Sunday, March 10, 2002

NCAA Men's Tournament schedule




        All Times EST

        OPENING ROUND
        At University of Dayton Arena
        Dayton, Ohio Tuesday, March 12

        Alcorn State (21-9) vs. Siena (16-18)
        ———
        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 14
        At Edward Jones Dome
        St. Louis

        Kentucky (20-9) vs. Valparaiso (25-7)
        Marquette (26-6) vs. Tulsa (26-6)
        Friday, March 15
        At The MCI Center
        Washington

        Maryland (26-4) vs. Alcorn State-Siena winner
        Wisconsin (18-12) vs. St. John's (20-11)
        Connecticut (24-6) vs. Hampton (26-6)
        North Carolina State (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-11)
        At The United Center
        Chicago

        Georgia (21-9) vs. Murray State (19-12)
        Texas Tech (23-8) vs. Southern Illinois (26-7)
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 16
        At Edward Jones Dome
        St. Louis

        Kentucky-Valparaiso winner vs. Marquette-Tulsa winner
        Sunday, March 17
        At The MCI Center
        Washington

        Maryland—Alcorn State-Siena winner vs. Wisconsin-St. John's winner
        Connecticut-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina State-Michigan State winner
        At The United Center
        Chicago

        Georgia-Murray State winner vs. Texas Tech-Southern Illinois winner
        At The Carrier Dome
        Syracuse, N.Y.

       Semifinals
        Friday, March 22

        Maryland-Alcorn State-Siena—Wisconsin-St. John's winner vs. Kentucky-Valparaiso—Marquette-Tulsa winner
        Georgia-Murray State—Texas Tech-Southern Illinois winner vs. Connecticut-Hampton—North Carolina State-Michigan State winner
        Championship
        Sunday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        SOUTH REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 14
        At The BI-LO Center
        Greenville, S.C.

        Duke (29-3) vs. Winthrop (19-11)
        Notre Dame (21-10) vs. Charlotte (18-11)
        Alabama (26-7) vs. Florida Atlantic (19-11)
        Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Kent State (27-5)
        At ARCO Arena
        Sacramento, Calif.

        Southern California (22-9) vs. North Carolina-Wilmington (22-9)
        Indiana (20-11) vs. Utah (21-8)
        Friday, March 15
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh

        Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. Central Connecticut State (27-4)
        California (22-8) vs. Pennsylvania (25-6)
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 16
        At The BI-LO Center
        Greenville, S.C.

        Duke-Winthrop winner vs. Notre Dame-Charlotte winner
        Alabama-Florida Atlantic winner vs. Oklahoma State-Kent State winner
        At ARCO Arena
        Sacramento, Calif.

        Southern California-North Carolina-Wilmington winner vs. Indiana-Utah winner
        Sunday, March 17
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh

        Pittsburgh-Central Connecticut State winner vs. California-Pennsylvania winner
        At Rupp Arena
        Lexington, Ky.
        Semifinals
        Thursday, March 21

        Duke-Winthrop—Notre Dame-Charlotte winner vs. Southern California-North Carolina-Wilmington—Indiana-Utah winner
        Alabama-Florida Atlantic—Oklahoma State-Kent State winner vs. Pittsburgh-Central Connecticut State—California-Pennsylvania winner
        Championship
        Saturday, March 23

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 14
        At Edward Jones Dome
        St. Louis

        Kansas (29-3) vs. Holy Cross (18-14)
        Stanford (19-9) vs. Western Kentucky (28-3)
        At ARCO Arena
        Sacramento, Calif.

        Oregon (23-8) vs. Montana (16-14)
        Wake Forest (20-12) vs. Pepperdine (22-8)
        Friday, March 15
        At The United Center
        Chicago

        Illinois (24-8) vs. San Diego State (21-11)
        Florida (22-8) vs. Creighton (22-8)
        At American Airlines Arena
        Dallas

        Mississippi State (26-7) vs. McNeese State (21-8)
        Texas (20-11) vs. Boston College (20-11)
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 16
        At Edward Jones Dome
        St. Louis

        Kansas-Holy Cross winner vs. Stanford-Western Kentucky winner
        At ARCO Arena
        Sacramento, Calif.

