Sunday, March 9, 2003

Marshall 58, Miami 51


RedHawks lose but gain tourney bye

The Associated Press

[img]
Marshall's Marvin Black tries a reverse layup.
(AP photo)
| ZOOM |
HUNTINGTON, W.Va. - David Anderson and Ronald Blackshear each scored a team-high 15 points to lead Marshall to a 58-51 win over Miami Saturday night and clinch a first-round home game in the Mid-American Conference Tournament.

Marshall's 17-6 run during the game's final six minutes helped push the Thundering Herd (13-14, 9-9 Mid-American) to a win. Anderson scored 11 of his 15 points in the second half.

A win for Miami (13-14, 11-7) would have given the RedHawks a share of the MAC-East Division crown, but Miami was still able to secure a first-round bye in the conference tournament at Cleveland's Gund Arena.

[img]
Miami coach Charlie Coles.
(AP photo)
| ZOOM |
The RedHawks are the No. 3 seed. They'll play the winner of Monday's Ohio-Akron game in Thursday's quarterfinals at 2 p.m.

Miami coach Charlie Coles said he was happy with his team's performance.

"I thought this was a heck of a college game, and our kids fought their hearts out tonight," he said.

Miami shot 31 percent from the floor in the final period, while Marshall shot 59 percent. Miami outrebounded the Herd 36-26.

Juby Johnson scored a game-high 17 points for Miami, while Chet Mason added 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Marshall will play Eastern Michigan at home Monday in the first round of the MAC Tournament.

 

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Hausfeld29290061105
Mason 40616451134516
Johnson3861245114217
Seals28152230314
Horace332100091344
Drake1000000000
Williams12230013315
Schenke17010012410
Reed2010010000
Totals200195710123611221451

Team rebounds - 3.

MarshallMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Black18240231124
Wright28020013230
Hamilton370191025229
Blackshear3351522112115
Anderson335858813115
Bunch3010000000
Dawn19243410108
Patton14331250207
Carter4000010000
Armpalu11000120100
Totals200173820292611141158
Team rebounds - 2.

Miami2427-51
Marshall2335-58
3-pointers - Miami 3-18 (Hausfeld 1-5, Mason 0-3, Johnson 1-5, Seals 0-1, Horace 0-1, Williams 1-2, Schenke 0-1), Marshall 4-15 (Wright 0-1, Blackshear 3-11, Bunch 0-1, Dawn 1-2). Technicals - Miami 1 (Seals). Officials - Garton, Forehand, Masariu. Attendance - 4,122.

Around the MAC

Western Michigan 71, Northern Illinois 67, OT

DEKALB, Ill. - Robby Collum scored 22 points and Mike Williams added 18 for Western Michigan.

Northern Illinois (15-13, 11-7 MAC) led by two at the half and outrebounded the Broncos 43-28.

Western Michigan's Mike Williams made a shot with 24 seconds left to tie it at 61, and the Broncos' 7-of-8 free throw shooting got them the win in overtime.

Anthony Kann added 12 points for Western Michigan (18-9, 10-8).

Jamel Staten led Northern Illinois with 14 points and Marcus Smallwood had 13 points and 15 rebounds.

The Broncos host Toledo and the fourth-seeded Huskies host 13th-seeded Buffalo on Monday night in the first round of the MAC tourney.

Kent State 73, Ohio 62

KENT, Ohio - Antonio Gates scored 24 points, including a jumper that put Kent State ahead for good in the second half.

The victory gives Kent State (19-8, 12-6) at least a share of its third straight MAC East Division title and a first-round bye in the conference tournament next week.

Gates' jumper with 10:48 left broke a 48-48 tie and started an 11-0 run in which the senior scored six points. The Bobcats (12-15, 8-10) were not able to get closer than six the rest of the game.

Gates shot 11-of-18 from the field and led the Golden Flashes with seven rebounds.

Withrow grad Brandon Hunter led Ohio with 23 points and La Salle grad Steven Esterkamp had 17. Esterkamp had 12 rebounds and Hunter had 10.

Hunter was 8-of-10 from the field while his teammates shot just 30 percent, 12-of-40, from the field.

DeAndre Haynes scored 13 points for Kent State and hit all three of his 3-point attempts. Eric Haut added 12.




XAVIER
No. 11 XU 96, Temple 65
Daugherty: Good as it gets for Xavier
Matta responds to calls for 'Rhino'
Women: Rhode Island 52, Xavier 48

UC BEARCATS
Marquette 70, UC 61
Bearcats' crown slips away
Women: Cincinnati 81, DePaul 64

OTHER BASKETBALL
No. 2 UK 69, No. 3 Florida 67
Simply a Tubby masterpiece
Equipment guy? Mr. Wildcat a cultural icon
Marshall 58, Miami 51
Mich. State 72, Ohio St. 58
Texas holds off Oklahoma
How Top 25 fared, scores
NKU lands GLVC title, Div. II tourney bid
Area players have Purdue in gear
Twelve Villanova players suspended
Stone sits as NCAA again has questions
Jordan to make final Garden appearance
Rookie Williams can't keep quiet

REDS / MLB
Batting order starting to take shape for Reds
Reds 8, Red Sox 8
Kearns latest sidelined by injury
Reds Q&A
Sore elbow made restless spectator of Hudson
Piniella, Baker left their mark
Twins lose Milton for 4-6 months
Applicants want to feed fans

BENGALS / NFL
Lewis accentuates the positive
FB Luchey bolts for Packers
Bengals Q & A
Bears make offer to Slash

PREP SPORTS
Elder succumbs to confident Springboro in district championship
3-pointers save day for Crusaders
Trojans clinch 1st state tourney berth
Fookes earns 400th victory as Rebels win
Campbell Co. clinches first district title since '91
Princeton is pushed, but gains regionals
Hamilton drops St. X in wild one
Centerville dashes Warriors' hopes
Highlands, Dixie Heights unhappy with region draws
Groeschen: Preps Insider
Schmidt: Ky. Preps Insider
Prep playoffs results, schedules

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
OSU spring game tickets go on sale Monday

GOLF
Hoch shares lead with Tway at Doral
Duval diagnosed with vertigo
Woods, Els formidable team
Burk receives award, maintains campaign against Augusta

TRISTATE SPOTLIGHT
Ducks edge Grizzlies 4-3
Seven Four Seven takes Wintergreen
Enquirer Page Two power rankings

ANOTHER PERSPECTIVE
Sports, politics a combustible mix

PLAN YOUR DAY
This weekend's sports on TV, radio