Saturday, March 09, 2002

Men's Conference Tournament Glances




        All Times EST
        America East Conference
        At Walter Brown Arena
        Boston
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Maine at Boston University, 11:30 a.m.
        ———
        Atlantic Coast Conference
        At Charlotte Coliseum
        Charlotte, N.C.
        Quarterfinals
        Friday, March 8

        Maryland 85, Florida State 59
        North Carolina State 92, Virginia 72
        Duke 60, North Carolina 48
        Wake Forest 92, Georgia Tech 83
        Semifinals
        Saturday, March 9

        Maryland vs. North Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
        Duke vs. Wake Forest, 4 p.m.
        Championship
        Sunday, March 10

        Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
        ———
        Atlantic Sun Conference
        Championship
        Saturday, March 2

        Florida Atlantic 76, Georgia State 75
        ———
        Atlantic 10 Conference
        At First Union Spectrum
        Philadelphia
        Semifinals

       Friday, March 8
        Xavier 66, Dayton 59
        Richmond 68, La Salle 60
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Xavier vs. Richmond, 6 p.m.
        ———
        Big East Conference
        At Madison Square Garden
        New York
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Pittsburgh 76, Miami 71
        Connecticut 82, Notre Dame 77
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Pittsburgh vs. Connecticut, 8 p.m.
        ———
        Big Sky Conference
        At Brick Breeden Fieldhouse
        Bozeman, Mont.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Eastern Washington 62, Weber State 57
        Montana 70, Montana State 68
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Eastern Washington vs. Montana, 2 p.m.
        ———
        Big South Conference
        At Roanoke Civic Center
        Roanoke, Va.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 1

        Winthrop 77, Elon 66
        High Point 72, Radford 70
        Championship
        Saturday, March 2

        Winthrop 70, High Point 48
        ———
        Big Ten Conference
        At Conseco Fieldhouse
        Indianapolis
        Quarterfinals
        Friday, March 8

        Indiana 67, Michigan State 56
        Iowa 58, Wisconsin 56
        Ohio State 75, Michigan 68
        Illinois 92, Minnesota 76
        Semifinals
        Saturday, March 9

        Indiana vs. Iowa, 1:45 p.m.
        Ohio State vs. Illinois, 4 p.m.
        Championship
        Sunday, March 10

        Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.
        ———
        Big 12 Conference
        At Kemper Arena
        Kansas City, Mo.
        Quarterfinals
        Friday, March 8

        Kansas 102, Colorado 73
        Texas Tech 73, Oklahoma State 51
        Oklahoma 63, Kansas State 52
        Texas 89, Missouri 85
        Semifinals
        Saturday, March 9

        Kansas vs. Texas Tech, 2 p.m.
        Oklahoma vs. Texas, 4:30 p.m.
        Championship
        Sunday, March 10

        Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
        ———
        Big West Conference
        At Anaheim Convention Center Arena
        Anaheim, Calif.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Utah State 69, Pacific 65
        UC Santa Barbara 66, UC Irvine 61
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Utah State vs. UC Santa Barbara, Mid
        ———
        Colonial Athletic Association
        At Richmond Coliseum
        Richmond, Va.
        First Round
        Friday, March 1

        James Madison 78, William & Mary 67
        Hofstra 72, Towson 52
        Quarterfinals
        Saturday, March 2

        North Carolina-Wilmington 78, James Madison 62
        Delaware 85, Drexel 59
        Hofstra 82, George Mason 76
        Virginia Commonwealth 58, Old Dominion 54
        Semifinals
        Sunday, March 3

        North Carolina-Wilmington 69, Delaware 54
        Virginia Commonwealth 70, Hofstra 54
        Championship
        Monday, March 4

        North Carolina-Wilmington 66, Virginia Commonwealth 51
        ———
        Conference USA
        At Firstar Center
        Cincinnati
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Marquette 85, Houston 73
        Cincinnati 71, Charlotte 55
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Marquette vs. Cincinnati, 11:45 a.m.
        ———
        Horizon League
        Championship
        Tuesday, March 5

        Illinois-Chicago 76, Loyola of Chicago 75, OT
        ———
        Ivy League
        At Allan Kirby Sports Center
        Easton, Pa.
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Pennsylvania vs. Yale, 7:30 p.m.
        ———
        Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
        Championship
        Monday, March 4

        Siena 92, Niagara 77
        ———
        Mid-American Conference
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Kent State 86, Toledo 61
        Bowling Green 69, Ball St. 57
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Kent State vs. Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
        ———
        Mid-Continent Conference
        At War Memorial Coliseum
        Championship
        Tuesday, March 5

        Valparaiso 88, Indiana-Purdue-Indianapolis 55
        ———
        Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
        At Richmond Coliseum
       

