Tuesday, January 7, 2003

Panthers break away late, hand Irish second defeat


College hoops roundup

Enquirer news services

PITTSBURGH - Ontario Lett scored 10 straight points to start sixth-ranked Pittsburgh's comeback in the first half, then used his size and muscle to power a 16-0 second-half run as the Panthers overwhelmed No. 5 Notre Dame 72-55 Monday.

The Fighting Irish were denied their fourth win over a top-10 foe.

The Irish were held scoreless for nearly nine minutes as Pitt turned a 42-38 deficit into a 54-42 lead with 9:12 remaining.

Brandin Knight finished off three fast-break baskets during the run, one of them off a pretty pass by Lett, and Chevy Troutman scored off a putback and a layup. Knight had 12 points and seven rebounds for the Panthers, and he and Julius Page held Notre Dame's Chris Thomas to five points on 2-of-15 shooting.

NOTRE DAME (12-2)-Miller 3-7 0-1 6, Francis 3-8 0-1 6, Timmermans 1-4 0-1 2, Thomas 2-15 0-0 5, Carroll 9-19 8-12 31, Quinn 1-6 0-0 3, Cornette 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-63 8-15 55.

PITTSBURGH (11-1)-Brown 4-10 1-2 9, Zavackas 1-7 2-3 5, Lett 8-9 4-6 20, Page 3-8 4-8 12, Knight 6-10 0-6 12, Troutman 6-8 0-0 12, Krauser 0-2 0-0 0, Morris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-55 11-25 72.

Halftime-Tied at 30.

No. 14 Kansas 83, Iowa St. 54

AMES, Iowa - Nick Collison's final college game in his home state was one to savor.

The senior from Iowa Falls scored a career-high 31 points as No. 14 Kansas began defense of its Big 12 title with an 83-54 romp over Iowa State on Monday night.

"I thought Collison really played like a man," Iowa State's Adam Haluska said. "He showed why he's an NBA-type player and a first-round pick."

Collison was 11-of-15 from the field, including a 3-pointer, in topping his previous best of 28 points against Missouri last season. He also grabbed eight rebounds, had four steals and blocked a shot.

"It's fun when we win," Collison said. "My first two years, we didn't win here and it wasn't a whole lot of fun. It was fun tonight."

With former Kansas star Danny Manning watching from behind the bench, the Jayhawks (10-3) won their 12th straight conference opener and extended their record winning streak in Big 12 regular-season games to 21.

KANSAS (10-3)-Collison 11-15 8-9 31, Langford 6-12 2-2 15, Hinrich 2-11 0-0 5, Miles 6-8 1-1 13, Graves 3-9 1-3 7, Hawkins 0-1 0-0 0, Olson 0-0 0-0 0, Vinson 1-1 0-0 2, Lee 1-2 1-1 4, Nash 1-2 4-4 6, Moody 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-62 17-20 83.

IOWA STATE (10-2)-Sullivan 6-17 1-2 13, Haluska 1-6 0-0 2, Vroman 3-6 1-2 7, Barnes 1-8 3-4 6, Homan 5-8 4-4 14, Alexander 2-6 0-0 4, Jefferson 4-9 0-0 8. Totals 22-60 9-12 54.

Halftime-Kansas 39-21. 3-Point goals-Kansas 4-10 (Lee 1-1, Collison 1-2, Langford 1-2, Hinrich 1-4, Miles 0-1), Iowa State 1-12 (Barnes 1-3, Vroman 0-1, Jefferson 0-1, Haluska 0-3, Sullivan 0-4). Fouled out-Vroman. Rebounds-Kansas 35 (Graves 10), Iowa State 33 (Homan 10). Assists-Kansas 12 (Miles 5), Iowa State 8 (Sullivan 5). Total fouls-Kansas 11, Iowa State 18. A-12,084.

No. 23 Texas Tech 75, San Diego St. 63

SAN DIEGO - Kasib Powell scored 22 points and Nick Valdez added a season-high 21 points off the bench for No. 23 Texas Tech, which went on a 16-4 run to open the second half and beat San Diego State 75-63 on Monday night.

