Thursday, May 10, 2001

Girls track poll, honor roll




        POLL
        1. Colerain (6) ....... 85
        2. Walnut Hills ....... 74
        3. Turpin (3) ....... 71
        4. Middletown ....... 50
        5. Sycamore ....... 39
        6. Anderson ....... 38
        7. Loveland ....... 30
        8. Lakota East ....... 29
        9. Oak Hills ....... 16
        10. Lakota West ....... 16
        Others: Wyoming 9, Lakota West 8, Amelia 7, Princeton 5, Seton 5, Fairfield 3, Ursuline 3, St. Ursula 2, Mercy 1.
        100
        1. Britton (Fairfield) ....... 11.9
        2. White (Wal. Hls) ....... 12.0
        3. Davis (Loveland) ....... 12.1
        4. Grove (Midd'town) ....... 12.2
        5. Fennell (Wal. Hls.) ....... 12.3
        200
        1. Davis (Loveland) ....... 25.1
        2. White (Wal. Hls.) ....... 25.4
        3. Payne (Lak. East) ....... 25.7
        4. Spivery (Withrow) ....... 25.7
        5. Fennell (Wal. Hls.) ....... 25.8
        400
        1. Gill (Lovelan)d ....... :57.4
        2. Spivery (Withrow) ....... 57.8
        3. Croxton (Colerain) ....... 59.1
        4. Lavelle (Middletown) ....... 1:00.0
        5. Mathie (Lakota W.) ....... 1:00.2
        800
        1. Zinn (Lakota East) ....... 2:18.2
        2. LaVelle (Middletown) ....... 2:21.0
        2. Hickey (Lak. East) ....... 2:21.0
        4. Rauen (Turpin) ....... 2:21.1
        5. Clark (Turpin) ....... 2:21.9
        1600
        1. Zinn (Lakota East) 4:59.7
        2. Bedingfield (Colerain) ....... 5:11.0
        3. Rauen (Turpin) ....... 5:16.3
        4. Engel (Reading) ....... 5:17.6
        5. Littlepage (Colerain) ....... 5:20.0
        3200
        1. Zinn (Lakota E.) ....... 10.47.7
        2. Maas Colerain) ....... 11:15.0
        2. Bedingfield (Colerain ....... 11:15.0
        4. Ruberg (Oak Hills) ....... 11:43.0
        5. Randall (Turpin) ....... 11:44.0
        110 Hurdles
        1. Mullins-Hall (Wal. Hls) ....... 14.7
        2. Hendricks (Turpin) ....... 15.0
        3. Jones (Wilm'ton) ....... 15.1
        4. Bloemer (Lakota West) ....... 15.2
        5. Hundley (Fairfield) ....... 15.4
        300 Hurdles
        1. Jones (Wilm'ton) ....... 46.3
        2. Hornschemeier (McNich) ....... 46.4
        3. Bess (Middletown) ....... 46.8
        4. Robinson (Midd'town) ....... 46.9
        5. Bloemer (Lakota W.) ....... 47.1
        400 RELAY
        1. Winton Woods ....... 49.7
        1. Walnut Hills ....... 49.7
        3. Middletown ....... 49.8
        4. Colerain ....... 51.0
        5. Amelia ....... 51.3
        800 Relay
        1. Walnut Hills ....... 1:43.8
        2. Loveland ....... 1:45.1
        3. Middletown ....... 1:47.2
        4. Colerain ....... 1:47.7
        5. Winton Woods ....... 1:47.8
        1600 Relay
        1. Walnut Hills ....... 4:03.7
        2. Mt. Notre Dame ....... 4:08.2
        3. Middletown ....... 4:11.0
        4. Turpin ....... 4:11.8
        5. Anderson ....... 4:13.6
        3200 Relay
        1. Turpin ....... 9:39.1
        2. Colerain ....... 9:40.0
        3. Lakota East ....... 9:53.1
        4. Kings ....... 9:53.3
        5. Amelia ....... 10:02.0
        Shot Put
        1. Leesman (Mercy) ....... 40-10
        2. K. Forster (Loveland) ....... 40-8 1/2
        3. Antle (Walnut Hills) ....... 37-7
        4. Dirr (Clermont NE) ....... 37-4
        5. S. Foster (Loveland) ....... 36-4
        Discus
        1. Dickenson (Aiken) ....... 142-0
        2. K. Foster (Loveland) ....... 124-4
        3. S. Foster (Loveland) ....... 121-5
        4. Williams (Wilmington) ....... 120-0
        5. St. Pierre (Harrison) ....... 117-9
        Long Jump
        1. Kinnmeyer (Harrison) ....... 19-5
        2. Jones (Wilmington) ....... 18-7
        3. Fennell (Wal. Hls.) ....... 17-7 1/2
        4. Edwards (Finneytown) ....... 17-1 1/4
        5. Flowers (Pur. Mar.) ....... 17- 1/4
        High Jump
        1. Eppstein (MND) ....... 5-6
        1. Jones (Wilmington) ....... 5-6
        3. Stepp (Fairfield) ....... 5-3
        4. Hendricks (Turpin) ....... 5-2
        4. Brate (Talawanda) ....... 5-2
        4. Osborne (MND) ....... 5-2
        Pole Vault
        1. Koenig (Colerain) ....... 10-0
        2. Harrison (Fairfield) ....... 9-6
        3. Casteel (Colerain) ....... 8-6
        3. Nance (Madison) ....... 8-6
        4. Housh (M'town) ....... 8-0

       



Sports Stories
Cyclones may continue in lower league
NASCAR boom boosts Ky. Speedway
Fairfield to add 9-hole course
Kidwell built some of area's top courses
Tiger returns at Nelson Classic today
Cincinnati baseball highlights
Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
Div. I East tennis results
Div. I West tennis results
Div. II East tennis results
Div. II West tennis results
Other Cincinnati results
Boys track poll, honor roll
- Girls track poll, honor roll
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

D'Backs 5, Reds 2
Redskins expected to cut Deion
Trade winds swirl around Reds
Dellucci was supposed to take, not tater
Ex-Red Stynes has facial fractures from beaning
Reds box, runs
Browns won't bid for Dillon
Akili's shoulder sore, not damaged