Monday, November 05, 2001

Turpin, St. Ursula focused on soccer titles




By Dave Schutte
Enquirer Contributor

        Rankings and records mean nothing to John Basalyga, Turpin's 23-year veteran boys soccer coach. But when the Spartans were omitted from the final Division II state poll, which is complied by the coaches association, players took it as a slap in the face.

        “This tournament is about respect,” said senior striker Marc Burch, who leads the Spartans with 29 goals. “We were ranked No.7 during the season but dropped out at the end. We have something to prove.”

        Now 20-0-1, Turpin takes a 35-game unbeaten streak into Tuesday's Division II state semifinal game against Columbus De Sales (11-8-1) at Centerville Soccer Stadium.

        St. Ursula's girls soccer team also qualified for the Division I state semifinals. Coach Steve Dorr's Bulldogs (18-2-1) play Dublin Coffman (20-1) Wednesday at West Carrollton.

        “I heard from people in Columbus that DeSales had early season injuries to key players but they are back now,” Basalyga said. “They came together late in the year and we can't take them lightly.”

        In order to reach the state championship game for the first time since 1993, the St. Ursula soccer team must defeat a Coffman team that upset Columbus De Sales 2-0.

        “Coffman was No.1 in the state until Lakota West beat them 3-2,” Dorr said. “Tara (Schafer-Kalkhoff, West coach) told me at the sectional meeting they are very tough.”

        Dorr will attempt to find out Coffman's key players, where they will be located on the field, how they attack and if there are any weaknesses.

        “I'll talk with Tara and she'll probably share information,” Dorr said. “We're strong in the back with four girls who have been on varsity since their freshmen season.”

        The Bulldogs have recorded 16 shutouts behind sophomore goalie Emily Barnes and senior defenders Annette Angilecchia, Kristen Ruehlmann, Dani Patton and Katie Hambleton.

Boys state soccer schedule
Girls state soccer schedule
St. Ursula makes state soccer tourney
Turpin boys reach state soccer tourney
St. X, Madeira lose in regional soccer
Bacon girls lose soccer regional



Sports Stories
D'backs dethrone Yankees
SULLIVAN: D'Backs have the last comeback
World Series box score
Schilling, Johnson share MVP
D'Backs revel in classic victory
O'Neill goes out with two hits
Rivera finally blows one
Rookie manager aces his crash course
Sanders benched for Game 7
- Turpin, St. Ursula focused on soccer titles
Volleyball trio underdogs at state
Boys state soccer schedule
Girls state soccer schedule
State volleyball schedule
Doerger coaching McNicholas again
LaSalle's Bader defends cross country title
Turpin girls win state cross country
Ohio boys cross country results
Ohio girls cross country results
St. Ursula makes state soccer tourney
Turpin boys reach state soccer tourney
St. X, Madeira lose in regional soccer
Bacon girls lose soccer regional
Kentucky boys cross country
Kentucky girls cross country
Three make state volleyball tourney
Cyclones 2, Richmond 1
Jets 16, Saints 9
Rochester 3, Mighty Ducks 2

Bengals could make playoffs with 5-4 finish
Jaguars lose fifth in row
Xavier picked to win A-10 West
Bengals' price too steep for preps
Ohio second-round pairings
Ohio first-round scores
Colerain 30, Hamilton 7
Elder 38, Lebanon 13
Princeton 56, Anderson 20
St. Xavier 41, Northmont 6
Dayton Carroll 18, Roger Bacon 13
McNicholas 56, Mount Healthy 13
New Richmond 42, Ross 38
Piqua 21, Edgewood 0
Washington C.H. 39, Indian Hill 31
Wyoming 49, Jonathan Alder 21
Badin 23, Valley View 16
Coldwater 54, Madeira 14
North College Hill 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 10
Reading 39, Wheelersburg 31
Covington 47, Williamsburg 14
Kentucky second-round pairings
Kentucky first-round scores
Ballard 43, Dixie Heights 32
Beechwood 56, Berea 6
Bellevue 27, Nicholas Co. 13
Covington Catholic 44, Harrison Co. 22
Highlands 49, Bourbon County 30
Holmes 24, Montgomery County 0
Lexington Catholic 54, Grant County 14
Lloyd 46, East Carter 0
Newport Central Catholic 56, Raceland 7
Paris 37, Holy Cross 6
Shelby County 19, Boone County 17
Indiana playoff pairings
Indiana playoff scores