The Red Raiders (10-1) head into Big 12 Conference play on a five-game winning streak. San Diego State (8-4) had its six-game winning streak snapped.

Valdez has started twice this season, but wasn't among the starting five Monday night. He came in just 1:19 into the game after a turnover by Ronald Ross and played the rest of the game. Valdez had 13 points in the first half.

It was the second straight season that Bob Knight's Red Raiders beat Steve Fisher's Aztecs. Knight improved to 12-6 against Fisher, with all but the most recent two games coming when they were rivals in the Big Ten, Knight at Indiana and Fisher at Michigan. Knight has won four straight against Fisher in the matchup of coaches with national championships.

Tony Bland scored 13 points for San Diego State and Mike Mackell had 11.

Texas Tech led 42-38 at halftime, then blew it open when San Diego State fell apart.

The Aztecs had five straight turnovers within the first five minutes of the second half, including on four straight possessions, helping the Red Raiders score the first 10 points for a 52-38 lead.

Andre Emmett started the run when he scored off a rebound, Ross had two straight baskets and Valdez had a steal and a layup, and two free throws.

San Diego State didn't score its first basket of the second half until Bland hit a bank shot with 13:59 left to make it 52-40. Texas Tech continued to pile it on as the Aztecs turnovers piled up, with Emmett scoring on a slam dunk and a jumper, and Powell on an inside shot to make it 58-42 with 11:14 to play.

San Diego State committed its 10th turnover of the second half with 11:35 to play, and had 13 over the final 20 minutes to finish with a season-high 24.

Emmett, Texas Tech's leading scorer with a 22.6-point average, had 16.

Notes

AP POLL: Duke jumped to No. in the Associated Press Top 25, joining the Blue Devils' women atop the rankings. Connecticut is the only other school to have held the top spots simultaneously.

Another milestone for Duke's men: This is the sixth consecutive season they have reached No. 1. Only UCLA's dynasty of the 1960s and 1970s had a longer run of seasons with at least one appearance atop the men's poll - 12 straight.

Kentucky is ranked 18th in the latest poll.

The AP also released the season's first RPI rankings, which are used to help determine NCAA Tournament seedings. Xavier is 11th, Cincinnati 19th and UK 28th.

ARIZONA: Unhappy Wildcats point guard Will Bynum was released from his scholarship obligations at his own request.

The 5-foot-11 sophomore can transfer to another school and be eligible for part of next season. Bynum reportedly was interested in Cincinnati and DePaul, near his native Chicago, as well as Mississippi State and Oklahoma State.The Tucson Citizen reported today that Oklahoma State is Bynum's most likely destination.

CLEMSON: Ori Ichaki won't be eligible to play for the Tigers after the NCAA ruled the 6-foot-5 freshman forward played professional basketball in his native Israel.

TOLEDO: Rockets guard J.T. West was dismissed from the team for undisclosed reasons.

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Duke (54)9-01,7783
2. Arizona (15)9-11,7144
3. Connecticut (1)9-01,5635
4. Alabama10-11,5131
5. Notre Dame12-11,4906
6. Pittsburgh10-11,4272
7. Mississippi St. (2)10-11,3768
8. Texas9-21,3217
9. Oklahoma8-21,13210
10. Illinois10-11,08311
11. Florida11-21,06312
12. Oregon10-29759
13. Missouri8-186416
14. Kansas9-380018
15. Indiana10-277917
16. Creighton11-160515
17. Wake Forest9-056223
18. Kentucky9-344020
19. Louisville8-143324
20. Georgia9-3392-
21. Maryland7-336222
21. Xavier9-336219
23. Texas Tech9-129325
24. Marquette8-329213
25. Michigan St.8-426714

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma St. 96, LSU 73, Syracuse 62, Memphis 54, Saint Joseph's 51, Butler 37, Iowa St. 24, N.C. State 23, Georgetown 18, Tulsa 16, Cincinnati 10, Utah 10, Dayton 7, Wisconsin 7, Stanford 6, Clemson 5, Hawaii 5, Wyoming 5, Fresno St. 1, Gonzaga 1, Kent St. 1, Manhattan 1, North Carolina 1.

