Sunday, September 09, 2001

Cincinnati high school results




Boys Soccer
        Loveland 3, Princeton 1
        Goals: L—J. King, T. King, Thorvaldsen. P—NA. Records: L 3-0, P 1-3.
        Turpin 6, Walnut Hills 0
        Shutout: Vessels and Zimmerman (3 saves). Goals: Burch 2, Matteucci 2, Quinn, Fender. Records: T 5-0, W 0-4.
        Purcell Marian 6, Deer Park 0
        Shutout: Kelly and Ryan (6 saves). Goals: Ryan, Montgomery, David, Soldano 2, Finnelli. Records: P 4-0.
        Indian Hill 1, McNicholas 0
        Shutout: Herrmann (9 saves). Goals: Tuddenham. Records: I 2-1, M 2-2.
        Summit 4, Taylor 0
        Shutout: Thurow (2 saves). Goals: Shtiewi 3, VanGils. Records: S 3-1-1.
        Wilmington 8, Clinton Massie 0
        Goals: Lang 2, Davis 2, Segreti, Noch, Sweet, Cousineau. Shutout: Brubaker (0 saves). Records: W 4-1; C 2-2.
        Finneytown 2, Northwest 0
        Goals: Slick 2. Shootout: Smith (4 saves). Records: F 1-2, N 0-4.
        Madeira 6, CCD 1
        Goals: M—Cummings 2, Love, Je. Ibarra, Wittenburg, Stambough. C—Ch. Colwin. Records: M 5-0, C 1-3-2.
        Dayton Carroll 1, Anderson 0
        Shutout: Ferguson (5 saves). Goal: Aker. Records: D 3-0, A 3-2.
        Wyoming 3, Seven Hills 2
        Goals: W—Merhar, Allen, Quinn. S— Rubenstein, own goal. Records: WW 3-2, S 0-4.
        Clermont NE 4, Ripley 3
        Goals: C—Ross 2, Laird, Minick. R— Mayo, Devore, List. Records: C 1-1-1.
        Sycamore 2, Roger Bacon 0
        Goals: Shubinsky, Henderson. Shutout: Schoeni (2 saves). Records: S 1-2-1; R 1-3-1.
        Cin. Christian 3, Winton Woods 2
        Goals: C-Brockman 3, Rundle; W-Stenger, Thompson. Records:C 2-1-3; W 1-4-0.
        Mariemont 2, New Richmond 0
        Shutout: Hatch (3 saves). Goals: Tickel, Vissat. Records: M 6-0, N 3-1-1.

Girls Soccer

        Talawanda 1, Badin 1
        Goals: T—Bulach. B—Rue. Records: T 1-2-1, B 2-2-1.
        Glen Este 4, Milford 0
        Shutout: Withrow (3 saves). Goals: Skeen, Law, Riley 2. Records: G 3-1, M 0-4.
        CCD 6, Madeira 2
        Goals: C—Vierling 2, Mitchell, Reiber, Hesser, Warm. M—Bishop, Longsworth. Records: C 3-1-1.
        Oak Hills 5, Harrison 1
        Goals: O—Schroeder 2, May, Martini, Monahan. H—Smith. Records: H 1-4-1, O 3-1-1.
        Wyoming 2, Ross 1
        Goals: W—Westendorf, Schmitt. R— Brown. Records: W 2-1-2, R 4-1.
        Clinton-Massie 4, Wilmington 1
        Goals: C—Ferrau 2, Gustin, Blevins. W—Johnson. Records: C 3-1-1, W 2-4.
        Mercy 1, Turpin 1
        Goal: M—Rutherford. T—Corkin. Records: T 1-3-2, M 3-0-1.
        Lakota West 2, Westerville South 0
        Goals: Martin, Connelly. Shutout: St. Comisar (8 saves). Records: L 4-0; W 0-3-1.
        Fairfield 2, Ursuline 0
        Goals: Dumbuya, Kirby. Shutout: Cappa and Reed (11 combined saves). Records: F 3-1-1 (1-0-0 GMC); U 2-2-0 (1-0-0 GGCL).
        Purcell Marian 9, Mount Healthy 0
        Goals:Emmerich 3, Hurvey, Eaves, Sullendar, Qualters, Ballman, R. Naegele. Shutout: Qualters and Trainor (1 combined save). Records: P 2-2; M 0-3.
        Indian Hill 2, Summit 1
        Goals: I—Bethzold, Kereiakes. S—Leiter. Records: I 3-1, S 3-1-1.

