Monday, March 17, 2003

NCAA Tournament at a glance



By The Associated Press

All Times EST
OPENING ROUND
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 18
North Carolina-Asheville (14-16) vs. Texas Southern (18-12), 7 p.m.
---

EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 20
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
California (21-8) vs. North Carolina State (18-12), 12:25 p.m.
Oklahoma (24-6) vs. South Carolina State (20-10), 30 minutes after first game
Friday, March 21
At The Fleet Center
Boston
Syracuse (24-5) vs. Manhattan (23-6), 12:15 p.m.
Oklahoma State (21-9) vs. Pennsylvania (22-5), 30 minutes after first game
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Saint Joseph's (23-6) vs. Auburn (20-11), 12:25 p.m.
Wake Forest (24-5) vs. East Tennessee State (20-10), 30 minutes after first game
At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
Birmingham, Ala.
Louisville (24-6) vs. Austin Peay (23-7), 7:20 p.m.
Mississippi State (21-9) vs. Butler (25-5), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Saturday, March 22
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Oklahoma-South Carolina State winner vs. California-North Carolina State winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 23
At The Fleet Center
Boston
Syracuse-Manhattan winner vs. Oklahoma State-Pennsylvania winner, 2:40 p.m.
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Wake Forest-East Tennessee State winner vs. Saint Joseph's-Auburn winner, 2:15 p.m.
At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
Birmingham, Ala.
Louisville-Austin Peay winner vs. Mississippi State-Butler winner, 2:20 p.m.
Semifinals
At Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Friday, March 28
Oklahoma-South Carolina State-California-North Carolina State winner vs. Louisville-Austin Peay-Mississippi State-Butler winner
Syracuse-Manhattan-Oklahoma State-Pennsylvania winner vs. Wake Forest-East Tennessee State-Saint Joseph's-Auburn winner
Championship
At Pepsi Arena
Albany, N.Y.
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
---

SOUTH REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 20
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Connecticut (21-9) vs. Brigham Young (23-8), 2:40 p.m.
Stanford (23-8) vs. San Diego (18-11), 30 minutes after first game
Friday, March 21
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (25-5) vs. Troy State (26-5), 7:25 p.m.
Maryland (19-9) vs. North Carolina-Wilmington (24-6), 30 minutes after first game
At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
Birmingham, Ala.
Texas (22-6) vs. North Carolina-Asheville-Texas Southern winner, 12:30 p.m.
LSU (21-10) vs. Purdue (18-10), 30 minutes after first game
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Michigan State (19-12) vs. Colorado (20-11), 7:10 p.m.
Florida (24-7) vs. Sam Houston State (23-6), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Saturday, March 22
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Stanford-San Diego winner vs. Connecticut-Brigham Young winner, 3:20 p.m.
Sunday, March 23
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier-Troy State winner vs. Maryland-North Carolina-Wilmington winner, 2:30 p.m.
At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
Birmingham, Ala.
Texas-North Carolina-Asheville-Texas Southern winner vs. LSU-Purdue winner, 4:50 p.m.
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
Florida-Sam Houston State winner vs. Michigan State-Colorado winner, 4:45 p.m.
Semifinals
At The Alamodome
San Antonio
Friday, March 28
Stanford-San Diego-Connecticut-Brigham Young winner vs. Texas-North Carolina-Asheville-Texas Southern-LSU-Purdue winner
Xavier-Troy State-Maryland-North Carolina-Wilmington winner vs. Florida-Sam Houston State-Michigan State-Colorado winner
Championship
At The Alamodome
San Antonio
Sunday, March 30
Semifinal winners
---

MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 20
At The RCA Dome
Indianapolis
Marquette (23-5) vs. Holy Cross (26-4), 12:20 p.m.
Missouri (21-10) vs. Southern Illinois (24-6), 30 minutes after first game
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Wisconsin (22-7) vs. Weber State (26-5), 7:25 p.m.
Dayton (24-5) vs. Tulsa (22-9), 30 minutes after first game
Friday, March 21
At The Fleet Center
Boston
Pittsburgh (26-4) vs. Wagner (21-10), 7:10 p.m.
Indiana (20-12) vs. Alabama (17-11), 30 minutes after first game
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Kentucky (29-3) vs. Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis (20-13), 12:30 p.m.
Oregon (23-9) vs. Utah (24-7), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Saturday, March 22
At The RCA Dome
Indianapolis
Marquette-Holy Cross winner vs. Missouri-Southern Illinois winner, 3:40 p.m.
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Dayton-Tulsa winner vs. Wisconsin-Weber State winner, 5:50 p.m.
Sunday, March 23
At The Fleet Center
Boston
Pittsburgh-Wagner winner vs. Indiana-Alabama winner, 12:10 p.m.
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Kentucky-Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis winner vs. Oregon-Utah winner, 5 p.m.
Semifinals
At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Minneapolis
Thursday, March 27
Dayton-Tulsa-Wisconsin-Weber State winner vs. Kentucky-Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis-Oregon-Utah winner
Marquette-Holy Cross-Missouri-Southern Illinois winner vs. Pittsburgh-Wagner-Indiana-Alabama winner
Championship
At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Minneapolis
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
---

WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 20
At The RCA Dome
Indianapolis
Illinois (24-6) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 7:10 p.m.
Notre Dame (22-9) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (24-7), 30 minutes after first game
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
Salt Lake City
Cincinnati (17-11) vs. Gonzaga (23-8), 12:40 p.m.
Arizona (25-3) vs. Vermont (21-11), 30 minutes after first game
Creighton (29-4) vs. Central Michigan (24-6), 7:20 p.m.
Duke (24-6) vs. Colorado State (19-13), 30 minutes after first game
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Memphis (23-6) vs. Arizona State (19-11), 7:10 p.m.
Kansas (25-7) vs. Utah State (24-8), 30 minutes after first game
Second Round
Saturday, March 22
At The RCA Dome
Indianapolis
Illinois-Western Kentucky winner vs. Notre Dame-Wisconsin-Milwaukee winner, 1:10 p.m.
At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
Salt Lake City
Arizona-Vermont winner vs. Cincinnati-Gonzaga winner, 5:40 p.m.
Duke-Colorado State winner vs. Creighton-Central Michigan winner, 8:10 p.m.
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Kansas-Utah State winner vs. Memphis-Arizona State winner, 8 p.m.
Semifinals
At Arrowhead Pond
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday, March 27
Illinois-Western Kentucky-Notre Dame-Wisconsin-Milwaukee winner vs. Arizona-Vermont-Cincinnati-Gonzaga winner
Duke-Colorado State-Creighton-Central Michigan winner vs. Kansas-Utah State-Memphis-Arizona State winner
Championship
At Arrowhead Pond
Anaheim, Calif.
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners
---

FINAL FOUR
At The Louisiana Superdome
New Orleans
Semifinals
Saturday, April 5
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
Championship
Monday, April 7
Semifinal winners, 9:22 p.m.




HOOPS MADNESS
Cincinnati.Com's bracket contest and full tournament coverage
Where Tristate teams are going
Everybody jumping in office pool
Tips for filling out your bracket
Hey fans, here's ticket info
One man's trip through the field of 65
NCAA team capsules

UC BASKETBALL
Bid gives UC new beginning
DAUGHERTY: Bearcats are a long shot
UC's opponent: Gonzaga
UC's road to the title

XAVIER BASKETBALL
No. 3 seed pleases Xavier
XU's opponent: Troy State
XU's road to the title

KENTUCKY BASKETBALL
Kentucky No. 1 in Midwest
UK's opponent: IUPUI
UK's road to the title
UK, Louisville can't meet until final
UK wins another SEC title
SEC Notebook: No upset this time

WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT
UC women savor selection, homecourt
UC women's opponent: Arkansas
UC women's road to the title
Waugh, Piipari know what it takes
XU women's opponent: Cal Santa-Barbara
XU women's road to the title
Texas coach brings star power here
Women's NCAA team capsules
Ohio teams headed to NCAA
Indiana teams headed to NCAA

MORE NCAA COVERAGE
Topsy-turvy IU, 'Bama to face off
Controversy abounds in this year's tourney
Men's NCAA Overview
East Region Outlook
Midwest Region Outlook
South Region Outlook
West Region Outlook
Women's NCAA Overview
AT A GLANCE
NCAA Men | Women

NIT COVERAGE
NIT picks Ohio State, 6 Big East schools
NIT AT A GLANCE
NIT Men | Women

DIVISION III
NKU seeks Elite Eight without top forward