Sunday, April 29, 2001

Cincinnati tennis results




        GCTCA Classic

        Team Standings: 1. Princeton 250, 2. St. Xavier 245, 3. Sycamore Gold 245, 4. Walnut Hills 170, 5. Oak Hills 70, 6. Turpin 70.

        Championship: Thomas (Walnut) d. Tyler (Sycamore) 6-1, 6-3; Sehgal (St. Xavier) d. Kuresman (Sycamore) 6-0, 6-2; Caress (Princeton) d. Pipkins (Walnut) 5-2, retired; Gerdes-Weber (St. Xavier) d. Caress-Lofgren (Princeton) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Kantner-Jarnicki (Sycamore) d. Wait-Ingle (St. Xavier) 6-3, 6-3.

        Third Place: Lofgren (Princeton) d. Randall (Turpin) 8-2; Teufel (Princeton) d. Khouri (Walnut) 5-2, retired; Johnson (Sycamore) d. Ramaswamy (St. Xavier) 8-5; Pittman-Cohen (Sycamore) d. Geraci-McDonald (Turpin) 8-0; Morrissey-Dunbar (Princeton) d. Messinga-Ernst (Turpin) 8-2.

        Flight B

        Team Standings: 1. Lakota West 300, 2. Moeller 230, 3. Colerain 135, 4. St. Xavier B 130, 5. Elder 125, 6. Sycamore Green 95, 7. Seven Hills 35.

        Championship: Altenau (Elder) d. Metully (Lakota West) 6-3, 6-1; Savino (Lakota West) d. Zavodsky (Colerain) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Smiley (Lakota West) d. Stuckey (Moeller) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Widmeyer-Hayes (Moeller) d. Jeffreys-Fehr (St. Xavier) 6-4, 7-6; Schaeper-Lyons (Moeller) d. McMannus-Barral (Lakota West) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

        Third Place: Laskey (Colerain) d. Newman (Sycamore) 8-4; Lockwood (Elder) d. Tepperberg (Seven Hills) 8-4; Greer (Colerain) d. Sparer (St. Xavier) 8-4; Hambleton-Rowe (Lakota West) d. Pillai-Polat (Sycamore) 9-8; Hoying-Wolfe (St. Xavier) d. Present-Leverone (Sycamore) 8-4.

        Flight C

        Team Standings: 1. Summit 240, 2. Roger Bacon 205, 3. Loveland 180, 4. Lakota East 130, 5. McNicholas 120, 6. Kings 110, 7. Anderson 80.

        Championship: Boyd (Loveland) d. Wasserman (McNicholas) 6-0, 1- 6, 6-3; Krefting (Summit) d. Douglas (McNicholas) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6; Keck (Summit) d. McDufford (Lakota East) 6-0, 6-4; Sikes-Buller (Roger Bacon) d. Chapman-Rektman (Kings) 6-0, 6-2; Pearce-Klefas (Roger Bacon) d. Faulkner-Kroncke (Loveland) 6-4, 6-3.

        Third Place: Fessler (Summit) d. Meyer (Kings) 8-3; Duke (Kings) d. Grant (Anderson) 8-2; Fusaro (Anderson) d. Dyment (McNicholas) 8-6; DeVoe-Telintelo (Loveland) 8-3; Cameron-Petrie (Summit) d. Hanlon-Sizemore (Lakota East) 8-6.

        Flight D

        Team Standings: 1. CHCA 245, 2. Madeira 195, 3. CCD 160, 4. La Salle 150, 5. Milford 140, 6. Mariemont 85, 7. Fairfield 75.

        Championship: Zimmerman (CCD) d. Crilley (Mariemont) 6-0, 6-0; Armitage (Milford) d. Selickman (Madeira) 7-5, 6-2; Selm (La Salle) d. Nelchter (CHCA) 6-3, 6-3; Razavi-Woolsey (CCD) d. Stover-Luther (Madiera) 6-2, 6-4; Diciero-Choi (CHCA) d. Shernoff-Reckman (Madeira) 6-1, 6-3.

        Third Place: White (Fairfield) d. Franz (Milford); Duran (Mariemont) d. Rogers (CHCA); Steier (Madiera) d. Connell (Milford); Cruz-Nienaher (La Salle) d. Hunt-Rogers (Milford); Natarajan-Fisher (CCD) d. Schmees-Dinan (Fairfield).

        Flight E

        Team Standings: 1. Fenwick 270, 2. Harrison 245, 3. New Richmond 160, 4. Winton Woods 145, 5. Hamilton 125, 6. Talawanda 90.

        Championship: Butt (Fenwick) d. Kossetti (Winton Woods) 6-0, 6-0; Bell (Fenwick) d. Lawler (Harrison) 6-3, 6-2; Katrus (Fenwick) d. Meckstroth (Harrison); Moler-Abbott (New Richmond) d. Talawanda 6-0, 6-0; Broering-Knollman (Harrison) d. Cochran-Howell (New Richmond) 6-1, 6-1.

        Third Place: Conley (Harrison) d. Miller (Hamilton) 8-5; Carnes (Winton Woods) d. Bierly (Hamilton) 8-6; Perry (Hamilton) d. Danielson (Talawanda) by default; Butcher-Williams (Harrison) d. Sterling-McCoy (Winton Woods) 8-3; Howard-Hackett (Fenwick) d. Talawanda) 8-5.

        Flight F

        Team Standings: 1. Finneytown 255, 2. Badin 245, 3. Withrow 185, 4. Bethel-Tate 130, 5. Amelia 105, 6. Glen Este 65, 7. Little Miami 65.

        Championship: Manuel (Withrow) d. Gullett (Bethel-Tate) 6-2, 6-0; Tschsaye (Withrow) d. Sloneker (Badin) 6-4, 6-4; Vordenberg (Finneytown) d. Larsen (Badin) 5-7, 7-5, 6-1; Badin d. Hosmer-Falhaber (Finneytown) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Cinquina-Creasey (Finneytown) d. Gregory-Anspach (Bethel-Tate) 6-4, 6-0.

        Third Place: Zettler (Badin) d. Meyer; Mazer (Finneytown) d. Collett (Glen Este) 8-5; Abraha (Withrow) d. Stinetas (Bethel-Tate) 8-4; Crosley-Estill (Little Miami) d. Cunningham-Schafer (Bethel-Tate); Badin d. Ilg-Moore (Amelia) 8-2.

       



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: Tressel cracks down on Buckeyes
Ohio State QB derby undecided
Pig runners: Take it easy
Auto Racing Insider
Best and worst of week in sports
Derby will have at least one dud
Five Questions with: Eric Davis
Local Golf Notebook
'Wide World' celebrates 40 years
High School Insider
OHSAA may lift summer coaching restrictions
Walnut Hills soph wins tennis coaches classic
Cincinnati high school highlights
Cincinnati baseball results
Cincinnati softball results
- Cincinnati tennis results
Cincinnati track results
Other Cincinnati results
N.Ky. baseball results
N.Ky. softball results
N.Ky. track results

Reds 9, Rockies 4
Reds take to the Internet
Father, son ejected
Hampton to miss start today
Tired arm? Not Graves
Reds box, runs
Good bye, Skip, and hello
UC offense runs over defense
Bengals offseason no great improvement
Bengals depth chart
Bengals pre-season calendar