Boys Golf

        Vandalia Butler Invitational
        (Par 71 at Cassell Hills)

        Team Standings: 1. Fairfield 312, 2. Lakota East 312, 3. Butler 317, 4. Lakota West 324, 5. Princeton 327, 6. Alter 336, 7. Beavercreek 339, 8. Sycamore 340, 9. Oakwood 342, 10. Wayne 345, 11. Fairmont 347, 12. Middletown 349.
        Medalist: Zach Kammerer (Prince) 70. Others: Coffey (LakeE) 75, Moyer (LakE) 75, Hassler (Fairfield) 75, Williams (LakW) 76.

Girls Field Hockey

        Summit 2, Worthington Kilbourne 1
        Goals: S—White, Mitts. W—Ringer. Records: W 0-2-1.
        Summit 1, Dublin Sciota 1
        Goals: S—Mitts. D—Degoricia. Records: S 1-2-1, D 1-2-1.

Volleyball

        Eaton Tournament
        at Eaton High School
        Roger Bacon d. Springfield Northwestern 15-3, 15-2
        Roger Bacon d. Eaton 15-9, 15-11
        Roger Bacon (8-0) d. Twin Valley South 15-2, 15-0
        Norwood Invitational
        Norwood d. Bethel-Tate 15-2, 15-1
        Hughes d. Dayton (Ky.) 15-6, 13-15, 15-9
        Blanchester d. St. Bernard 15-4, 15-10
        Indian Hill d. Western Hills 15-6, 15-7
        Bethel-Tate d. Dayton 15-6, 15-7
        Western Hills d. St. Bernard 15-13, 17-15
        Norwood d. Hughes 15-2, 15-5
        Indian Hill d. Blanchester 15-10, 15-12
        Seventh: St. Bernard d. Dayton 15-13, 15-5
        Fifth Place: Western Hills d. Bethel-Tate 15-13, 15-5
        Third Place: Blanchester d. Hughes 15-5, 12-15, 15-5
        Championship: Indian Hill d. Norwood 19-17, 15-7
        Regular Season
        Anderson d. Princeton 15-8, 15-4
        Anderson (6-0) d. Mount Healthy 15-8, 15-2
        Cincinnati Christian d. Little Miami 15-5, 16-14
        Cincinnati Christian (6-0) d. Landmark 15-2, 15-5
        Lakota West (4-1) d. Troy (4-3) 15-4, 15-10
        Big Walnut (4-0) d. Lakota West (4-2) 13-15, 17-15, 16-14
        Walnut Hills (2-3) d. Glen Este (1-3) 15-6, 15-7
        Loveland d. Northwest 16-14, 13-15, 15-10
        Northwest d. Fairfield 7-15, 15-9, 15-1
        Loveland d. Fairfield 15-10, 15-11
        Williamsburg (4-0) d. Clark Montessori 15-4, 15-4
        Turpin (4-1) d. Milford (2-3) 17-15, 15-11
        McAuley (2-1) d. Bishop Waterson (2-2) 15-6, 15-2
        NCH (4-1) d. Taylor (3-2) 12-15, 15-6, 15-13
        Eastern Brown (4-3) d. Ripley 15-4, 14-0
        New Richmond d. Batavia 15-12, 16-14
        Mariemont d. Batavia 15-5, 10-15, 15-4
        Mariemont d. New Richmond 16-14, 12-15, 18-16
        Ursuline d. Lebanon 15-5, 15-10
        Sycamore d. Lebanon 15-7, 15-11
        Ursuline d. Sycamore (4-1) 16-14, 15-2

Boys Cross Country

        Great Race at the Great Bay
        (3.1 miles at San Francisco Golden Gate Park)

        Team Standings: (16 teams) 1. La Salle 40, 2. Cal. Madera 54, 3. Was. Snohomish 95, 4. Oak Park Calif. 106, 5. Hopi Ari. 141, 6. Castro Valley Calif 146, 7. San Fran. University 195, 8. King Calif. 197, 9. James F. Byrnes SC. 208, 10. Redwood 266., 11. South Kitsap Washington 316, 12. Dublin Calif. 373, 13. Mission Calif 378, 14. Half Moon Bay 410, 15. Sacred Heart Cathedral 436, 16. Marin Academy 475.
        Top Finishers: 1. Curtis (Louisville St. Xavier) 15:29.3; 2. Bader (La Salle) 15:35; 3. Fuqua (Oak Mountain) 15:59. La Salle Finishers: 8. Grogan 16:31; 10. Beck 16:31; 13. Mayhaus 16:37; 16. Dragan 16:52; 20. Keckeis 17:05; 31. Altenau 17:20.
        Mason Invitational
        (3.1 miles at Pine Hill Park)
        Large Division

