Thursday, March 14, 2002

NCAA Men's Tournament schedule



        (All Times EST)

       EAST REGIONAL
       First Round
       Thursday, March 14
       At Edward Jones Dome
       St. Louis

       Kentucky (20-9) vs. Valparaiso (25-7), 12:25 p.m.
       Marquette (26-6) vs. Tulsa (26-6), 30 minutes following previous game

       Friday, March 15
       At The MCI Center
       Washington

       North Carolina State (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-11), 12:15 p.m.
       Connecticut (24-6) vs. Hampton (26-6), 30 minutes following previous game
       Wisconsin (18-12) vs. St. John's (20-11), 7:40 p.m.
       Maryland (26-4) vs. Siena (17-18), 25 minutes following previous game

       At The United Center
       Chicago

       Texas Tech (23-8) vs. Southern Illinois (26-7), 7:50 p.m.
       Georgia (21-9) vs. Murray State (19-12), 25 minutes following previous game

       Second Round
       Saturday, March 16
       At Edward Jones Dome
       St. Louis

       Kentucky-Valparaiso winner vs. Marquette-Tulsa winner, 5:38 p.m.

       Sunday, March 17
       At The MCI Center
       Washington

       Connecticut-Hampton winner vs. N.C. State-Michigan St. winner, 2:30 p.m.
       Maryland—Alcorn St.-Siena winner vs. Wisconsin-St. John's winner, 30 minutes following previous game

       At The United Center
       Chicago

       Georgia-Murray St. winner vs. Texas Tech-S. Illinois winner, 4:46 p.m.

       At The Carrier Dome
       Syracuse, N.Y.
       Semifinals
       Friday, March 22

       Maryland-Alcorn St.-Siena— Wisconsin-St. John's winner vs. Kentucky-Valparaiso—Marquette-Tulsa winner
       Georgia-Murray St.—Texas Tech-S. Illinois winner vs. Connecticut-Hampton—N.C. State-Michigan St. winner

       Championship
       Sunday, March 24

       Semifinal winners

       ———
       SOUTH REGIONAL
       First Round
       Thursday, March 14
       At The BI-LO Center
       Greenville, S.C.

       Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Kent State (27-5), 12:20 p.m.
       Alabama (26-7) vs. Florida Atlantic (19-11), 30 minutes following previous game
       Notre Dame (21-10) vs. Charlotte (18-11), 7:40 p.m.
       Duke (29-3) vs. Winthrop (19-11), 25 minutes following previous game

       At ARCO Arena
       Sacramento, Calif.

       Southern California (22-9) vs. North Carolina-Wilmington (22-9), 7:55 p.m.
       Indiana (20-11) vs. Utah (21-8), 25 minutes following previous game

       Friday, March 15
       At Mellon Arena
       Pittsburgh

       Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. Central Connecticut State (27-4), 12:25 p.m.
       California (22-8) vs. Pennsylvania (25-6), 30 minutes following previous game

       Second Round
       Saturday, March 16
       At The BI-LO Center
       Greenville, S.C.

        Duke-Winthrop winner vs. Notre Dame-Charlotte winner, 1:10 or 3:36 p.m.
       Alabama-Florida Atlantic winner vs. Oklahoma St.-Kent St. winner, 1:10 or 3:36 p.m.

       At ARCO Arena
       Sacramento, Calif.

        Southern Cal-N.C.-Wilmington winner vs. Indiana-Utah winner, 5:30 or 7:56 p.m.

       Sunday, March 17
       At Mellon Arena
       Pittsburgh

        Pittsburgh-Cent. Connecticut St. winner vs. California-Penn winner, 12:10 or 2:36 p.m.

       At Rupp Arena
       Lexington, Ky.
       Semifinals
       Thursday, March 21

        Duke-Winthrop—Notre Dame-Charlotte winner vs. Southern Cal-N.C.-Wilmington—Indiana-Utah winner
       Alabama-Florida Atlantic—Oklahoma St.-Kent St. winner vs. Pittsburgh-Cent. Connecticut St.—Cal-Penn winner

       Championship
       Saturday, March 23

        Semifinal winners
       ———

       MIDWEST REGIONAL
       First Round
       Thursday, March 14
       At Edward Jones Dome
       St. Louis

        Kansas (29-3) vs. Holy Cross (18-14), 7:50 p.m.
       Stanford (19-9) vs. Western Kentucky (28-3), 25 minutes following previous game

       At ARCO Arena
       Sacramento, Calif.

        Wake Forest (20-12) vs. Pepperdine (22-8), 2:42 p.m.
       Oregon (23-8) vs. Montana (16-14), 25 minutes following previous game

       Friday, March 15
       At The United Center
       Chicago

        Florida (22-8) vs. Creighton (22-8), 12:30 p.m.
       Illinois (24-8) vs. San Diego State (21-11), 30 minutes following previous game

       At American Airlines Center
       Dallas

        Mississippi State (26-7) vs. McNeese State (21-8), 7:55 p.m.
       Texas (20-11) vs. Boston College (20-11), 25 minutes following previous game

       Second Round
       Saturday, March 16
       At Edward Jones Dome
       St. Louis

        Kansas-Holy Cross winner vs. Stanford-W. Kentucky winner, 8:04 p.m.

