Saturday, August 18, 2001

Cincinnati high school results




Girls tennis

        State Team Tournament

        Lakota West 3, Kettering Fairmont 2

        Peyton (F) d. Jones 6-3, 7-5; Harrison (F) d. Kelly 6-3, 6-1; McNutt (LW) d. Richardson 6-2, 7-6 (5). Morgan-Subbleson (LE) d. Kolp-Gohari 6-1, 6-4; Blackmore-Marsh (LW) d. Snyder-Pialson 6-0, 6-2. Records: LW 1-0, F 0-1.

        Lakota West advances to the second round against the winner of the Centerville-Mercy match at a date TBD.

        Ursuline 4, Indian Hill 1

        Kelley (U) d. Fischer (I) 6-0 6-0, rentschler (U) d. marafimhan (I) 6-1 6-0, Greiwe (U) d. Korchmar (I) 4-6 6-0 6-3, Dolfi Holman (U) d. Ramadas Wallace (I) 7-6 6-2, Gentner Yalamanchili (I) d. Reeve Davis (U) 6-3 6-4. Records U 1-0 I 1-1

Boys golf

        Cincinnati Hills League Preseason Tournament

        (At Glenview Golf Course)

        Team Standings: 1.Madeira 317, 2. Indian Hill 332, 3.Finneytown 334, 4.Wyoming 338, 5.Mariemont 347, 6.Reading 356, 7.Taylor 366, 8.Deer Park 382.

        Tri-Medalist: Andrew Donaldson (M), Chris Eckel (T), Matt Owens (M) six-over 78's.

Pickerington Invitational

        (At Turnberry Golf Course)1

        Team Standings: 1. St. Xavier 291, 2. Upper Arlington 308, 3. Hilliard Davison 308, 4. Worthington Kilbourn 309, 5. Cleveland St, Ignatius 309, 6. Findlay 309.

        Medalist: Gay (SX) with a 2-under 70. Others: Kramer (SX) 72, Keating (SX) 74, Blinn (SX) 75, Rindfleisch (SX) 79.

        Milford 157, Bethel 179

        Medalist: Bender with a 2-over 38 at front nine of Friendley Meadows. Others: Auterson (M) 39, Maxfield (M) 39. Records M 2-0, B 0-1.

        Wilmington Quad Tournament

        (Snow Hill Country Club)

        Team Standings: 1.Wilmington 317, 2.Sycamore 321, 3.Fairmont 329, 4.Beavercreek 336.

        Medalist: Price (S) with a 2-over 73. Others: Brock (W) 77

Girls golf

        Pickerington Invitational

        (Turnberry Golf Course)

        Team Standings: 1. Stow Walsh Jesuit 313, 2. Lakota West 340, 3. Upper Arlington 344, 4. Dublin Coffman 350, 5. Toledo St. Ursula 353, 6. Mt. Notre Dame 367, 7. Warren Howland 370, 8. Pickerington 370, 9. Massillon Perry 372, 10. Toledo Notre Dame 373, 11. Centerville 376, 12. Ursuline 378, 13. St. Ursula 387, 14. Worthington Kilbourn 390, 15. North Canton Hoover 414, 16. Columbus Bishop Watterson 421, 17. Wilmington 442, 18. Westerville North 478.

        Co-Medalist: Juve (WJ) and Ekey WJ) with a 2-over 75, Ekey (SWJ) with a 2-over 75. Others: Zielinski (TSU) 77.

       



Sports Stories
Henry Clay 33, Highlands 12
CovCath 30, Boone Co. 11
NewCath 36, Lloyd 21
Holmes 28, Simon Kenton 0
Lou. Holy Cross 32, Cov. Holy Cross 0
Bardstown 53, Dayton 0
Kentucky football scores
Indiana football scores
- Cincinnati high school results
N.Ky. high school results
Cyclones align with Nashville
St. X grad qualifies for Goodwill Games
Maddux shuts down Bonds, Giants

Rijo's return a thrilling event
Rijo tells sweet tale with effort
Brewers 5, Reds 1
Even Brewers feel the emotion
Rijo's No. 1 fan missing
Trolling for arms, Reds add Hamilton
Reds box, runs
Smith's agent coming Sunday
Bengals pick catches eye with hair, skills
Xavier lands Illinois forward