        Team Standings: 1. Fairfield 44, 2. Colerain 49, 3. Anderson 96, 4. Harrison 155, 5. Mason 159, 6. Lakota East 187, 7. Sycamore 224, 8. Lakota West 236, 9. Springboro 262, 10. Colerain B 285, 11. Moeller 306, 12. Celina 310, 13. Wilmington 384, 14. Fairfield B 394, 15. Loveland 403, 16. Lakota West B 414, 17. Lebanon 435, 18. Hamilton 477, 19. Lakota West C 504, 20. Lakota West D 615.
        Top Finishers: 1. Dixon (Fair) 16:10; 2. Bierkan (Col) 17:07; 3. Swartz (LakE) 17:11; 4. Stallworth (And) 17:16; 5. Martin (Fair) 17:21; 6. Cimcoe (Col) 17:22; 7. Adams (Cel) 17:23; 8. Peek (Col) 17:28; 9. Gelter (And) 17:29; 10. Kinne (Col) 17:29.
        Small Division
        Team Standings: 1. Wyoming 62, 2. Madeira 74, 3. Badin 101, 4. Ross 103, 5. Kenton Ridge 173, 6. Clinton-Massie 195, 7. Eaton 208, 8. Clark Shawnee 210, 9. CHCA 232, 10. Jonathan Alder 272, 11. Blanchester 303.
        Top Finishers: 1. Holtschulte (Fairbanks) 17:02; 2. Richards (Ross) 17:26; 3. Mick (Bad) 17:46; 4. Compton (Clark) 17:49; 5. Barrett (Mad) 18:01; 6. Halleen (Clinton) 18:02; 7. Roach (Mad) 18:03; 8. Amburgy (Clinton) 18:14; 9. Quinn (Wyo) 18:14; 10. Barczewski (Wyo) 18:28.
        Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
        (3.1 miles at Tiffin, Ohio)
        Division IA

        Team Standings: (34 teams) 1. St. Xavier 82, 2. Massillon Jackson 170, 3. Hilliard Davidson 197, 4. Middletown 197, 5. Massillon Perry 201, 6. North Canton Hoover 216, 7. Bedford 217, 8. Moeller 217, 9. Sycamore 249, 10. Centerville 279.
        Top Finishers: 1. Schwartz (Moeller) 16:17. Local Finishers: 8. Wietmarschen (Stx) 16:39; 11. Kowalski (Stx) 16:50; 16. Balmat (Stx) 16:56; 17. Van Orsdel (Moe) 17:01; 23. Mosher (Stx) 17:04; 24. Walters (Stx) 17:05; 34. Munninghoff (Stx) 17:19; 57. Frost (Moe) 17:44.
        Division IB
        Team Standings: (40 team) 1. Kings 44, 2. St. Francis DeSales 71, 3. Worthington Kilbourne 247, 4. Whitmer 288, 5. Bowling Green 293.
        Kings Finishers: 1. Garvin 16:38; 3. Ackerman 17:08; 8. Matthews 17:31; 9. Freson 17:32; 23. Thoman-Brown 18:08.
        Watkins Memorial Invitational
        (3.1 miles at Pataskala)

        Team Standings: 1. Big Walnut 96, 2.Bexley 103, 3. Hillsboro 103, 4. Grandville Heights 108, 5. Utica 145, 6. Meadowbrook 155, 7. Canal Winchester 162, 8. Cambridge 214, 9. Heath 222, 10. London 236, 11. Cheridan 328, 12. Claymont 257, 13. Licking Valley 324.
        Top Finishers: 1. Hughes 16:25 (Bexley). Hillsboro Finishers: 2. Pickerting 16:48; 11. Pierce 17:36; 19. Evans 17:59; 29. Wood 18:36; 42. Egbert 19:15.
        Georgetown Invitational
       (3.1 miles at Georgetown)
        Team Standings: 1. CNE 39, 2. Western Brown 47, 3. New Richmond 59, 4. Ripley 127, 5. Batavia 159, 6. Georgetown 162, 7. Whiteoak 172, 8. Felicity 193.
       
        Top Finishers:
1. Jones (CNE) 16:27, 2. Jones (Western Brown) 16:39, 3. Pettigrew (CNE) 16:49, 4. Hurby (Western Brown) 16:50, 5. Gemma (New Richmond) 16:54, 6. Ray (CNE) 17:05, 7. Van (New Richmond) 17:06, 8. Vogel (Western Brown) 17:07, 9. Seesholtz (Georgetown) 17:08, 10. Franklin (Ripley) 17:09.

