Sunday, November 04, 2001

State volleyball schedule




        at Nutter Center, Wright State University

        DIVISION I
        Ursuline (22-5) vs. Toledo St. Ursula (27-0), Thursday, 6 p.m.
        Youngs. Austintown Fitch (23-3) vs. St. Ursula (24-4), Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
        DIVISION II
        Roger Bacon (27-1) vs. Millersburg W. Holmes (26-0), Friday, 6 p.m.
        Galion (27-1) vs. Mentor Lake Cath. (25-3), Friday, 7:30 p.m.
        DIVISION III
        Marion Elgin (22-4) vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (25-2), Friday, 2:30 p.m.
        Cleve. VASJ (16-9) vs. Huron (23-4), Friday, 4 p.m.
        DIVISION IV
        Centerburg (28-0) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (24-2), Friday, 11 a.m.
        Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (26-1) vs. Minster (23-5), Friday, 12:30 p.m.
       



Sports Stories
D'backs dethrone Yankees
SULLIVAN: D'Backs have the last comeback
World Series box score
Schilling, Johnson share MVP
D'Backs revel in classic victory
O'Neill goes out with two hits
Rivera finally blows one
Rookie manager aces his crash course
Sanders benched for Game 7
Turpin, St. Ursula focused on soccer titles
Volleyball trio underdogs at state
Boys state soccer schedule
Girls state soccer schedule
- State volleyball schedule
Doerger coaching McNicholas again
LaSalle's Bader defends cross country title
Turpin girls win state cross country
Ohio boys cross country results
Ohio girls cross country results
St. Ursula makes state soccer tourney
Turpin boys reach state soccer tourney
St. X, Madeira lose in regional soccer
Bacon girls lose soccer regional
Kentucky boys cross country
Kentucky girls cross country
Three make state volleyball tourney
Cyclones 2, Richmond 1
Jets 16, Saints 9
Rochester 3, Mighty Ducks 2

Bengals could make playoffs with 5-4 finish
Jaguars lose fifth in row
Xavier picked to win A-10 West
Bengals' price too steep for preps
Ohio second-round pairings
Ohio first-round scores
Colerain 30, Hamilton 7
Elder 38, Lebanon 13
Princeton 56, Anderson 20
St. Xavier 41, Northmont 6
Dayton Carroll 18, Roger Bacon 13
McNicholas 56, Mount Healthy 13
New Richmond 42, Ross 38
Piqua 21, Edgewood 0
Washington C.H. 39, Indian Hill 31
Wyoming 49, Jonathan Alder 21
Badin 23, Valley View 16
Coldwater 54, Madeira 14
North College Hill 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 10
Reading 39, Wheelersburg 31
Covington 47, Williamsburg 14
Kentucky second-round pairings
Kentucky first-round scores
Ballard 43, Dixie Heights 32
Beechwood 56, Berea 6
Bellevue 27, Nicholas Co. 13
Covington Catholic 44, Harrison Co. 22
Highlands 49, Bourbon County 30
Holmes 24, Montgomery County 0
Lexington Catholic 54, Grant County 14
Lloyd 46, East Carter 0
Newport Central Catholic 56, Raceland 7
Paris 37, Holy Cross 6
Shelby County 19, Boone County 17
Indiana playoff pairings
Indiana playoff scores