Thursday, February 20, 2003

Kentucky 66, Arkansas 50



The Associated Press

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. - Kentucky hasn't won 15 straight by relying on just its starting five. Reserves Cliff Hawkins and Jules Camara helped spark No. 2 Kentucky to a 66-50 over Arkansas on Wednesday night as the Wildcats extended the nation's longest current winning streak.

"Depth is always important," coach Tubby Smith said. "In team sports you need to have two guys at every position without a major drop-off. That's why we work hard all year on developing each player so when they come in we expect the same kind of intensity."

Hawkins scored eight points, six during a key stretch in the first half when Arkansas was still in the game. Camara picked up the slack when Marquis Estill left the game with his third foul just 35 seconds into the second half.

"Jules' play was superb," Smith said. "He's active in passing. Jules gives us that post defense and that shot-blocking presence. I thought when he was in the game we made a surge."

Camara blocked two shots and had two assists to go with four points and three rebounds during his 22 minutes for Kentucky (21-3, 11-0 Southeastern Conference).

Hawkins had three steals, including one against point guard Eric Ferguson immediately after entering the game in the second half.

"Cliff is an excellent defender and he has some nice skills offensively," Smith said. "He sets the tone defensively when you can put that kind of pressure on the ball. He makes our defense that much more effective."

Arkansas (7-15, 2-9) cut the lead to 36-31 on a layup by Ferguson with 17:03 left, but the Razorbacks didn't score again until a layup by Larry Satchell with 9:38 remaining. In that span, Kentucky scored 12 points.

Arkansas made four of 11 3-pointers in the first half, but shot just 1-of-9 in the second half.

"They have balance and depth," Arkansas coach Stan Heath said. "Those things are necessary to win on the road, especially their defense."

Gerald Fitch led Kentucky with 17 points, while Erik Daniels added 10 points.

Smith won for the first time in six tries at Bud Walton Arena and it was the first win for any Kentucky team at Arkansas since an 83-73 victory on Jan. 26, 1997.

Kentucky didn't score in the second half until two free throws by Chuck Hayes with 16:29 left gave the Wildcats a 38-31 lead. Hayes scored eight of his nine points in the 12-2 run that started the second half.

After scoring just one point and grabbing one rebound in the first half, Hayes earned two trips to the free-throw line by grabbing offensive rebounds during the second-half run.

"They were boxing out pretty well and I wasn't getting into position," Hayes said. "In the second half, I just kept moving and made myself available."

Ferguson had 13 points and Jonathan Modica added 10 for Arkansas, which shot 36 percent from the field (20-of-55).

Kentucky, the SEC's top shooting team at 48.6 percent, finished at 45 percent (22-of-49). The Wildcats were just 3-of-14 from 3-point range, but they won the rebound battle 35-32 and had only 12 turnovers.

KentuckyMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Daniels295701612110
Hayes29265741129
Estill20034471304
Fitch3161234311117
Bogans23490022239
Hawkins22342330248
Barbour9002210002
Camara22240032304
Azubuike3030000110
Carrier3000000000
Cote3000000100
Stockton3012200002
Moss3001210101
Totals20022491925308171266
Team rebounds - 5.

ArkansasMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Mukubu22040261130
Lane21240051424
Satchell30351460317
Modica2831335503210
Ferguson3551114121213
Gomez19060022340
Jones13130000002
Baker6000021100
Davis12460012229
Blackmon3110000102
Sullivan5000020210
Eddins6120000003
Totals2002055515309211750
Team rebounds - 2.

Kentucky3630-66
Arkansas2921-50
3-pointers - UK 3-14 (Hayes 0-1, Fitch 2-5, Bogans 1-6, Camara 0-1, Stockton 0-1), A 5-20 (Mukubu 0-3, Modica 1-4, Ferguson 2-6, Jones 0-2, Davis 1-3, Eddins 1-2). Technicals - None. Officials - N/A. Attendance - 18,813.




REDS
Griffey stung by Bowden's "flop" remark
Opening Day tickets go on sale Saturday
Reds Notebook: Rijo plans on winning job

OTHER BASEBALL
Florence baseball team up in air
Ephedra under scrutiny after pitcher's death
Sanders, Pirates close to deal
Baseball Notebook: Bonds has surgery on elbow

BENGALS-NFL
NFL combine tests Lewis' Q&A skills
No option ruled out for draft
Area players display skills
NFL official: Minority hiring lags
No consensus on overtime changes
Saints coach returns to NCAA

UC BASKETBALL
UC still NCAA-bound, analysts say
UC at lowest point under Huggins

XAVIER BASKETBALL
Xavier 93, LaSalle 71

OTHER COLLEGE BASKETBALL
RedHawks hope to turn spurts into consistency
Kentucky 66, Arkansas 50
Memphis 80, Louisville 73
Dayton 70, Richmond 63
Indiana 79, Iowa 63
Duke 75, Maryland 70
Mississippi St. 63, Auburn 46
NKU women trounce Brescia

NBA
NBA Games: Another 40 for Kobe

TV-RADIO
Sports on TV-Radio

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Today's high school schedule
Indian Hill's Hunter going for four on the board
Boys Games: Bacon opens defense of state title
Girls Games: West picks up for injured star
Ky. Boys: Ryle, Doellman knock off Dixie
Ky. Girls: Dixie knocks off Ryle
LeBron to have number retired
West, Ross bring home sectional championships
Sectional wrestling results
Wrestling honor roll
Ohio wrestling polls
Ky. swim meet delayed a week
Camels find strength in numbers at state