Girls Cross Country

        Watkins Memorial Invitational
        (3.1 miles at Pataskala)

        Team Standings: 1. Hillsboro 79, 2. Canal Winchester 104, 3. Fairfield Union 115, 4. Licking Valley 120, 5. New Albany 125, 6. Granville Heights 132, 7. Big Walnut 168, 8. Utica 206, 9. Cheridan 223, 10. Bexley 237, 11. Centenial 256, 12. Claymont 289, 13. Lakewood 307, 14. Meadowbrook 310.
        Top Finishers: 1. Duff (Cheridan) 20:42. Hillsboro Finishers: 8. Slater 21:15; 9. Estel 21:17; 12. Reinholz 21:29; 23. Kelly 22:03; 27. Collins 22:22.
        Mason Invitational
        (3.1 miles at Pine Hill Park)
        Large Division

        Team Standings: 1. Colerain 40, 2. Lakota East 68, 3. Celina 102, 4. Anderson 107, 5. Mason 129, 6. Fairfield 162, 7. Springboro 186, 8. Lakota West 207, 9. Colerain B 223, 10. Anderson B 263, 11. Mason B 319, 12. Lebanon 325, 13. Sycamore 329, 14. Harrison 358, 15. Lakota West B 430.
        Top Finishers: 1. Roth (Cel) 18:54; 2. Detzel (Col) 19:13; 3. Maas (Col) 19:18; 4. J. Homan (And) 19:32; 5. Stege (Spring) 19:39; 6. Dixon (Col) 19:52; 7. Bish (Fair) 20:27; 8. Mersch (LakE) 20:29; 9. Ross (And) 20:26; 10. Piispanen (LakE) 20:39.
        Small Division
        Team Standings: 1. Wyoming 56, 2. Kenton Ridge 62, 3. Badin 73, 4. Madeira 136, 5. Badin B 144, 6. Clark Shawnee 158, 7. Eaton 183, 8. CHCA 196, 9. Fairbanks 213, 10. Valley View 258, 11. Jonathan Alder 298, 12. CCD 306, 13. Kenton Ridge B 308.
        Top Finishers: 1. Fey (Wyo) 20:32; 2. Hoakzema (Bad) 20:49; 3. Crosbie (Kenton) 21:14; 4. Vannatta (Clark) 21:43; 5. Ivey (CCD) 21:57; 6. Hyrne (CHCA) 21:57; 7. Rudolph (CHCA) 22:09; 8. Spadfora (Wyo) 22:19; 9. Ruddy (Wyo) 22:22; 10. Finney (Kenton) 22:24.
        Georgetown Invitational
        (3.1 miles at Georgetown)

        Team Standings: 1. Western Brown 27, 2. Ripley 69.
        Top Finishers: 1. Hartman (Western Brown) 20:02, 2. Burns (Western Brown) 20:35, 3. Wright (Ripley) 21:42, 4. Gosche (Western Brown) 22:11, 5. Town (Georgetown) 22:23.
        Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
        (3.1 miles at Tiffin, Ohio)
        Big School Division
        Division IA

