Monday, March 11, 2002

Men's NIT schedule




        All Times EST
        Opening Round
        Tuesday, March 12

        South Florida (19-12) at Ball State (20-11), 7 p.m.
        St. Joseph's (18-11) at George Mason (19-9), 7 p.m.
        Montana State (19-9) at Utah State (23-7), 9:05 p.m.
       Wednesday, March 13
        Houston (18-14) at Vanderbilt (16-14), TBA
        Wagner (19-9) at Richmond (19-13), 7:30 p.m.
        Detroit (18-12) at Dayton (20-10), 7:30 p.m.
        Louisiana-Lafayette (20-10) at Louisiana Tech (20-9), 8 p.m.
        Georgia St. (20-10) at Tennessee Tech (24-6), 8 p.m.
       First Round
        Tuesday, March 12

        Princeton (16-11) at Louisville (18-12), 9 p.m.
        Arizona State (14-14) at UNLV (20-10), 11 p.m.
       Wednesday, March 13
        St. Bonaventure (17-12) at Syracuse (20-11), 7:30 p.m.
        South Carolina (18-14) at Virginia (17-11), 7:30 p.m.
        New Mexico (16-13) at Minnesota (17-12), 8 p.m.
        LSU (18-14) at Iowa (19-15), 9:30 p.m.
       Thursday, March 14
        Bowling Green (24-8) at Butler (25-5), TBA
        UC-Irvine (21-10) at BYU (17-11), TBA
        UNC-Greensboro (20-10) at Memphis (22-9), TBA
        Manhattan (20-8) at Villanova (17-12), TBA
        Yale (20-10) at Rutgers (18-12), 7:30 p.m.
        Temple (15-14) at Fresno State (19-14), 11:59 p.m.
       TBA
        Wagner-Richmond winner vs. Montana State-Utah State winner
        South Florida-Ball State winner vs. St. Joseph's-George Mason winner
        Louisiana-Lafayette-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Houston-Vanderbilt winner
        Detroit-Dayton winner vs. Georgia State-Tennessee Tech winner
        Second Round
        March 18 or 19

        St. Bonaventure-Syracuse winner vs. Bowling Green-Butler winner
        Wagner-Richmond-Montana State-Utah State winner vs. New Mexico-Minnesota winner
        South Florida-Ball State-St. Joseph's-George Mason winner vs. LSU-Iowa winner
        Arizona State-UNLV winner vs. South Carolina-Virginia winner
        Princeton-Louisville winner vs. Temple-Fresno State winner
        Louisiana Lafayette-Louisiana Tech-Houston-Vanderbilt winner vs. Manhattan-Villanova winner
        Detroit-Dayton-Georgia State-Tennessee Tech winner vs. Yale-Rutgers winner
        UC-Irvine-BYU winner vs. UNC-Greensboro-Memphis winner
        Third Round
        March 20-22

        Semifinals
        At Madison Square Garden
        Tuesday, March 26

        6:30 and 9 p.m.
        Championship Round
        Thursday, March 28
        At Madison Square Garden
        Third Place

        Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
        Championship
        Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
       



Sports Stories
UC gets No. 1 seed; XU 7th
DAUGHERTY: Our city's got game
SULLIVAN: 65 teams not enough
Ohio St. confounded by seed, site
Ohio St. wins Big Ten tourney
UK warned: Don't look ahead
Goliaths don't scare Valparaiso
UK's road to title game
NCAA Men's Tournament preview
NCAA Men's Tournament schedule
NCAA Men's Tournament seedings
NCAA Women's Tournament preview
- Men's NIT schedule
NIT takes half of Atlantic 10
NCAA Women's Tournament schedule
NKU women reach Elite Eight
Coming up this week
Division II women's basketball tournament
Hershey 2, Mighty Ducks 1
Wilmington women lose D-III regional

Bearcats low-key about high seed
UC sees Ohio State ahead
Most UC fans will get shut out
Terriers may be underdogs but they'll be dogged
UC's road to title game
UC women hope to make 'some noise'
Peahens are puzzle to Pirtle
UC wins C-USA tourney
Conference tourney just a warmup
Logan earns MVP honors
Xavier wants to do some damage
Hawaii has international lineup
XU's road to title game
Xavier wins Atlantic-10 tourney
Clark named fourth outfielder
Added years don't hurt Pineda
Blue Jays 4, Reds 3
Three girls teams eye state basketball titles
Five boys teams enter regionals
Ohio girls state tournament pairings
Ohio boys regional pairings
Ky. boys Sweet 16 schedule
Ky. girls regional pairings