Thursday, March 14, 2002

Men's NIT scores and schedule




        Wednesday, March 13
        Richmond 74, Wagner 67, OT
        Dayton 80, Detroit 69
        Vanderbilt 59, Houston 50
        Louisiana Tech 83, Louisiana-Lafayette 63
        Tennessee Tech 64, Georgia State 62
        Syracuse 76, Saint Bonaventure 66
        South Carolina 74, Virginia 67
        Minnesota 96, New Mexico 62
        LSU 63, Iowa 61
        Temple 81, Fresno State 75

        Thursday, March 14
        Bowling Green (24-8) at Butler (25-5), 7 p.m.
        Manhattan (20-8) at Villanova (17-12), 7:30 p.m.
        Yale (20-10) at Rutgers (18-12), 7:30 p.m.
        UNC-Greensboro (20-10) at Memphis (22-9), 8 p.m.
        UC-Irvine (21-10) at BYU (17-11), 9 p.m.

        Friday, March 15
        Ball State (21-11) at Saint Joseph's (19-11), 7 p.m.
        Montana State (20-9) at Richmond (20-13), 7:30 p.m.
        Tennessee Tech (25-6) at Dayton (21-10), 8 p.m.
        Vanderbilt (17-14) at Louisiana Tech (21-9), 8 p.m.

        Second Round
        Monday, March 18

        Richmond-Montana State winner at Minnesota (18-12), 8 p.m.
        Tuesday, March 19
        UNLV (21-10) at South Carolina (19-14), 7 p.m.
        March 18 or 19
        Syracuse (21-11) vs. Bowling Green-Butler winner
        Ball State-Saint Joseph's winner vs. LSU (19-14)
        Louisville (19-12) vs. Temple (16-14)
        Louisiana Tech-Vanderbilt winner vs. Manhattan-Villanova winner
        Dayton-Tennessee Tech winner vs. Yale-Rutgers winner
        UC-Irvine-BYU winner vs. UNC-Greensboro-Memphis winner

        Third Round
        March 20-22

        Semifinals
       
Tuesday, March 26

        Championship Round
       
Thursday, March 28

       



Sports Stories
Complete NCAA coverage
Kentucky tournament questions and answers
Scouts, UK fans will have eyes on Prince
NCAA Men's Tournament schedule
NCAA Women's Tournament schedule
Dayton beats Detroit in NIT
- Men's NIT scores and schedule
Day to ride Spiral contender
Bridgeport 3, Mighty Ducks 1
Coming up this week

UC Final Four team keeps special bond
Where are Final Four teammates now?
Who's better? Final Four Bearcats vs. this year's team
UC tournament questions and answers
Logan puts brash in Bearcats
UC women have hard road ahead
UC women get practice push from men
SULLIVAN: Matta made transition look easy
Xavier tournament questions and answers
Xavier's West set for wild ride
Xavier adds Alabama to schedule
Serbian brothers basketball success story
Davis, Etherton out of Reds rotation
Davis needs strength, not surgery
Williamson makes return tonight
Tigers 9, Reds 1
Players reject owners' proposals
Badin knocks off defending champ
Roger Bacon rolls in regional
SI coverboy brings out Ohio-record crowd
Ohio boys regional scores & schedule
Ryle squanders big lead in Sweet 16
Ky. boys Sweet 16 roundup
Ky. boys Sweet 16 scores & schedule
Seven Hills' McIlwraith on Div. IV 3rd team
Eastern Brown teams are toast of town
Ohio girls state tournament schedule
East Tech's Turner named Ms. Basketball
Ms. Ohio Basketball winners