Monday, March 17, 2003

Women's NCAA at a glance



By The Associated Press

All Times EST
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 22
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. Liberty (26-3)
Boston College (20-8) vs. Old Dominion (21-10)
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Purdue (26-5) vs. Valparaiso (18-12)
Virginia Tech (21-9) vs. Georgia Tech (20-10)
Sunday, March 23
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut (31-1) vs. Boston University (16-14)
Michigan State (17-11) vs. Texas Christian (19-13)
At Bramlage Coliseum
Manhattan, Kan.
Kansas State (28-4) vs. Harvard (22-4)
Arizona (22-8) vs. Notre Dame (19-10)
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Vanderbilt-Liberty winner vs. Boston College-Old Dominion winner
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Purdue-Valparaiso winner vs. Virginia Tech-Georgia Tech winner
Tuesday, March 25
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut-Boston University winner vs. Michigan State-Texas Christian winner
At Bramlage Coliseum
Manhattan, Kan.
Kansas State-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Connecticut-Boston University-Michigan State-Texas Christian winner vs. Vanderbilt-Liberty-Boston College-Old Dominion winner
Purdue-Valparaiso-Virginia Tech-Georgia Tech winner vs. Kansas State-Harvard-Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Semifinal winners
---

MIDEAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 22
At The Coors Events & Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina (27-5) vs. Austin Peay (27-3)
Colorado (22-7) vs. Brigham Young (19-11)
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (28-4) vs. Alabama State (20-10)
Virginia (16-13) vs. Illinois (17-11)
Sunday, March 23
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova (25-5) v. St. Francis, Pa. (23-7)
George Washington (24-6) vs. Oklahoma (19-12)
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
Penn State (24-8) vs. Holy Cross (24-7)
South Carolina (22-7) vs. Chattanooga (26-4)
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Coors Events & Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina-Austin Peay winner vs. Colorado-Brigham Young winner
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Alabama State winner vs. Virginia-Illinois winner
Tuesday, March 25
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa. winner vs. George Washington-Oklahoma winner
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
Penn State-Holy Cross winner vs. South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee-Alabama State-Virginia-Illinois winner vs. Penn State-Holy Cross-South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa.-George Washington-Oklahoma winner vs. North Carolina-Austin Peay-Colorado-Brigham Young winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Semifinal winners
---

MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 22
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State (23-7) vs. Manhattan (20-9)
New Mexico (22-8) vs. Miami (18-12)
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers (20-7) vs. Western Kentucky (22-8)
Georgia (19-9) vs. Charlotte (21-8)
Sunday, March 23
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke (31-1) vs. Georgia State (20-10)
Utah (23-6) vs. DePaul (22-9)
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech (26-5) vs. Southwest Missouri State (18-12)
UC Santa Barbara (26-4) vs. Xavier (20-9)
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State-Manhattan winner vs. New Mexico-Miami winner
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers-Western Kentucky winner vs. Georgia-Charlotte winner
Tuesday, March 25
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Georgia State winner vs. Utah-DePaul winner
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Duke-Georgia State-Utah-DePaul winner vs. Rutgers-Western Kentucky-Georgia-Charlotte winner
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State-UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner vs. Mississippi State-Manhattan-New Mexico-Miami winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Semifinal winners
---

WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 22
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
LSU (27-3) vs. Southwest Texas (18-13)
Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3) vs. Washington (22-7)
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford (26-4) vs. Western Michigan (20-11)
Minnesota (23-5) vs. Tulane (19-9)
Sunday, March 23
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas (25-5) vs. Hampton (23-8)
Arkansas (21-10) vs. Cincinnati (23-7)
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State (21-9) vs. Weber State (21-8)
Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. Pepperdine (22-7)
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
LSU-Southwest Texas winner vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford-Western Michigan winner vs. Minnesota-Tulane winner
Tuesday, March 25
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas-Hampton winner vs. Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State-Weber State winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
LSU-Southwest Texas-Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner vs. Ohio State-Weber State-Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Stanford-Western Michigan-Minnesota-Tulane winner vs. Texas-Hampton-Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Semifinal winners
---

THE FINAL FOUR
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
Semifinals
Sunday, April 6
East champion vs. West champion
Mideast champion vs. Midwest champion
Game times: 7 and 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, April 8
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.




HOOPS MADNESS
Cincinnati.Com's bracket contest and full tournament coverage
Where Tristate teams are going
Everybody jumping in office pool
Tips for filling out your bracket
Hey fans, here's ticket info
One man's trip through the field of 65
NCAA team capsules

UC BASKETBALL
Bid gives UC new beginning
DAUGHERTY: Bearcats are a long shot
UC's opponent: Gonzaga
UC's road to the title

XAVIER BASKETBALL
No. 3 seed pleases Xavier
XU's opponent: Troy State
XU's road to the title

KENTUCKY BASKETBALL
Kentucky No. 1 in Midwest
UK's opponent: IUPUI
UK's road to the title
UK, Louisville can't meet until final
UK wins another SEC title
SEC Notebook: No upset this time

WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT
UC women savor selection, homecourt
UC women's opponent: Arkansas
UC women's road to the title
Waugh, Piipari know what it takes
XU women's opponent: Cal Santa-Barbara
XU women's road to the title
Texas coach brings star power here
Women's NCAA team capsules
Ohio teams headed to NCAA
Indiana teams headed to NCAA

MORE NCAA COVERAGE
Topsy-turvy IU, 'Bama to face off
Controversy abounds in this year's tourney
Men's NCAA Overview
East Region Outlook
Midwest Region Outlook
South Region Outlook
West Region Outlook
Women's NCAA Overview
AT A GLANCE
NCAA Men | Women

NIT COVERAGE
NIT picks Ohio State, 6 Big East schools
NIT AT A GLANCE
NIT Men | Women

DIVISION III
NKU seeks Elite Eight without top forward