Sunday, January 19, 2003

Miami 77, Ohio 65


Mason jets RedHawks over struggling Bobcats

The Cincinnati Enquirer

ATHENS, Ohio - Chet Mason had 22 points and six steals, and Juby Johnson added 19 points as Miami of Ohio beat Ohio 77-65 Saturday, ending an eight-game road losing streak.

Mason hit a 3-pointer and got two layups off steals in a 9-0 run that put the RedHawks (5-9, 3-2 Mid-American Conference) ahead 48-41 with 13:45 remaining.

After the Bobcats (4-9, 1-4) pulled to 52-50 on Steve Esterkamp's 3-pointer - his only basket of the second half - Mason hit two 3s and dunked following another steal to push Miami's lead back to 10.

The RedHawks made 8-of-10 free throws in the final two minutes to seal the win.

Mason had all six of his steals in the second half. Gene Seals added 13 points off the bench and Danny Horace had 12 points and eight rebounds for the RedHawks.

Brandon Hunter led Ohio with 26 points and 16 rebounds, and Sonny Johnson added 20 points off the bench. Esterkamp, usually a solid outside shooter, made just 2-of-11 and scored five points.

It was the third consecutive loss for the Bobcats and their second straight at home.

MiamiMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Reed11120021502
Horace4031168812112
Hausfeld25370004218
Mason4081035534322
Johnson40614711203119
Williams15011220111
Morningstar3010010100
Seals264645234013
Totals20025522131221222777
Team rebounds - 6.

OhioMFGAttFTAttRAFTOTP
Halbert26240054125
Esterkamp382110063225
Hunter408169141622626
Stephens29230015515
Harris16150110512
Kiekow5010001200
King3010000100
Bridgewater13110010012
Johnson3061378403420
Totals200225516233415211765
Team rebounds - 4.

Miami

3047-77
Ohio3134-65
3-pointers - MU 6-18 (Horace 0-3, Hausfeld 2-5, Mason 3-4, Johnson 0-5, Seals 1-1), OU 5-22 (Halbert 1-2, Esterkamp 1-6, Hunter 1-2, Stephens 1-2, Harris 0-4, Kiekow 0-1, King 0-1, Johnson 1-4). Att: 11,827.




UC BEARCATS
UC 77, Tulane 54
UC notebook: Flowers uses his time wisely

XAVIER
Xavier 86, UMass 73

OTHER COLLEGE BASKETBALL
No. 16 Kentucky 88, No. 10 Notre Dame 73
Short benching at Vandy motivates Hayes to play
No. 18 Indiana 84, No. 8 Illinois 66
No. 15 Louisville 87, TCU 74
Miami 77, Ohio 65
No. 17 Maryland 87, No. 1 Duke 72
Top 25 roundup
How the Top 25 fared
Flanagan's 31 pace Norse women's win
Women: UConn sets win streak record

BENGALS
Coach endured lengthy search but got the job
Daugherty: Team must rethink scouting
QB coach Anderson next to go

NFL PLAYOFFS
Curnutte's NFL playoff picks
Raiders feeling pressure to win now
Titans have something to prove
Matchups for AFC championship game
Eagles eager to savor football's best feeling
Bucs savor opportunity of NFC showdown
Matchups for the NFC championship game

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Fans celebrate Buckeyes' championship
OSU seniors have trouble saying goodbye
Senior Bowl: North 17, South 0

REDS / BASEBALL
Fay: Reds insider
Reds Q&A
Ozzie says Rose should admit wrongdoing
Gwynn wants more than ol' college try

PREP SPORTS
Groeschen: St. X ready to rebuild its stadium
Schmidt: Kentucky insider
Boys: FTs lift Indians over Purcell
Girls: Riley's 1,000th point sends Trojans to win
Ky: Dixie storms past Dunbar
LeBron hums along amid OHSAA's inquiry
Swimming: Tomes upsets Myers, wins 200 freestyle
Prep results

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Venus cruises into quarters
Coach threatened to punch McEnroe

GOLF
Baddeley on verge of first PGA Tour win

HOCKEY
9,611 watch Ducks tie 2-2

FIGURE SKATING
Weiss wins third U.S. title on ugly afternoon
Olympic gold medalist Hughes wins silver

HORSE RACING
Time to rekindle those Kentucky Derby dreams

AUTO RACING
NASCAR lacks last-lap drama
Earnhardt Jr. hesitant about lifetime contract

BOXING
Camacho stops Villareal in return to ring
Tszyu retains super lightweight titles

REGIONAL SPOTLIGHT
Enquirer Page Two Power rankings
50th straight home win in sight for Surge
Just call him Ryan Boitano