Monday, May 21, 2001

Tee times for U.S. Open qualifier




        A field of 146 amateurs and pros is set for the 18-hole local qualifier today at Maketewah Country Club. Qualifiers will advance to the sectionals for the 101st U.S. Open at Southern Hills Country Club in Tulsa June 14-17. Tee times:

        No. 1 tee

        7:30 a.m. — Daniel Devore, Chad Delaney; 7:40 a.m. — Joel Russell, Phillip Blythe, Ryan Rieckhoff; 7:50 a.m. — Tate Prows, Chris Sabo, Ryan Cate.

        8 a.m. — John Gagai, Dennis North, Fred Huston; 8:10 a.m. — Craig Smith, Drew Tyrer, Chris Pfaltzgraff; 8:20 a.m. — Tom Sweeney, Kevin Childers, Brad Bannister; 8:30 a.m. — Calvin Duncan, Jeremy Langley, Brian Fogt; 8:40 a.m. — Louis Hopkins, Brad Schmidt, Thomas C. Bach; 8:50 a.m. — David Allan, Dennis Wells, Brett Slater.

        9 a.m. — Jeff Hey, Jeffrey Ritchey, Tracy Mount; 9:10 a.m. — Carl Tuke Jr., Brandon Parsons, William Lewis; 9:20 a.m. — Tommy Cahill, Jeff Steinberg, Greg Weddington; 9:30 a.m. — Neil Lykins, Keith Reese, Brad Loomis.

        12:10 — Mike Thomas, Harold Wallace, Andy Horn; 12:20 p.m. — Tim Rhoads, Dan Gage, Glenn Hall; 12:30 p.m. — Jim Volpenhein, Randy Leen, Allen Kennedy; 12:40 p.m. — Peter John Kelly III, Taylor Wisniewski, Al Fraiser; 12:50 p.m. — Charles Nieman, Larry King, Lloyd Faulkner.

        1 p.m. — Mike Castleforte, Sam Arnold, Michael Stack; 1:10 p.m. — Wes Homan, David Wagenseller, Michael Zedrick III; 1:20 p.m. — Tom Browning, Gary Arnold, Bill Graham; 1:30 p.m. — Tim Donovan, Randy Jewell, Jim Kraft; 1:40 p.m. — Ken Holtz, Paul Hobart, Jimmy Henderson; 1:50 p.m. — Pete Ebel, P.A. Rooney, Mike Walters. 2 p.m. — Andrew Stephens, T. Bruce Oldendick, Mike McGee.

        No. 10 tee

        7:30 a.m. — Howard Logan Jr., Stephen Landrum, Rick Witt; 7:40 a.m. — Wesley Loftus, Scott Burnett, Ronnie Dozier; 7:50 a.m. — Jim Ebel, Scott Porter, Bobby Bell.

        8 a.m. — Ross Goodson, Ryan Coyne, Tim Lindemann; 8:10 a.m. — Jeffrey Floyd, Paul Bryant Jr., John Adams; 8:20 a.m. — Chris Straley, Matthew Toney, Todd Lancaster; 8:30 a.m. — Bil Piliaris, James Awsumb, Roy Piercefield; 8:40 a.m. — Billy Williamson, David Stanton, Tom Elfers; 8:50 a.m. — Kerry Heitkamp, Mark Welage, Bob Hauer.

        9 a.m. — Nick Lykins, Paul Singer, Tom Walters; 9:10 a.m. — Jerry Stanislaw, Matt Singleton, Doug Levan; 9:20 a.m. — Kirk Hathaway, Pat Stephens, Sonny Rinala. 9:30 a.m. — Jeff Marr, Paul Augenstein, Andrew Goodwin.

        12:10 p.m. — Scott Ross, Ryan Lilly, Mike Small; 12:20 p.m. — William Carboy, Mark Monfort, Todd Altman; 12:30 p.m. — Randy Nauman, Justin Cross, Jim Herman; 12:40 p.m. — Michael Lawson, Dewayne Massengale, Brett Wetterich; 12:50 p.m. — John Craynon, Steve Oberschlake, Mike Combs.

        1 p.m. — Glenn Spencer, Jeff Lancaster, Brian Jones; 1:10 p.m. — Jarod Wolford, Brad Schloss, Bill Schuetz; 1:20 p.m. — Bob Kirkham, Kevin Jones, Eric Rebmann; 1:30 p.m. — David Bieterman, Brad Mitchell, Phil Black; 1:40 p.m. — Martin Miller, Jerry Hounchell, Brian Manzella; 1:50 p.m. — Matt Amis, Greg Sullivan, Shawn Thacker.

       



Sports Stories
Top baseball teams set for regionals
Baseball schedule
District baseball championships
Softball schedule
Coach can add boys' title to girls'
District tennis championships
Tennis schedule
Track schedule
Boys Div. I district track championships
Boys Div. II-III district track championships
Girls Div. I district track championships
Girls Div. II-III district track championships
N.Ky. baseball schedule
N.Ky. fast-pitch schedule
Kent State ends Miami's NCAA hopes
- Tee times for U.S. Open qualifier

Reds 6, Astros 5
Reese 'back home' at shortstop
Casey's 'heavenly powers' revive Young
Reds box, runs