Sunday, June 02, 2002

World Cup TV schedule


        Sunday, June 2

        Argentina vs. Nigeria, 1:30 a.m. (Ibaraki, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Paraguay vs. S. Africa, 3:30 a.m. (Busan, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        England vs. Sweden, 5:30 a.m. (Saitama, Japan), Univision

        Spain vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m. (Gwangju, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Monday, June 3

        Croatia vs. Mexico, 2:30 a.m. (Niigata, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Brazil vs. Turkey, 5 a.m. (Ulsan, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Italy vs. Ecuador, 7:30 a.m. (Sapporo, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 4

        China vs. Costa Rica, 2:30 a.m. (Gwangju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Belgium at Japan, 5 a.m. (Saitama, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Poland at S. Korea, 7:30 a.m. (Busan, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Wednesday, June 5

        Russia vs. Tunisia, 2:30 a.m. (Kobe, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        United States vs. Portugal, 5 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Germany vs. Ireland, 7:30 a.m. (Ibaraki, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Thursday, June 6

        Senegal vs. Denmark, 2:30 a.m.. (Daegu, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Saudi Arabia vs. Cameroon, 5 a.m. (Saitama, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        France vs. Uruguay, 7:30 a.m. (Busan, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Friday, June 7

        Nigeria vs. Sweden, 2:30 a.m. (Kobe, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Spain vs. Paraguay, 5 a.m. (Jeonju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Argentina vs. England, 7:30 a.m. (Sapporo, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Saturday, June 8

        Slovenia vs. S. Africa, 2:30 a.m. (Daegu, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Italy vs. Croatia, 5 a.m. (Ibaraki, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Brazil vs. China, 7:30 a.m. (Seogwipo, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Sunday, June 9

        Ecuador vs. Mexico, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Turkey vs. Costa Rica, 5 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Russia at Japan, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Monday, June 10

        United States at S. Korea, 2:30 a.m. (Daegu, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Belgium vs. Tunisia, 5 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Poland vs. Portugal, 7:30 a.m. (Jeonju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 11

        Senegal vs. Uruguay, 2:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        France vs. Denmark, 2:30 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN, Telefutura

        Germany vs. Cameroon, 7:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Saudi Arabia vs. Ireland, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Wednesday, June 12

        Argentina vs, Sweden, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Nigeria vs. England, 2:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Spain vs. S. Africa, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN, Telefutura

        Slovenia vs. Paraguay, 7:30 a.m. (Seogwipo, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Thursday, June 13

        Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 2:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Turkey vs. China, 2:30 a.m. (Seoul, S. Korea), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Italy vs. Mexico, 7:30 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Ecuador vs. Croatia, 7:30 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Friday, June 14

        Belgium vs. Russia, 2:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Tunisia at Japan, 2:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN, Univision

        Poland vs. United States, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN, Univision

        Portugal at South Korea, 7:30 a.m. (Incheon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Telefutura

        Saturday, June 15

        Game 49 — Group E winner vs. Group B second place, 2:30 a.m. (Seogwipo Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 50 — Group A winner vs. Group F second place, 7:30 a.m. (Niigata, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Sunday, June 16

        Game 51 — Group F winner vs. Group A second place, 2:30 a.m. (Oita, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 52 — Group B winner vs. Group E second place, 7:30 a.m. (Suwon, S. Korea), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Monday, June 17

        Game 53 — Group G winner vs. Group D second place, 2:30 a.m. (Jeonju, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 54 — Group C winner vs. Group H second place, 7:30 a.m. (Kobe, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 18

        Game 55 — Group H winner vs. Group C second place, 2:30 a.m. (Miyagi, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 56 — Group D winner vs. G second place, 7:30 a.m. (Daejeon, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision Friday, June 21

        Game 57 — Game 50 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 2:30 a.m. (Shizuoka, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Game 58 — Game 49 winner vs. Game 53 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Ulsan, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Saturday, June 22

        Game 59 — Game 52 winner vs. Game 56 winner, 2:30 a.m. (Gwangju, S. Korea), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Game 60 — Game 51 winner vs. Game 55 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Osaka, Japan), ESPN or ESPN2, Univision

        Tuesday, June 25

        Semifinal One — Game 58 winner vs. Game 59 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Seoul, S. Korea), ESPN2, Univision

        Wednesday, June 26

        Semifinal Two — Game 57 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 7:30 a.m. (Saitama, Japan), ESPN2, Univision

        Saturday, June 29

        Third place game — Semifinal losers, 7 a.m. (Daegu, S. Korea), Univision

        Sunday, June 30

        Championship — Semifinal winners, 7 a.m. (Yokohama, Japan), ABC, Univision

       



Sports Stories
DAUGHERTY: World Cup? Wake us when it's over
Crafty Italy coach ready for World Cup exam
Denmark 2, Uruguay 1
Germany 8, Saudi Arabia 0
Ireland 1, Cameroon 1
Senegal players still buzzed after upset
Senegal upset buoys Americans
World Cup notebook
- World Cup TV schedule
CRC has plenty to keep you busy
Unique way to give back
Yasutoko brothers steal inline show
Agassi rolls into fourth round in Paris
French Open notes
D'Amico falls from mount in sixth race; horse euthanized
McArdle wins $500,000 New Jersey Classic
O'Brien thinks the Nets will win NBA title
Wild West series comes down to Game 7
Green wants wins in Indy and Milwaukee
Kenseth loses No. 1 start because of blown engine
Ky. Busch race draws NASCAR president
Norman falters; Burns, Estes share Kemper Open lead
Coming up this week
Enquirer Page Two power rankings
Golf results
Holyfield beats Rahman in 8th round stoppage
Hurricanes say they won't change for talented Red Wings
NCAA baseball regionals scores, schedule
Saturday's NCAA baseball roundup

Braves 7, Reds 1
Reds box, runs
What's not to love about JUNIOR?
Draft: Reds struck gold in '98
Reds Q & A
Baseball 90210
Castro fills the gap in depth of infield
Cinergy Countdown - July 25, 1974
On the farm
Reds chatter
Toledo 8, Louisville 2
Baseball notebook
NL roundup
AL roundup
Notes from Saturday's games
John Fay's MLB power rankings
Bengals Q & A
QB Warner gives health thumbs up
Milford making school history
State trip Anderson's first
Braves take state lacrosse championship
Doubles the fun for St. X
Comptons claim coveted title
Hamilton has return date at state
Hanners riddles McNicholas
Kenton Ridge 9, Waynesville 0
Lawrence North claims second straight Indiana boys track championship
Ohio boys track and field
Ohio girls track and field
Baseball pairings, results
Softball pairings, results
Kentucky boys track
Kentucky girls track
Kentucky state tennis