Sunday, June 02, 2002

NCAA baseball regionals scores, schedule



Enquirer staff and news services

        Double Elimination
       Winston-Salem Regional
       At Ernie Shore Field
       Winston-Salem, N.C.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Navy 6, George Washington 4, George Washington eliminated
       Richmond 3, Wake Forest 2
       Game 5 — Navy (23-24) vs. Wake Forest (45-12-1), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Richmond (51-10) vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.
       Game 7 — Richmond vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m., if nec.

        Columbia Regional
       At Sarge Frye Field
       Columbia, S.C.
       
Saturday, June 1
       James Madison 5, Virginia Commonwealth 2, Virginia Commonwealth eliminated
       South Carolina 9, North Carolina 6
       Game 5 — James Madison (44-15) vs. North Carolina (41-20), 7 p.m.
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — South Carolina (50-14) vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m., if nec.

        Clemson Regional
       At Doug Kingsmore Stadium
       Clemson, S.C.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Georgia Southern 6, Elon 2, Elon eliminated
       Clemson 4, East Carolina 2
       Game 5 — Georgia Southern (39-24) vs. East Carolina (42-19-1), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Clemson (49-14) vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 50 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        Atlanta Regional
       At Russ Chandler Stadium
       Atlanta
       
Saturday, June 1
       Coastal Carolina 9, Louisville 1, Louisville eliminated
       Georgia Tech 3, Georgia 0
       Game 5 — Coastal Carolina (44-18) vs. Georgia (31-28), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Georgia Tech (48-14) vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        Tallahassee Regional
       At Dick Howser Stadium
       Tallahassee, Fla.
       
Saturday, June 1
       South Florida 14, Stetson 13, Stetson eliminated
       Florida State 7, Central Florida 3
       Game 5 — South Florida (34-28) vs. Central Florida (41-21), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Florida State (58-12) vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m., if nec.

        Gainesville Regional
       At McKethan Stadium
       Gainesville, Fla.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Bethune-Cookman 7, Florida International 4, Florida International eliminated
       Miami 7, Florida 2
       Game 5 — Bethune-Cookman (39-21) vs. Florida (44-18), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Miami (32-26) vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 60 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        South Bend Regional
       At Frank Eck Stadium
       South Bend, Ind.
       Friday, May 31

       Notre Dame 8, Ohio State 6
       South Alabama 7, Kent State 4
       Saturday, June 1
       Ohio State 12, Kent State 8, Kent State eliminated
       Notre Dame 25, South Alabama 1
       Game 5 — Ohio State (37-19-1) vs. South Alabama (42-18), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Notre Dame (46-15) vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        Tuscaloosa Regional
       At Sewell-Thomas Stadium
       Tuscaloosa, Ala.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Alabama 6, Auburn 3, Auburn eliminated
       Florida Atlantic 10, Southeast Missouri State 6
       Game 5 — Alabama (49-14) vs. Southeast Missouri State (37-19), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Florida Atlantic (45-18) vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        Baton Rouge Regional
       At Alex Box Stadium
       Baton Rouge, La.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Tulane 10, Southern 2, Southern eliminated
       Louisiana-Lafayette 5, LSU 0
       Game 5 — Tulane (36-26) vs. LSU (41-20), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Louisiana-Lafayette (39-21) vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
       Game 7 — Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m., if nec.

        Houston Regional
       At Reckling Park
       Houston
       
Saturday, June 1
       Washington 4, Harvard 2, Harvard eliminated
       Rice 6, Texas Tech 0
       Game 5 — Washington (31-26-1) vs. Texas Tech (42-19), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Rice (49-11) vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA, if nec.

        Austin Regional
       At Disch-Falk Field
       Austin, Texas
       
Saturday, June 1
       Lamar 9, Central Connecticut State 4, Central Connecitcut State eliminated
       Texas 10, Baylor 8
       Game 5 — Lamar (36-23) vs. Baylor (36-24), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Texas (50-14) vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
       Game 7 — Texas vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

        Wichita Regional
       At Eck Stadium
       Wichita, Kan.
       
Saturday, June 1
       Wichita State 8, Oklahoma 4, Oklahoma eliminated
       Arkansas 7, Oral Roberts 6
       Game 5 — Wichita State (47-16) vs. Oral Roberts (47-18), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Arkansas (33-26) vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.
       Game 7 — Arkansas vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m., if nec.

        Lincoln Regional At Haymarket Park
       Lincoln, Neb.
       
Saturday, June 1
       
Southwest Missouri State 6, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 1, Wisconsin-Milwaukee eliminated
       Nebraska 9, Marist 1
       Game 5 — Southwest Missouri State (42-20) vs. Marist (41-13), late
       Sunday, June 2
       Game 6 — Nebraska (44-18) vs. Game 5 winner, 2:05 p.m.
       Game 7 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 50 minutes after Game 6, if nec.

       



Sports Stories
DAUGHERTY: World Cup? Wake us when it's over
Crafty Italy coach ready for World Cup exam
Denmark 2, Uruguay 1
Germany 8, Saudi Arabia 0
Ireland 1, Cameroon 1
Senegal players still buzzed after upset
Senegal upset buoys Americans
World Cup notebook
World Cup TV schedule
CRC has plenty to keep you busy
Unique way to give back
Yasutoko brothers steal inline show
Agassi rolls into fourth round in Paris
French Open notes
D'Amico falls from mount in sixth race; horse euthanized
McArdle wins $500,000 New Jersey Classic
O'Brien thinks the Nets will win NBA title
Wild West series comes down to Game 7
Green wants wins in Indy and Milwaukee
Kenseth loses No. 1 start because of blown engine
Ky. Busch race draws NASCAR president
Norman falters; Burns, Estes share Kemper Open lead
Coming up this week
Enquirer Page Two power rankings
Golf results
Holyfield beats Rahman in 8th round stoppage
Hurricanes say they won't change for talented Red Wings
- NCAA baseball regionals scores, schedule
Saturday's NCAA baseball roundup

Braves 7, Reds 1
Reds box, runs
What's not to love about JUNIOR?
Draft: Reds struck gold in '98
Reds Q & A
Baseball 90210
Castro fills the gap in depth of infield
Cinergy Countdown - July 25, 1974
On the farm
Reds chatter
Toledo 8, Louisville 2
Baseball notebook
NL roundup
AL roundup
Notes from Saturday's games
John Fay's MLB power rankings
Bengals Q & A
QB Warner gives health thumbs up
Milford making school history
State trip Anderson's first
Braves take state lacrosse championship
Doubles the fun for St. X
Comptons claim coveted title
Hamilton has return date at state
Hanners riddles McNicholas
Kenton Ridge 9, Waynesville 0
Lawrence North claims second straight Indiana boys track championship
Ohio boys track and field
Ohio girls track and field
Baseball pairings, results
Softball pairings, results
Kentucky boys track
Kentucky girls track
Kentucky state tennis