Sunday, November 04, 2001

Turpin girls win state cross country


Louis, Rauen lead Spartans; McNick second in Division II

By Dave Schutte
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        COLUMBUS — The smallest Division I school proved to be the best Saturday in girls state cross country meet at Scioto Downs.

img
Turpin's Jaclyn Louis runs with Colerain's Andrea Mass.
(AP photos)
| ZOOM |
        Led by senior Jaclyn Louis and sophomore Carolyn Rauen, Turpin won the Division I state championship with 77 points to second-place Hilliard Davidson's 148. East-side rival McNicholas finished second in the Division II meet.

        “The cutoff for Division II is 360 girls, and we have 361,” Turpin coach Steve Nester said. “We were ninth last year and came back to win it, which is incredible.”

        Louis, a senior and first-year varsity runner, was outstanding. She was 25th at the 2-mile marker and finished strong in eighth place, while Rauen, who suffered leg cramps at the 2-mile mark, dropped back to 15th.

        Nester wasn't sure how Louis would perform, because this was the 17-year-old's first appearance in a state meet.

        “Jaclyn must have gone to the bathroom 10 times 30 minutes before the warmups,” Nester said. “I could see she was nervous, but during warmups she seemed to settle down.”

        “I tried staying with the Colerain runner (Andrea Maas),” Louis said. “At the 2-mile mark, I started moving up.”

        A disappointed Rauen was bent over in pain 20 minutes after the race and couldn't join the celebration when the official announcement was made.

        “My legs cramped and I couldn't feel anything late in the race,” said Rauen, who was eighth at the 2-mile mark. “I may have been caught up in the excitement and gone out too fast.”

        Nester didn't visualize the Spartans winning state during preseason workouts.

        “I thought top five,” Nester said. “The girls continued to improve, and coming here today, I thought we had a chance. We're the only team besides girls and boys soccer that has won state championships at Turpin.”

        Lakota East senior Corrie Whisner was Greater Cincinnati's top finisher, taking more than 40 seconds off her personal best to finish fifth, good enough for first-team all-state honors.

        “I was sixth at regional,” Whisner said. “The difference today is that I knew this is my senior year and last chance. This is only my fifth race of the season because of an injury.”

        Lakota East coach Jason Lindsey was overwhelmed, hugging Whisner at the conclusion of the race.

        “Corrie worked out with (2000 individual champion) Lindsay Zinn during the summer, which helped,” Lindsey said. “She kicked (sprinted) too late at the regional, and today she passed seven or eight runners during the final 100.”

Division II

        The biggest surprise was turned in by McNicholas. The Rockets finished third in the regional behind Wyoming and Indian Lake.

img
Wyoming freshman Erika Schmitt was seventh in the Division II race.
| ZOOM |
        A pair of sophomores, Jamie Roflow and Sammy Lammert, led McNick. Ro flow ran a personal-best 19:06 to take eighth, and Lammert finished in 20 minutes for 40th place.

        “My strategy was to stay in contention and then push during the second half of the race,” Roflow said. “I kept moving up at the end and finished strong.”

        Coach Dan Rosenbaum wasn't surprised by the Rockets' performance.

        “I thought we had a chance coming in,” Rosenbaum said. “We had five runners under 21 minutes. This is by far our best race.”

        Wyoming finished sixth with freshman Erika Schmitt taking seventh place in 19:04.

        “I tried to get out fast so I didn't get pinched on the turn,” Schmitt said. “Sure there was pressure because we were undefeated, but it was positive pressure and made us work harder.”

        Indian Hill junior Lisa Uible was Cincinnati's best Division II performer, finishing sixth in 19:04.

        “I wanted to improve my time and eighth-place finish from last year,” Uible said. “I moved up two places, but my time today was a little slower.”

        Reading's Courtney Engel was in striking distance during the first half of the Division III race but suffered stomach cramps and dropped to 70th.

Ohio girls cross country results



Sports Stories
Diamondbacks force Game 7
SULLIVAN: Snakes bite back
World Series box score
Clemens' tongue-lashing inspired Schilling
Destiny deserts Yanks in desert
Diamondbacks shrug off heartbreaking losses
Even Zimmer hasn't seen it all
Ohio State 31, Minnesota 28
Miami 24, Bowling Green 21
Mississippi St. 17, Kentucky 14
Thomas More 50, Bluffton 14
Franklin 38, Mount St. Joseph 19
Georgetown 38, Cumberland U. 28
Wilmington 28, Marietta 16
High School Insider
LaSalle's Bader defends cross country title
Ohio boys cross country results
- Turpin girls win state cross country
Ohio girls cross country results
St. Ursula makes state soccer tourney
Turpin boys reach state soccer tourney
St. X, Madeira lose in regional soccer
Bacon girls lose soccer regional
Boys state soccer schedule
Girls state soccer schedule
Kentucky boys cross country
Kentucky girls cross country
Three make state volleyball tourney
State volleyball schedule
Best and worst of the week in sports
Cyclones 6, Toledo 3
Mighty Ducks 4, Syracuse 2
Local boxer chases dream
PAL club here may be reality

DAUGHERTY: Parity looks pretty good to Bengals
Bacon was Bengals' sackmaster
Smith chasin' Bacon
Mark Curnutte's NFL picks
Mark Curnutte's NFL power ratings
UC 45, Connecticut 28
Huggins: Newcomers have lots to learn
Xavier's Coleman walks thin line
Dispersal draft could give Reds immediate help
Reds Q&A with John Fay
Ohio football playoff scores
Ohio football playoff pairings
Colerain 30, Hamilton 7
Elder 38, Lebanon 13
Princeton 56, Anderson 20
St. Xavier 41, Northmont 6
Wyoming 49, Jonathan Alder 21
Badin 23, Valley View 16
Coldwater 54, Madeira 14
Kentucky football playoff scores
Indiana football playoff scores