Thursday, May 10, 2001

Boys track poll, honor roll




        POLL
        1. Middletown (12) ....... 120
        2. La Salle ....... 96
        3. St. Xavier ....... 84
        4. Moeller ....... 76
        5. Princeton ....... 72
        6. Elder ....... 66
        7. Winton Woods ....... 46
        8. Sycamore ....... 24
        9. Turpin ....... 20
        10. Milford ....... 16
        Others: Western Hills 10, Anderson 10, Fairfield 8, Oak Hills 4, Colerain 2, Lakota West 2.

        100
        1. Hunter (Middletown) ....... 10.7
        1. Ruth (Winton Woods) ....... 10.7
        3. Thompson (Middletown) ....... 10.8
        3. Dickey (Lakota West) ....... 10.8
        200
        1. Ruth (Winton Woods) ....... 22.0
        2. Barnett (Princeton) ....... 22.1
        2. Dickerson (Sycamore) ....... 22.1
        4. Gates (Middletown) ....... 22.2
        5. Thompson (Middletown) ....... 22.3
        400
        1. Gates (Middletown) ....... 48.9
        1. Ahmad (Middletown) ....... 48.9
        3. Hull (Sycamore) ....... 49.5
        4. Mecum (Sycamore) ....... 50.0
        5. Barnett (Princeton)) ....... 50.7
        800
        1. Rodenbaugh (Talawanda) ....... 1:55.7
        2. Hull (Sycamore) ....... 1:58.1
        3. Mecum (Sycamore) ....... 1:58.7
        4. Smith (Elder) ....... 1:59.7
        5. Bader (La Salle) ....... 2:00.0
        5. See (Middletown) ....... 2:00.0
        5. Neumann (Moeller) ....... 2:00.0
        1600
        1. Bader (La Salle) ....... 4:15.4
        2. Rodenbaugh (Talawanda) ....... 4:21.2
        3. Busse (St. Xavier) ....... 4:23.3
        4. Gallagher (Sycamore) ....... 4:26.1
        5. Wayner (Oak Hills) ....... 4:27.0
        3200
        1. Rhodenbaugh (Talawanda) ....... 9:16.8
        2. Bader (La Salle) ....... 9:24.0
        3. Rischmann (La Salle) ....... 9:24.8
        4. See (Middletown) ....... 9:27.0
        5. Busse (St. X) ....... 9:35.1
        110 Hurdles
        1. Tipton (Walnut Hills) ....... 14.3
        2. Johnson (Princeton) ....... 14.7
        2. Woods (Princeton) ....... 14.7
        4. Maines (Lebanon) ....... 14.8
        5. Schroeder (Oak Hills) ....... 14.9
        300 Hurdles
        1. Maines (Lebanon) ....... 39.2
        2. Tipton (Winton Woods) ....... 39.6
        2. Bode (Milford) ....... 39.6
        4. Schroeder (Oak Hils) ....... 39.8
        5. Langan (Oak Hills) ....... 40.4
        5. Spurlock (Princeton) ....... 39.9
        400 RELAY
        1. Middletown ....... 41.4
        2. Western Hills ....... 42.8
        3. St. Xavier ....... 43.3
        3. Princeton ....... 43.3
        5. Winton Woods ....... 43.7
        1600 Relay
        1. Middletown ....... 3:24.2
        2. Princeton ....... 3:25.9
        3. Sycamore ....... 3:26.5
        4. Turpin ....... 3:27.7
        5. McNicholas ....... 3:28.0
        3200 Relay
        1. Kings ....... 8:05.7
        2. Sycamore ....... 8:09.0
        3. Elder ....... 8:11.6
        4. Moeller ....... 8:12.4
        5. Milford ....... 8:14.6
        Shot Put
        1. Crum (Colerain) ....... 52-1 1/2
        2. Jackson (La Salle) ....... 51-8
        3. Huff (Winton Woods) ....... 51-7
        4. Walker (Turpin) ....... 50-9
        5. Conly (Amelia) ....... 50-6 1/2
        Discus
        1. Nardini (St. X) ....... 153-11 1/2
        2. Crum (Colerain) ....... 153-4
        2. Womack (Colerain) ....... 153-4
        2. Walker (Turpin) ....... 153-4
        5. Dillingham (Princeton) ....... 147-7
        High Jump
        1. Reynolds (Lakota E) ....... 6-9
        2. Ackerman (Elder) ....... 6-5
        2. Schenke (Elder) ....... 6-5
        4. Mathews (St. Xavier) ....... 6-4
        5. Shaw (Princeton) ....... 6-2 1/2
        Long Jump
        1. Hunter (Middletown) ....... 22-11 3/4
        2. Furlow (Western Hls) ....... 22-2 3/4
        3. Thompson (M'town) ....... 22-2 1/4
        4. Ackerman (Elder) ....... 22-0
        4. Hudepohl (La Salle) ....... 22-0
        Pole Vault
        1. Walter (Moeller) ....... 15-7
        1. Smith (Princeton) ....... 15-7
        3. Russell (Princeton) ....... 15-0
        4. Albrinck (La Salle) ....... 14-6
        4. P. Smith (Princeton) ....... 14-6

       



Sports Stories
Cyclones may continue in lower league
NASCAR boom boosts Ky. Speedway
Fairfield to add 9-hole course
Kidwell built some of area's top courses
Tiger returns at Nelson Classic today
Cincinnati baseball highlights
Today's tournament schedule
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
Div. I East tennis results
Div. I West tennis results
Div. II East tennis results
Div. II West tennis results
Other Cincinnati results
- Boys track poll, honor roll
Girls track poll, honor roll
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

D'Backs 5, Reds 2
Redskins expected to cut Deion
Trade winds swirl around Reds
Dellucci was supposed to take, not tater
Ex-Red Stynes has facial fractures from beaning
Reds box, runs
Browns won't bid for Dillon
Akili's shoulder sore, not damaged