        Team Standings: (35 teams) 1. Turpin 113, 2. Massilon Jackson 160, 3. Hilliard Davidson 163, 4. Strongsville 215, 5. St. Joseph Academy 230. Locals: 17. MND 492, 18. Mercy 493, 22. Seton 607, 23. Sycamore 641.
        Turpin finishers: 10. Rauen; 15. Price; 24. Louis; 25. Koeppe; 39. Randall; 47. Nienhaus; 88. Woebse. Seton Finishers: 21. Berling 20:21; 106. Maspin 22:04; 126. Doherty 22:26; 174. Cagney 23:27; 180. Niederhausen 23:34; 192. Ross 23:47.
        Division 2A
        Team Standings: (38 teams) 1. Eastwood 105, 2. Circleville 137, 3. Seneca East 160, 4. Huron 174, 5. Taylor 188. Locals: 14. Kings 378.
        Kings finishers: 9. McClung 20:48; 32. Allen 21:51; 88. Gallo 22:54; 117. Carson 23:35; 132. Simmons 24:06.
        Division A
        Team Standings: Bishop Brossart 39, 2. Oldenburg, IN 40, 3. St. Henry 66, 4. Covington HOly Cross 128, 5. Maysville St. Patrick 188, 6. Villa Madonna 198.
        Top Finishers: 1. Shutte (Oldenburg) 20:31, 2. Baechle (Oldenburg) 21:54, 3. Fette (St. Henry) 22:33, 4. Yeager (Oldenburg) 22:44, 5. Kelly (Bishop Brossart) 22:44, 6. Dischar (Bishop Brossart) 22:48, 7. Johnson (Bishop Brossart) 23:05, 8. Cummings (St. Henry) 23:06, 9. Doll (Oldenburg) 23:16, 10. Uebel (Bishop Brossart) 23:36.
        Division AA
        Team Standings: 1. Highlands 43, 2. Erlanger Lloyd 52, 3. Russell 69, 4. Flemming County 79.
        Top Finishers: 1. Rodger (Lloyd) 21:50, 2. Williams (Russell) 22:08, 3. Harmon (Flemming County) 22:18, 4. Valentine (Russell) 22:19, 5. Jones (Highlands) 22:42, 6. Rafferty (Highlands) 23:11, 7. Dressman (Highlands) 23:21, 8. Nieporte (Lloyd) 23:43, 9. Cooper (Lloyd) 23:47, 10. Handsman (Highlands) 23:54.
        Division AAA
        Team Standings: 1. Scott 49, 2. Ursuline 67, 3. Lexington Paul Dunbar 69, 4. Notre Dame 82, 5. Louisville Sacred Heart 111, 6. Rhiel 173, 7. Simon Kenton 212, 8. Henry Clay 263, 9. Jeffersonville 270, 10. Grant County 279, 11. Boone County 285.
        Top Finishers: 1. Cooney (Dunbar) 20:17-Course Record, 2. Schuller (Sacred Heart) 20:37, 3. Crowe (Notre Dame) 20:54, 4. Geiger (Simon Kenton) 21:26, 5. Crook (Scott) 21:40, 6. Smith (Scott) 21:55, 7. Jansing (Ursuline) 21:57, 8. Wilton (Ursuline) 22:20, 9. Wilson (Scott) 22:14, 10. Hickey (Ursuline) 22:17.

Girls Tennis

        Ursuline 3, CHCA 2
        Gross (C) d. Kelley 6-0, 6-2; Rentschler (U) d. Dektas 6-3, 6-0; Dowiatt (C) d. Griewe 6-4, 6-4. Dolfi-Holman (U) d. Krumrie-Caples 6-1, 6-3; Reeve-Davis (U) d. Legin-Terkasky 6-4, 6-2. Records: U 7-1, C 7-2.
        Upper Arlington 3, CHCA 2
        Gross (C) d. Linville 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Ray (U) d. Dektas 7-6, 6-3; Dowiatt (C) d. Jenkins 6-2, 6-1; Bahnos-Lodge (U) d. Krumrie-Caples 6-2, 6-3; Clark-Robinson (U) d. Legin-Terkosky 6-2, 6-1. Records: C 7-3, U 9-0.
        Ursuline 3, Bishop Waterson 2
        A. Jakupcin (B) d. Griewe 6-1, 6-0; Davis (U) d. Hodges 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Reeve (U) d. Lombardi 7-5, 6-0; Kelley-Rentschler (U) d. Holle-Shanahan 6-2, 6-0; K. Jakupcin-Springer (B) d. Dolfi-Holman 6-1, 7-6. Records: U 8-1, B 10-2.
        Sycamore Gold 5, Springboro 0
        Polites (Sy) d. Fender 7-5, 6-2; Harris (Sy.) d. Faluke 6-1, 6-3; Belsky (Sy.) d. Garland 6-2, 6-0; Grimm/Barker (Sy.) d. Miller/Gray 6-0, 6-1; Thompson/Zipperstein (Sy.) d. Bradford/Diemunsch 6-3, 6-2. Record: Sy 8-1.

       



Sports Stories
Tressel's in harmony with OSU
Ohio St. 28, Akron 14
Iowa 44, Miami 19
Kentucky 28, Ball St. 20
Otterbein 56, Mount St. Joseph 14
Baseball Insider
Best and worst of week in sports
Boomer ready for some fun on FSN
PREP FOOTBALL COVERAGE
High School Insider
High school highlights
- Cincinnati high school results
N.Ky. high school results

Bengals finally sign No. 1 pick
Kitna era begins, by God
Bengals need to keep pressure on Bledsoe
Key matchup: Dillon vs. Malloy
Who's got the edge?
By the numbers
NFL power ratings
Sizing up this week's NFL games
Pirates 5, Reds 2
Hamilton likely to join rotation
Boone back in full swing
Fans-eye view of the Reds
Pirates starter ends 7-game slide
Reds box, runs
UC 24, Army 21