Sunday, February 16, 2003

Miami 69, Marshall 49


Slowdown offense, tight defense frustrate Herd

By Mark Schmetzer
Enquirer contributor

OXFORD - Chalk up another victim for Miami's numbing offense and stifling defense. The RedHawks held Marshall to season lows in field goals, field goal attempts and points and beat the Thundering Herd 69-49 Saturday at Millett Hall.

"We've had some pretty good defensive games this year," said Miami junior forward Juby Johnson, who scored a game-high 21 points while helping limit Marshall junior Ronald Blackshear to 13, well below his 25.1 average in Mid-American Conference games. "Actually, I think we were off a little bit today."

Added Thundering Herd coach Greg White: "Obviously, we didn't produce at all offensively. We couldn't buy shots.

"It's important when you play a team with that type of offense to make them come from behind, so they have to play a little bit more up-tempo. That style can be frustrating if you're down double figures."

The RedHawks (10-11, 8-4) moved within one game of first place as MAC East-leading Kent State lost 74-71 at Ohio.

Sophomore Danny Horace added 14 points and a game-high seven rebounds for Miami, which grabbed almost as many defensive rebounds (21) as Marshall had overall (a season low-matching 22). The RedHawks totaled 35 rebounds.

"We were trying to stop their fast break," Horace said. "They're a high-scoring team, and we wanted to cut down on their transition game."

Marshall (11-11, 7-7) hoped to take an early lead and force Miami out of its patient offense, but freshman Josh Hausfeld's 3-pointer gave the RedHawks a 9-6 lead with 16:19 left in the first half, and the Thundering Herd didn't come closer.

Miami senior forward Larry Drake, who wasn't available for five games in January while completing a class from the previous grading period, set season highs with 24 minutes and five points while giving Johnson a break from guarding Blackshear, the MAC East Player of the Week. Drake scored all of his points in the RedHawks' 7-2 run before halftime.

"Larry's had a rough go the last year and a half," Miami coach Charlie Coles said. "He gives us fresh legs. He hasn't played a lot, so he should be fresh."

NOTES: At halftime, Miami honored the six newest members of its Cradle of Coaches Association: former volleyball coach Peggy Bradley-Doppes, New York Giants defensive line coach Ron Marcin, former Hamilton High School basketball coach Marvin McCollum (posthumously), DePauw University football coach Nick Mourouzis, Ohio high school basketball coach Jim Rose and Florida football coach Ron Zook. ... Miami visits Akron on Thursday and Buffalo on Saturday before returning home to meet West Division-leading Northern Illinois on Feb.25.

MarshallMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Black34363332509
Armpalu19351230117
Wright28242230206
Hamilton30120023422
Blackshear3441445532513
Dixon1110010002
Bunch7020000010
Dawn21132200215
Dressel1000000000
Patton24221210305
Carter1000000000
Totals20017391316228191049
Team rebounds - 4.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Reed7130014113
Horace3051334723014
Hausfeld17350023309
Mason39360036036
Johnson3861366601121
Jameson1000000000
Drake24240050315
Williams0+001200001
Morningstar1000000000
Seals33163460415
VanderSluis1010000000
Schenke8111212303
Hatcher1110010002
Totals20023531418351718769
Team rebounds - 3.

Marshall2326-49
Miami3633-69
3-pointers - Mar. 2-14 (Black 0-1, Wright 0-2, Blackshear 1-6, Bunch 0-1, Dawn 1-3), MU 9-22 (Reed 1-1, Horace 1-3, Hausfeld 3-4, Mason 0-2, Johnson 3-7, Drake 1-3, Seals 0-1, VanderSluis 0-1). Technicals - None. Officials - Skiles, Carstensen, LaRocca. Attendance - 2,523.




REDS-BASEBALL
Changes few, expectations many for Reds
Central Division rundown
Reds Notebook: Anderson seeks No. 5 spot
Reds E-mail: Readers lower boom on Boone
Cards move Ankiel to bullpen

BENGALS-NFL
Bengals will mine combine for prospects
Top pick means possibilities
Lewis knows how to win; it's his way
NFL Notebook: Bears might pursue free agent QB

XAVIER BASKETBALL
Xavier 93, Rhode Island 70
XU Notebook: Chalmers rides pine after fouls
XU women run past La Salle

UC BASKETBALL
Charlotte 74, UC 64

NCAA TOURNAMENT LOOK AHEAD
Preview to Selection Sunday
The Enquirer's projected NCAA field
NCAA Tournament sites, dates
Postseason ticket information

MORE COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Miami 69, Marshall 49
Kentucky 68, LSU 57
UK Notebook: Barbour coming around
Louisville 73, Marquette 70
Kentucky Wesleyan 71, NKU 68
Local college basketball games
Michigan 70, Ohio State 54
Wisconsin 71, Indiana 59
Hunter's dream depends on dirty work

BOXING
Austin loses IBF bantamweight crown

MORE LOCAL SPORTS
Ducks, Cyclones lose
Miami blanks Buckeyes in hockey
Hyde Park man set to run 800-mile Iditarod
World's most psychotic sporting events
Enquirer Power Rankings
Sports on TV-Radio

MORE PRO SPORTS
Sweep in Earnhardt Jr.'s reach
Tiger, Mickelson go one-on-one today
NBA Games: Blazers back on track
Agassi, Sanguinetti meet in finals
Trust N Luck wins Derby prep

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
Revised basketball schedule
Alter tries to beat LeBron
Boys Games: No. 1 Withrow finishes undefeated
Girls Games: Ursuline ousts Princeton
Ky. Games: Dixie duo hit milestones
Indian Hill, Ursuline swimmers win districts
Girls swimming results
St. X, Western Brown win wrestling sectionals
Campbell tops Ryle for wrestling title
Schaffer trades appendix for assists
N.Ky. skater aims for nationals