Thursday, May 10, 2001

Div. I West tennis results




        SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT
        Division I
, Cincinnati West, (At Princeton H.S.)
        Singles

        First Round
        Upper Bracket
        Lawler (Harrison) d. Chewin (Talawanda) 6-0, 6-1; Dunbar (Princeton) d. Erbg (Kings) 6-2, 6-1; Armitage (Milford) d. Lloyd (Hamilton) 6-0, 6-0; Hertlein (Princeton) d. Meckstroth (Harrison) 6-3, 6-0; Rossetti (Winton Woods) d. Perry (Hamilton) 6-0, 6-1; Meyer (Kings) d. Poonoosamy (Winton Woods) 6-0, 6-1.
        Lower Bracket
        Hari (Lakota East) d. Gummere (Winton Woods) 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Schultz (Moeller) d. Hunt (Milford) 6-0, 6-2; Duke (Kings) d. Bierly (Hamilton) 6-1, 6-0; Teufel (Princeton) d. Jarnicki (Sycamore) 6-3, 6-1; Carnes (Winton Woods) d. Talawanda 6-1, 6-1; Telintelo (Loveland) d. Khodosh (Mason) 6-1, 6-2; Smiley (Lakota West) d. McDufford (Lakota East) 6-3, 6-2.
        Second Round
        Upper Bracket

        Tyler (Sycamore) d. Takanen (Moeller) 6-0, 6-1; Dunbar d. Lawler (Harrison) 6-4, 6-1; Downey ((Lebanon) d. Finn (McNicholas) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Armitage d. Gadsby (Mason) 6-4, 7-6; Boyd (Loveland) d. Jensen 6-0, 6-2; Savino (Lakota West) d. Hertlein 6-1, 6-0; Meyer d. Rosetti 6-1, 6-0; Widmeyer (Moeller) d. Danielson (Talawanda) 6-2, 6-0.
        Lower Bracket
        Metully (Lakota West) d. Flowers (Lebanon) 6-1, 6-0; Schulze (Moeller) d. Hari 6-2, 6-2; Lenth (Mason) d. DeVoe (Loveland) 6-2, 6-1; Duke d. Kanter (Sycamore) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Teufel d. Rogers (Milford) 6-1, 6-0; Carnes d. Kronour (Lebanon) 6-1, 6-0; Smiley (Lakota West) d. Telintelo 6-4, 6-3; Conley (Harrison) d. Blasing (McNicholas) 6-1, 6-0.
        Third Round
        Upper Bracket

        Tyler d. Dunbar 6-1, 6-1; Armitage d. Downey 6-7, 6-2, 6-1; Boyd d. Savino 6-2, 6-2; Widmeyer d. Meyer 6-2, 6-0.
        Lower Bracket
        Metully d. Schulze 6-1, 6-1; Lenth d. Duke 2-6, 7-5, 1-0 retired; Teufel d. Carnes 6-0, 6-0; Smiley d. Conley 6-2, 6-2.
        Quarterfinals
        Upper Bracket

        Boyd d. Widmeyer 6-2, 6-3. Today, 3:30 p.m. at Princeton: Tyler vs. Armitage.
        Lower Bracket
        Metully d. Lenth 6-3, 6-1. Today, 3:30 p.m. at Princeton: Teufel vs. Smiley.
        Doubles
        First Round
        Upper Bracket

        Owens-Spalding (Winton Woods) d. Risner-Sturgill (Hamilton) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Feanz-Connell (Milford) d. Faulkner-Kroncke (Loveland) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Schaeper-Lyons (Moeller) d. Holmes-Bergerdn (Talawanda) 6-1, 6-1; Cottrell-Pitzer (Lakota East) d. Hambleton-Rume (Lakota West) 6-2, 6-1; Douglas-Wasserman (McNicholas) d. Broering-Williamsom (Harrison) 6-1, 6-2; Stanforth-Geiger (Mason) d. Vaughn-Scott (Lebanon) 6-1, 6-3; Johnson-Chen (Sycamore) d. Blatman-Ahn (Kings) 6-2, 6-0.
        Lower Bracket
        Dyment-Pavely (McNicholas) d. Jones-Thorvaldson (Loveland) 6-3, 6-3; McCoy-Sterling (Winton Woods) d. Fernandez-Collins (Talawanda) 6-2, 7-5; Merris-Rechtman (Kings) d. Jackson-Begley (Lebanon) 6-1, 6-1; Skeldon-Hayes (Moeller) d. Sizemore-Honebrink (Lakota East) 6-0, 6-1; McManus-Barral (Lakota West) d. Williams-Hodges (Hamilton) 6-0, 6-0; W. Lofgren-R. Caress (Princeton) d. Wisbey-Etter (Milford) 6-0, 6-1.
        Second Round
        Upper Bracket

        W. Lofgren-R. Caress (Princeton) d. Owens-Spalding 6-0, 6-0; Schaeper-Lyons d. Franz-Connell 7-5, 7-6; Douglas-Wasserman d. Cottrell-Pitzer 6-2, 6-1; Johnson-Chen d. Stanforth-Geiger 6-1, 6-0.
        Lower Bracket
        Kuresman-Pittman (Sycamore) d. Dyment-Pavely 6-0, 6-0; Jackson-Alexander d. McCoy-Sterling 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (3); Skeldon-Hayes d. Merris-Rechtman 6-3, 6-2; R. Lofgren-A. Caress d. McManus-Barral 7-6, 6-2.
        Quarterfinals
        Upper Bracket

        W. Lofgren-R. Caress d. Schaeper-Lyons 6-1, 6-0; Johnson-Chen d. Douglas-Wasserman 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.
        Lower Bracket
        Kuresman-Pittman d. Jackson-Alexander 6-0, 6-0; R. Lofgren-A. Caress d. Skeldon-Hayes 6-2, 6-3.
       



Sports Stories
Cyclones may continue in lower league
NASCAR boom boosts Ky. Speedway
Fairfield to add 9-hole course
Kidwell built some of area's top courses
Tiger returns at Nelson Classic today
Cincinnati baseball highlights
Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
Div. I East tennis results
- Div. I West tennis results
Div. II East tennis results
Div. II West tennis results
Other Cincinnati results
Boys track poll, honor roll
Girls track poll, honor roll
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

D'Backs 5, Reds 2
Redskins expected to cut Deion
Trade winds swirl around Reds
Dellucci was supposed to take, not tater
Ex-Red Stynes has facial fractures from beaning
Reds box, runs
Browns won't bid for Dillon
Akili's shoulder sore, not damaged