Thursday, May 10, 2001

Cincinnati baseball highlights


Hammond fans 12 in Mason's upset

The Cincinnati Enquirer

        When Paul Hammond is pitching, Mason is one of the toughest Division I baseball teams in Cincinnati.

img
Glen Este RF Mike Rieck makes a diving catch against Moeller.
(Brandi Stafford photo)
| ZOOM |
        A 6-foot-3, 195-pound left-hander who has signed a letter-of-intent to play at Michigan, Hammond struck out 12 batters Wednesday as fourth-seeded Mason upset No.2 Loveland 4-2 in the Division I Cincinnati East sectional semifinals at Midland Field.

        “In all the years I've been coaching, Paul's the best I've seen,” Mason coach Ken Gray said. “He was in control all the way today.”

        Moeller earned the right to play Mason with a 5-1 victory over Glen Este.

        Senior pitcher Scott Byrnes struck out a season-best 12.

        Elder and Milford will meet for the lower-bracket sectional championship.

        Elder, seeded No.1 and the co-champion of the Greater Catholic League South, rallied behind a four-RBI perform ance by Craig Gates to beat Walnut Hills 5-4 at Anderson.

        St. Xavier, ranked No.1 in the final Enquirer Division I coaches poll, will go head-to-head with Hamilton on Friday.

        Freshman pitcher Shawn Quinn scattered four hits Wednesday as the Bombers defeated Oak Hills 4-0 at Fairfield. Keith Jackson drove in three runs with two hits, including a homer.

        Hamilton beat La Salle 5-1. Steve Polen went six innings in relief for the victory.

        Mike Ferris led off the eighth with a double and scored on a single by Nick Mohr, giving Colerain a 8-7 victory over Colerain at Hamilton.

        A four-run fifth inning carried Fairfield to a 7-2 victory over Northwest, setting the stage for Friday's sectional title game against Colerain at Hamilton.

        In the Division I Dayton sectional, Lakota West advanced to the championship game with a 12-2 victory over Dayton Carroll. Lakota West plays Kettering Fairmont on Friday at Lakota West.

        Lakota East was eliminated by Clayton Northmont, falling 11-5.

        Ross pulled off the biggest upset of the Division II sectional at Roselawn Field, defeating top-seeded and undefeated New Richmond 5-3, while Roger Bacon eliminated third-seeded Turpin 2-1.

        Batavia rode Matt Wilson's homer to a 4-2 victory over Ripley in Division III sectional play at Tealtown Park.

        The Bulldogs face Madeira at 4 p.m. Friday at Tealtown. Madeira eliminated Indian Hill 12-8 Wednesday.

        Summit Country Day, Fayetteville, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy and Cincinnati Country Day advanced to the Division IV sectional championship games Friday with victories Wednesday at Tealtown Park.

Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results



Sports Stories
Cyclones may continue in lower league
NASCAR boom boosts Ky. Speedway
Fairfield to add 9-hole course
Kidwell built some of area's top courses
Tiger returns at Nelson Classic today
- Cincinnati baseball highlights
Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
Div. I East tennis results
Div. I West tennis results
Div. II East tennis results
Div. II West tennis results
Other Cincinnati results
Boys track poll, honor roll
Girls track poll, honor roll
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

D'Backs 5, Reds 2
Redskins expected to cut Deion
Trade winds swirl around Reds
Dellucci was supposed to take, not tater
Ex-Red Stynes has facial fractures from beaning
Reds box, runs
Browns won't bid for Dillon
Akili's shoulder sore, not damaged