       At ARCO Arena
       Sacramento, Calif.

        Oregon-Montana winner vs. Wake Forest-Pepperdine winner, 5:30 or 7:56 p.m.

       Sunday, March 17
       At The United Center
       Chicago

        Illinois-San Diego St. winner vs. Florida-Creighton winner, 2:20 p.m.

       At American Airlines Center
       Dallas

        Mississippi St.-McNeese St. winner vs. Texas-Boston College winner, 2:15 p.m.

       At The Kohl Center
       Madison, Wis.
       Semifinals
       Friday, March 22

        Kansas-Holy Cross—Stanford-W. Kentucky winner vs. Illinois-San Diego St.—Florida-Creighton winner
       Oregon-Montana—Wake Forest-Pepperdine winner vs. Mississippi St.-McNeese St.—Texas-Boston College winner

       Championship
       Sunday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
       ———

       WEST REGIONAL
       First Round
       Thursday, March 14
       At The Pit
       Albuquerque, N.M.

        Miami (24-7) vs. Missouri (21-11), 12:40 p.m.
       Ohio State (23-7) vs. Davidson (21-9), 30 minutes following previous game
       Gonzaga (29-3) vs. Wyoming (21-8), 7:40 p.m.
       Arizona (22-9) vs. UC Santa Barbara (20-10), 25 minutes following previous game

       Friday, March 15
       At Mellon Arena
       Pittsburgh

        Cincinnati (30-3) vs. Boston University (22-9), 7:40 p.m.
       UCLA (19-11) vs. Mississippi (20-10), 25 minutes following previous game

       At American Airlines Center
       Dallas

        Oklahoma (27-4) vs. Illinois-Chicago (20-13), 12:30 p.m.
       Xavier (25-5) vs. Hawaii (27-5), 30 minutes following previous game

       Second Round
       Saturday, March 16
       At The Pit
       Albuquerque, N.M.

        Ohio St.-Davidson winner vs. Miami-Missouri winner, 3:20 p.m.
       Arizona-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. Gonzaga-Wyoming winner, 30 minutes following previous game

       Sunday, March 17
       At Mellon Arena
       Pittsburgh

        Cincinnati-Boston U. winner vs. UCLA-Mississippi winner, 12:10 or 2:36 p.m.

       At American Airlines Center
       Dallas

        Oklahoma-Ill.-Chicago winner vs. Xavier-Hawaii winner, 4:41 p.m.

       At The Compaq Center
       San Jose, Calif.
       Semifinals
       Thursday, March 21

        Cincinnati-Boston U.—UCLA-Mississippi winner vs. Ohio St.-Davidson—Miami-Missouri winner
       Oklahoma-Ill.-Chicago—Xavier-Hawaii winner vs. Arizona-UCSB— Gonzaga-Wyoming winner

       Championship
       Saturday, March 23

        Semifinal winners
       ———

       THE FINAL FOUR
       At The Georgia Dome
       Atlanta
       National Semifinals
       Saturday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion
       South champion vs. West champion
       NOTE: First game scheduled for 6:07 p.m. with the second game to start 40 minutes after the first

       National Championship
       Monday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 9:18 p.m.

       



Sports Stories
Complete NCAA coverage
Kentucky tournament questions and answers
Scouts, UK fans will have eyes on Prince
- NCAA Men's Tournament schedule
NCAA Women's Tournament schedule
Dayton beats Detroit in NIT
Men's NIT scores and schedule
Day to ride Spiral contender
Bridgeport 3, Mighty Ducks 1
Coming up this week

UC Final Four team keeps special bond
Where are Final Four teammates now?
Who's better? Final Four Bearcats vs. this year's team
UC tournament questions and answers
Logan puts brash in Bearcats
UC women have hard road ahead
UC women get practice push from men
SULLIVAN: Matta made transition look easy
Xavier tournament questions and answers
Xavier's West set for wild ride
Xavier adds Alabama to schedule
Serbian brothers basketball success story
Davis, Etherton out of Reds rotation
Davis needs strength, not surgery
Williamson makes return tonight
Tigers 9, Reds 1
Players reject owners' proposals
Badin knocks off defending champ
Roger Bacon rolls in regional
SI coverboy brings out Ohio-record crowd
Ohio boys regional scores & schedule
Ryle squanders big lead in Sweet 16
Ky. boys Sweet 16 roundup
Ky. boys Sweet 16 scores & schedule
Seven Hills' McIlwraith on Div. IV 3rd team
Eastern Brown teams are toast of town
Ohio girls state tournament schedule
East Tech's Turner named Ms. Basketball
Ms. Ohio Basketball winners