Sunday, June 09, 2002

World Cup TV schedule


        Sunday, June 9

        Ecuador vs. Mexico, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Turkey vs. Costa Rica, 5 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Russia at Japan, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Monday, June 10

        United States at S. Korea, 2:30 a.m. (Daegu, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Belgium vs. Tunisia, 5 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Poland vs. Portugal, 7:30 a.m. (Jeonju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 11

        Senegal vs. Uruguay, 2:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        France vs. Denmark, 2:30 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN, Telefutura

        Germany vs. Cameroon, 7:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Saudi Arabia vs. Ireland, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Wednesday, June 12

        Argentina vs, Sweden, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Nigeria vs. England, 2:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Spain vs. S. Africa, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN, Telefutura

        Slovenia vs. Paraguay, 7:30 a.m. (Seogwipo, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Thursday, June 13

        Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 2:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Turkey vs. China, 2:30 a.m. (Seoul, S. Korea), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Italy vs. Mexico, 7:30 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Ecuador vs. Croatia, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Friday, June 14

        Belgium vs. Russia, 2:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Tunisia at Japan, 2:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Poland vs. United States, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Portugal at South Korea, 7:30 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Saturday, June 15

        Game 49 — Group E winner vs. Group B second place, 2:30 a.m. (Seogwipo Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 50 — Group A winner vs. Group F second place, 7:30 a.m. (Niigata, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Sunday, June 16

        Game 51 — Group F winner vs. Group A second place, 2:30 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 52 — Group B winner vs. Group E second place, 7:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Monday, June 17

        Game 53 — Group G winner vs. Group D second place, 2:30 a.m. (Jeonju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 54 — Group C winner vs. Group H second place, 7:30 a.m. (Kobe, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 18

        Game 55 — Group H winner vs. Group C second place, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 56 — Group D winner vs. G second place, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision Friday, June 21

        Game 57 — Game 50 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 2:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 58 — Game 49 winner vs. Game 53 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Ulsan, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Saturday, June 22

        Game 59 — Game 52 winner vs. Game 56 winner, 2:30 a.m. (Gwangju, S. Korea), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 60 — Game 51 winner vs. Game 55 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 25

        Semifinal One — Game 58 winner vs. Game 59 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Seoul, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Wednesday, June 26

        Semifinal Two — Game 57 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Saitama, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Saturday, June 29

        Third place game — Semifinal losers, 7 a.m. (Daegu, S. Korea), Univision

        Sunday, June 30

        Championship — Semifinal winners, 7 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ABC, Univision

       



Sports Stories
Born to be rivals, they fought for keeps too late
Lewis knocks out Tyson
Marion Jones wins 100 easily into tough wind
Saturday's NCAA Super Regionals
Croatia stuns Italy
U.S. team to enter red cauldron against South Korea
- World Cup TV schedule
Attendance, handle records smashed at Belmont Stakes
War Emblem falls short in Triple Crown bid
Defense making the difference for Lakers
Nets hope familiar surroundings help Martin, Van Horn
Nets shooting woes have to end
Da Matta gets first pole at Monterey
GROESCHEN: Cup drivers to highlight Busch race
Marlin shows speed at drying Pocono
Montoya beats Schumacher in record qualifying
Ward wins Boomtown 500
Daniel on verge of major victory
Golf scores
Hiring Trottier a gutsy move
Lidstrom, Hedican win ironman awards
Red Wings 3, Hurricanes 2, 3 OT
Ferrero, Costa meet in all-Spanish final
Serena 'one-hit wonder' no more
At home on the high seas
Coming up this week
Enquirer Page Two power rankings

Reds 4, Angels 3
Reds box, runs
Reds Q & A
Encarnacion fitting right in with Reds
Encarnacion hit by ball in practice
Griffey's hamstring injury not too serious
Reds chatter
Cinergy Moment No. 24. - July 22, 1986
Down on the farm
Louisville 9, Pawtucket 0
Ramirez closer to returning to Red Sox
Saturday roundup
John Fay's MLB rankings
Notes from Saturday's games
Milford makes statement
Time for football in June
7 athletes strong, Middies win title
Area runners come close, fall short
CovCath exploits LexCath errors
Richards finishes run to the top
Sycamore stopped 1 step from title
Norwood star signs with UC
Prep schedules
McDuffie sues Dolphins doctors