2 strokes at Sr. PGA

TOP O' THE SECOND
Great things come in threes
Run TMC. Babe Ruth. No. 3 really is the tops!
Arturo Gatti vs. John Gotti
Top O' the Second Power rankings

ON THE AIR
Weekend sports on TV, radio