Thursday, May 10, 2001

Div. II West tennis results




        SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
        Cincinnati West
(At Fairfield H.S)
        Singles
        First Round

        Moke (Clinton-Massie) d. Oliver (Blanchester) 6-1, 6-2; Prewitt (Blanchester) d. Bush (Ross) 6-1, 6-1; Gill (Bethel-Tate) d. Nolan (Badin) 6-0, 6-0; Swearingen (East Clinton) d. Harbert (Clinton-Massie) 6-2, 6-4; Zettler (Badin) d. Hostetter (Little Miami) 6-0, 6-0; Larson (Badin) d. Combs (Fenwick) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-1; Lawson (Madison) d. McKenzie (East Clinton) 6-2, 6-1.
        Second Round
        Butt (Fenwick) d. Newman (Bethel-Tate) 6-0, 6-0; Lutterbie (Ross) d. Moke 6-3, 6-1; Branson (Waynesville) d. West (Williamsburg) 6-0, 6-0; Jewell (New Richmond) d. Wacks (Felicity) 6-1, 6-3; Webb (Madison) d. Ames (Waynesville) 7-5, 6-2; Prewitt d. Estill (Little Miami) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Gill d. Burnett (East Clinton) 6-0, 6-0; McKibben (Williamsburg) d. Dome (Clinton-Massie) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Noonan (Fenwick) d. Bowman (New Richmond) 6-2, 6-1; Swearingen d. Carmean (Williamsburg) 7-5, 6-0; McLaughlin (Waynesville) d. Wehrum (Felicity) 6-0, 6-3; Zettler d. Richmond (Madison) 6-4, 6-3; Larson d. Aufranc (Ross) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1; Bufalini (Blanchester) d. Gochoel (Little Miami) 6-0, 6-0; Lawson d. Howell (New Richmond) 6-0, 6-0; Gullett (Bethel-Tate) d. Jeffries (Felicity) 6-0, 6-0.
        Third Round
        Butt d. Lutterbie 6-0, 6-0; Branson d. Jewell 6-0, 6-0; Webb d. Prewitt 6-0, 6-1; Gill d. McKibben 6-1, 6-2; Noonan d. Swearingen 6-2, 6-1; Zettler d. McLaughlin 6-1, 6-2; Larson d. Bufalini 6-4, 6-4; Gullett d. Lawson 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.
        Quarterfinals
        Butt d. Branson 6-0, 6-0.
        Quarterfinal matchups (today at 3:30 p.m.): Webb vs. Gill, Noona vs. Zettler, Larson vs. Gullett.
        Doubles
        First Round

        Bowman-Stubbs (Waynesville) d. Cleaver-Hartman (Little Miami) 6-3, 6-2; Wiechel-Swarthout (Bethel-Tate) d. Posey-Morris (Madison) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5; Saylor-Reid (East Clinton) d. Thompson-Harper (Blanchester) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Cochrane-Hall (New Richmond) d. Hackney-Stewart (Clinton-Massie) 6-4, 7-5; Rentschler-Blankenship (Ross) d. West-Carmean (Williamsburg) 6-0, 6-0; Hacker-Howard (Fenwick) d. Pauley-Joy (East Clinton) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Mayer-James (Waynesville) Rager-Wenzell (Madison) 6-2, 6-7 (13-11), 6-4; Eubanks-Smith (Felicity) d. Bowling-Reed (Blanchester) 6-1, 6-1; Gardina-Morris (Clinton-Massie) d. Finke-Sackenheim (Badin) 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Ison-Glover (Ross) d. Schafer-Gregory (Bethel-Tate) 6-4, 6-0.
        Second Round
        Bell-Katrus (Fenwick) d. Bowman-Stubbs 6-1, 6-2; Perkins-Little (Felicity) d. Wiechel-Swarthout 6-0, 6-2; Hackney-Stewart d. Saylor-Reid 6-4, 6-1; Roth-Brunner (Badin) d. Rentschler-Blankenship 6-1, 6-1; Moler-Abbott (New Richmond) d. Hacker-Howard 6-0, 6-1; Eubanks-Smith d. Mayer-James 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Crosley-Gurm (Little Miami) d. Gardina-Morris 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Ison-Glover d. Grigsby-Shreve (Williamsburg) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.
        Quarterfinals
        Bell-Katrus d. Perkins-Little 6-1, 6-0; Roth-Brunner d. Hackney-Stewart 6-1, 6-1; Moler-Abbott d. Eubanks-Smith 6-1, 6-1; Crosley-Gurm d. Ison-Glover 6-1, 6-0.
       



Sports Stories
Cyclones may continue in lower league
NASCAR boom boosts Ky. Speedway
Fairfield to add 9-hole course
Kidwell built some of area's top courses
Tiger returns at Nelson Classic today
Cincinnati baseball highlights
Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
Div. I East tennis results
Div. I West tennis results
Div. II East tennis results
- Div. II West tennis results
Other Cincinnati results
Boys track poll, honor roll
Girls track poll, honor roll
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

D'Backs 5, Reds 2
Redskins expected to cut Deion
Trade winds swirl around Reds
Dellucci was supposed to take, not tater
Ex-Red Stynes has facial fractures from beaning
Reds box, runs
Browns won't bid for Dillon
Akili's shoulder sore, not damaged