        Oregon-Montana winner vs. Wake Forest-Pepperdine winner
        Sunday, March 17
        At The United Center
        Chicago

        Illinois-San Diego State winner vs. Florida-Creighton winner
        At American Airlines Arena
        Dallas

        Mississippi State-McNeese State winner vs. Texas-Boston College winner
        At The Kohl Center
        Madison, Wis.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 22

        Kansas-Holy Cross—Stanford-Western Kentucky winner vs. Illinois-San Diego State—Florida-Creighton winner
        Oregon-Montana—Wake Forest-Pepperdine winner vs. Mississippi State-McNeese State—Texas-Boston College winner
        Championship
        Sunday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 14
        At The Pit
        Albuquerque, N.M.

        Arizona (22-9) vs. UC Santa Barbara (22-9)
        Gonzaga (29-3) vs. Wyoming (21-8)
        Ohio State (23-7) vs. Davidson (21-9)
        Miami (24-7) vs. Missouri (21-11)
        Friday, March 15
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh

        Cincinnati (30-3) vs. Boston University (22-9)
        UCLA (19-11) vs. Mississippi (20-10)
        At American Airlines Arena
        Dallas

        Oklahoma (27-4) vs. Illinois-Chicago (20-13)
        Xavier (25-5) vs. Hawaii (27-5)
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 16
        At The Pit
        Albuquerque, N.M.

        Arizona-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. Gonzaga-Wyoming winner
        Ohio State-Davidson winner vs. Miami-Missouri winner
        Sunday, March 17
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh

        Cincinnati-Boston University winner vs. UCLA-Mississippi winner
        At American Airlines Arena
        Dallas

        Oklahoma-Illinois-Chicago winner vs. Xavier-Hawaii winner
        At The Compaq Center
        San Jose, Calif.
        Semifinals
        Thursday, March 21

        Cincinnati-Boston University—UCLA-Mississippi winner vs. Ohio State-Davidson—Miami-Missouri winner
        Oklahoma-Illinois-Chicago—Xavier-Hawaii winner vs. Arizona-UC Santa Barbara—Gonzaga-Wyoming winner
        Championship
        Saturday, March 23

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Georgia Dome
        Atlanta
        National Semifinals
        Saturday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion
        South champion vs. West champion
        NOTE: First game scheduled for 6:07 p.m. with the second game to start 40 minutes after the first
        National Championship
        Monday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 9:18 p.m.

       



Sports Stories
UC gets No. 1 seed; XU 7th
DAUGHERTY: Our city's got game
SULLIVAN: 65 teams not enough
Ohio St. confounded by seed, site
Ohio St. wins Big Ten tourney
UK warned: Don't look ahead
Goliaths don't scare Valparaiso
UK's road to title game
NCAA Men's Tournament preview
- NCAA Men's Tournament schedule
NCAA Men's Tournament seedings
NCAA Women's Tournament preview
Men's NIT schedule
NIT takes half of Atlantic 10
NCAA Women's Tournament schedule
NKU women reach Elite Eight
Coming up this week
Division II women's basketball tournament
Hershey 2, Mighty Ducks 1
Wilmington women lose D-III regional

Bearcats low-key about high seed
UC sees Ohio State ahead
Most UC fans will get shut out
Terriers may be underdogs but they'll be dogged
UC's road to title game
UC women hope to make 'some noise'
Peahens are puzzle to Pirtle
UC wins C-USA tourney
Conference tourney just a warmup
Logan earns MVP honors
Xavier wants to do some damage
Hawaii has international lineup
XU's road to title game
Xavier wins Atlantic-10 tourney
Clark named fourth outfielder
Added years don't hurt Pineda
Blue Jays 4, Reds 3
Three girls teams eye state basketball titles
Five boys teams enter regionals
Ohio girls state tournament pairings
Ohio boys regional pairings
Ky. boys Sweet 16 schedule
Ky. girls regional pairings