Friday, March 15, 2002

NIT scores



Enquirer staff and news services

        Opening Round (All Times EST)
       Tuesday, March 12

       Ball State 98, South Florida 92
       Saint Joseph's 73, George Mason 64
       Montana State 77, Utah State 69

       Wednesday, March 13
       Richmond 74, Wagner 67, OT
       Dayton 80, Detroit 69
       Vanderbilt 59, Houston 50
       Louisiana Tech 83, Louisiana-Lafayette 63
       Tennessee Tech 64, Georgia State 62

       First Round
       Tuesday, March 12

       Louisville 66, Princeton 65
       UNLV 96, Arizona State 91

       Wednesday, March 13
       Syracuse 76, Saint Bonaventure 66
       South Carolina 74, Virginia 67
       Minnesota 96, New Mexico 62
       LSU 63, Iowa 61
       Temple 81, Fresno State 75

       Thursday, March 14
       Butler 81, Bowling Green 69
       Villanova 84, Manhattan 69
       Yale 67, Rutgers 65
       Memphis 82, UNC-Greensboro 62
       BYU 78, UC-Irvine 55

       Friday, March 15
       Ball State (21-11) at Saint Joseph's (19-11), 7 p.m.
       Montana State (20-9) at Richmond (20-13), 7:30 p.m.
       Tennessee Tech (25-6) at Dayton (21-10), 8 p.m.
       Vanderbilt (17-14) at Louisiana Tech (21-9), 8 p.m.

       ———

        Second Round
       Monday, March 18

       Butler (26-5) at Syracuse (21-11), TBA
       Richmond-Montana State winner at Minnesota (18-12), 8 p.m.

       Tuesday, March 19
       UNLV (21-10) at South Carolina (19-14), 7 p.m.
       Temple (16-14) at Louisville (19-12), 7:30 p.m.

       March 18 or 19
       Ball State-Saint Joseph's winner vs. LSU (19-14)
       Louisiana Tech-Vanderbilt winner vs. Villanova (18-12)
       Dayton-Tennessee Tech winner vs. Yale (21-10)
       BYU (18-11) vs. Memphis (23-9)

       ———

        Third Round
       March 20-22

       ———
       Semifinals
       At Madison Square Garden
       New York
       Tuesday, March 26

       6:30 and 9 p.m.
       ———

        Championship Round
       Thursday, March 28
       At Madison Square Garden
       New York
       Third Place

       Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

        Championship
       Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

       



Sports Stories
Buckeyes hold off tough Wildcats
Wildcats buck upset trend
NCAA Notebook
East Region roundup
Midwest Region roundup
South Region roundup
West Region roundup
NIT roundup
- NIT scores
Maple Leafs topple Bruins
Sprewell pops Kings for 43 points in win
Coming up this week

Huggins: Next win will be his 500th
DAUGHERTY: March Madness
Confident Bearcats thinking big
Twyman family nostalgic as UC-BU matchup nears
UC notebook
UC Women: For Pirtle, tourney was season-long
Ragtag Muskies prepare to dance
SULLIVAN: Future is now for West
Success starts with Chalmers
Larkin leaves game against Yankees
Reds have big plans for final games
Reds notebook
Yankees 2, Reds 1
Baseball notebook
Bengals notebook
NFL notebook
Zone saves Winton Woods
Despite success, Tracy needs to leave Clermont Northeastern
Eastern Brown advances
St. Ursula, Rocky River evenly matched
Switch of offense boosts Reading past Hartley
Division II girls
Division IV girls
North Hardin, Lex Cath advance to Sweet Sixteen quarterfinals
Tournament pairings and results
Gymnastics all-stars