       Richmond, Va.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Hampton 80, South Carolina State 70
        Howard 65, Delaware State 56
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Hampton vs. Howard, 4 p.m.
        ———
        Missouri Valley Conference
        Championship
        Monday, March 4

        Creighton 84, Southern Illinois 76
        ———
        Mountain West Conference
        At The Thomas & Mack Center
        Las Vegas
        First Round
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        San Diego State 70, Wyoming 69
        UNLV 76, Utah 70
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        San Diego State vs. UNLV, 10 p.m.
        ———
        Northeast Conference
        Championship
        Wednesday, March 6

        Central Connecticut State 78, Quinnipiac 71
        ———
        Ohio Valley Conference
        Championship
        Saturday, March 2

        Murray State 70, Tennessee Tech 69
        ———
        Pacific-10 Conference
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Southern California 89, Oregon 78
        Arizona 90, California 78
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Southern California vs. Arizona, 6 p.m.
        ———
        Patriot League
        At Bender Arena
        Washington
        Championship
        Friday, March 8

        Holy Cross 58, American 54
        ———
        Southeastern Conference
        At The Georgia Dome
        Atlanta
        Quarterfinals
        Friday, March 8

        LSU 78, Georgia 76
        Alabama 91, Tennessee 72
        Mississippi State 62, Florida 52
        South Carolina 70, Kentucky 57
        Semifinals
        Saturday, March 9

        LSU vs. Mississippi State, 1 p.m.
        Alabama vs. South Carolina, 3:15 p.m.
        Championship
        Sunday, March 10

        Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
        ———
        Southern Conference
        Championship
        Sunday, March 3

        Davidson 62, Furman 57
        ———
        Southland Conference
        Lake Charles, La.
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Louisiana-Monroe at McNeese State, Noon
        ———
        Southwestern Athletic Conference
        At Fair Park Arena
        Birmingham, Ala.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Alcorn State 87, Texas Southern 65
        Alabama State 64, Alabama A&M 61
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Alcorn State vs. Alabama State, 6:30 p.m.
        ———
        Sun Belt Conference
        At Lakefront Arena
        New Orleans
        First Round
        Friday, March 1

        Arkansas State 58, Denver 53
        North Texas 84, Florida International 71
        Middle Tennessee 48, South Alabama 47
        Quarterfinals
        Saturday, March 2

        Louisiana-Lafayette 74, Arkansas State 59
        Western Kentucky 82, North Texas 68
        Sunday, March 3
        Arkansas-Little Rock 71, New Orleans 67
        New Mexico State 63, Middle Tennessee 48
        Semifinals
        Monday, March 4

        Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Arkansas-Little Rock 53
        Western Kentucky 73, New Mexico State 72
        Championship
        Tuesday, March 5

        Western Kentucky 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 70
        ———
        West Coast Conference
        At Jenny Craig Pavilion
        San Diego
        First Round
        Saturday, March 2

        Gonzaga 82, Loyola Marymount 64
        Pepperdine 77, Portland 64
        San Diego 69, San Francisco 67
        St. Mary's, Calif. 72, Santa Clara 67, OT
        Semifinals
        Sunday, March 3

        Gonzaga 87, San Diego 79
        Pepperdine 68, St. Mary's, Calif. 47
        Championship
        Monday, March 4

        Gonzaga 96, Pepperdine 90
        ———
        Western Athletic Conference
        At The Reynolds Center
        Tulsa, Okla.
        Semifinals
        Friday, March 8

        Hawaii 90, Nevada 68
        Tulsa 81, Fresno State 65
        Championship
        Saturday, March 9

        Hawaii vs. Tulsa, 9 p.m.
       



Sports Stories
Kentucky ousted by South Carolina 70-57
Bowling Green, Kent in MAC final
Ohio State reaches Big ten semis
- Men's Conference Tournament Glances
Cottrell leads NKU women to semis
Tennis Masters Series flips finals
Mighty Ducks 1, Norfolk 1
Coming up this week

UC meets Marquette in final
Stokes helps UC bury Charlotte
SULLIVAN: Want Huggins to stay? Tell him today
Logan, Huggins win national praise
Marquette 85, Houston 73
Xavier, Richmond in A-10 final
Xavier shakes off Dayton
Richmond 68, La Salle 60
Reds' Sullivan wants early durability
Shoulder trouble benches Davis
Reds 9, Red Sox 7
Reitsma shows Red Sox
Two umps sanctioned in 1989 for gambling ties
Mixon visits Bengals; Wynn on deck
Alter 50, McNicholas 49
Col. Mifflin 57, Greenfield McClain 45
Russia 76, Harmony 49
Southeastern 70, New Miami 63
Ohio basketball scores
Today's Ohio basketball schedule
CovCath 58, Highlands 51
Ryle 53, Dixie Heights 50
Kentucky basketball scores
Today's Kentucky basketball schedule