USA Today/ESPN poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Duke (28)9-07691
2. Arizona (2)9-17364
3. Connecticut9-06955
4. Alabama (1)10-16453
5. Pittsburgh10-16252
6. Notre Dame12-16166
7. Texas9-25528
8. Mississippi State10-154110
9. Oklahoma8-249411
10. Oregon10-24877
11. Illinois10-147312
12. Florida11-245113
13. Missouri8-137116
14. Kansas9-334717
15. Indiana10-231718
16. Creighton11-127215
17. Maryland7-321720
18. Wake Forest9-019323
19. Kentucky9-318521
20. Michigan State8-418414
21. Texas Tech9-118022
22. Xavier9-317119
23. Marquette8-31419
24. Georgia9-3113-
25. Louisville8-191-

Others receiving votes: North Carolina State 37, Oklahoma State 35, Syracuse 25, LSU 20, Butler 16 Memphis 14, Tulsa 13, Saint Joseph's 10, Southern Illinois 7, Wyoming 7, Wisconsin 5, Cincinnati 5, Clemson 3, Georgetown 3, Minnesota 2, Stanford 2, UNLV 2, Kent State 1, North Carolina 1, Purdue 1.

Men's scores

MONDAY

MIDWEST

Ashland 84, Lake Superior St. 59

Daemen 83, Walsh 68

Dana 121, York, Neb. 99

Kansas St. 71, UCF 59

Oakland, Mich. 75, Youngstown St. 70

Shawnee St. 98, Ohio Southern 42

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 108, ETSU 94

Barton 77, Virginia St. 58

Coll. of Charleston 88, Wofford 79

Women's Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 5, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPv
1. Duke (41)12-01,0971
2. LSU (1)12-01,0432
3. Connecticut (2)12-01,0273
4. Kansas St.13-19444
5. Tennessee9-38805
6. Stanford10-18736
7. Purdue11-18497
8. Texas Tech11-18038
9. Minnesota12-076310
10. North Carolina12-169311
11. Arkansas11-26099
12. Louisiana Tech8-257814
13. South Carolina12-153816
14. Mississippi St.10-244518
14. Vanderbilt9-344512
16. Notre Dame8-343513
17. Penn St.10-342915
18. Arizona9-331120
19. Wis.-Green Bay11-225321
20. Texas7-418817
21. UC S. Barbara7-217222
22. Villanova10-117124
23. Ohio St.10-2153-
24. Colorado10-115025
25. Oklahoma9-414219

Others receiving votes: Boston College 130, Illinois 60, DePaul 45, West Virginia 11, TCU 9, Washington 9, Tulane 8, New Mexico 7, Baylor 6, Creighton 6, Rutgers 6, Virginia Tech 3, Auburn 2, Cincinnati 2, Massachusetts 2, Colorado St. 1, Georgia 1, UCLA 1.




PETE ROSE & THE HALL OF FAME
Rose still barred from Hall of Fame
Cal Ripken: Put Pete in the Hall
Pete Rose and the Scarlet Letter
Hall of Fame voting results released today

REDS
Playing second base, Aaaa-ron Booooone
Reds caravan is coming

BASEBALL NOTEBOOK
Gooden arrested for driving with suspended license

BENGALS
Bengals pause in coaching search

NFL PLAYOFFS
Teams owning byes rarely wave bye-bye
After further review, NFL flubbed key call
A vote for Shockey as biggest jerk in sports
With season on the line, quarterbacks shine
Favre: I never intended to retire

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Buckeyes flaunt scarlet and gray gear

XAVIER
Richmond-XU rivalry brewing

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Butler player sets NCAA free throw record
Panthers break away late, hand Irish second defeat
UC women thump Lafayette, 85-41

PREP SPORTS
Despite defeat, Princeton No. 1
Roundups: Ohio | Kentucky
Leaders: Boys | Girls
Prep results | Schedules

PLAN YOUR DAY
Sports on TV, radio