Sunday, April 01, 2001

Other Cincinnati high school results




       

Boys volleyball
              

        Moeller (5-1) d. Fairfield (1-2) 15-4, 15-1

        Kings (4-2) d. Fairfield (1-3) 16-14, 13-15, 15-7

        Lebanon d. Kings (4-3) 15-4, 15-4

        Moeller (6-1) d. Kings (4-4) 15-4, 15-6

        Lebanon d. Fairfield (1-4) 15-9, 15-6

        Moeller (7-1) d. Lebanon 15-2, 13-15, 15-2

Girls track
               11th Annual LaRosa Track and Field Classic (at La Salle High School) Division I

        Team Standings: 1. Colerain 186, 2. Kings 71, 3. Boone County 56.5, 4. Winton Woods 47, 5. Mercy 45, 6. Hamilton 33, 7. Aiken 25, 8. McAuley 22, 9. Western Hills 18.5, 10. Madeira 16, 11. Badin 13, 12. Roger Bacon 11.

        Event Winners

        PV-Koenig (Col) 9-0, LJ—Croxton (Col) 16-5, HJ-Jones (BC) 5-2, SP-Leesman (Mer) 39-6, D-Dickenson (Aik) 118-0, 6400Relay-Kings 23:17, 3200Relay-Colerain 10:07, 100Hurdles-Jones (BC) 15.2, 100M-Deek (WW) 13.0, 800Relay-Winton Woods 1:49.4, 1600M-Bedingfield (Col) 5:18.3, 400Relay-Winton Woods 50.9, 400M-Roudabush (Kin) 1:03.2, 300Hurdles-Kinamore (Col) 50.9, 800M-Dickenson (Col) 2:24.8, 200M-Jones (BC) 26.0, 3200M-Bedingfield (Col) 11:15.4, 1600Relay-(Col) 4:23.5. Outstanding Track Performer; Allison Bedingfield (Col); Outstanding Field Performer; Dickenson (Aik).

        Division II

        Team Standings: 1. Loveland 149, 2. Wyoming 123, 3. Mariemont 75, 4. Purcell Marian 62, 5. Finneytown 56, 6. N. College Hill 19.

        Event Winners

        PV-Sporing (Lov) 7-6; LJ-Edwards (Fin) 15-10 1/4; HJ-Laaker (Lov) 4-10; SP-Foster (Lov) 38-8; D-Foster (Lov) 117-6; 6400Relay-Wyoming 28:28; 3200Relay-Wyoming 10:56; 100Hurdles-Bowman (Lov) 19.2; 100M-Hoyles (Wyo) 12.5; 800Relay-Mariemont 1:55.9; 1600M-Baligh (Lov) 5:47.5; 400R-Mariemont 54.6; 400M-Eaves (PM) 1:04.3, 300Hurdles-Zepf (Mar) 50.6; 800-Mawry (Wyo) 2:43.3; 200M-Hayes (Wyo) 26.7; 3200M-Peelman (PM) 12:31; 1600Relay-Wyoming 4:28.9. Outstanding Track Performer: Hoyle (Wyo). Outstanding Field Performer: Kasi Foster (Lov).

        Anderson Relays

        Team Standings: 1. Turpin 107 1/2, 2. Bishop Brossart 77, 3. Middletown 66 1/2, 4. Notre Dame 56 1/2, 5. Amelia 53, 6. Oak Hills 52, 7. Anderson 42, 8. Ursuline 38, 9. St. Ursula 35, 10. Lakota West 33, 11. Lakota East 31, 12. Milford 24 1/2, 13. McNicholas 23, 14. Scott 20, 15. Anderson B 6.

        Pole—Brossart 17-8 (meet record); LJ—Brossart 30-1 1/4; Disc—Notre Dame 184-2; HJ—Brossart 10-4 (meet record); SP—Milford 60-7; 4x1600—Turpin 22:30.3; 900Hurdles—Middletown 2:32.2; 3200Relay—Turpin 10:07.2; Shuttle Hurdles—Turpin 1:07.5 (meet record); 800Relay—Amelia 1:50.6; 400Relay—Middletown 50.9; Distance Medley— Turpin 12:56.7; 1600Medley—Turpin 4:33.5; Sprint Medley—Middletown 1:54.5 (meet record); 1600Relay—Middletown 4:11.5 (meet record); 2400Relay—Brossart 7:09.7 (meet record); 2x3200 Relay—Lakota East 23:57.5 (meet record).

Boys track
               Anderson Relays

        Team Standings: 1. Moeller 120 1/2, 2. Middletown 108 1/2, 3. Oak Hills 83, 4. Anderson 66, 5. Turpin 65, 6. McNicholas 63, 7. Milford 53 1/2, 8. Lakota West 41, 9. Lakota East 23 1/2, 10. Scott 14 1/2, 11. Anderson B, Glen Este 8 1/2, 13. Amelia 10.

        Pole—Moeller 25-2; LJ—Moeller 40-9 1/2; Disc—Turpin 260-11; HJ—Lakota East 12-2; SP—Amelia 89-5 1/2; Triple— Moelelr 76- 1/2; 6400Relay—Moeller 18:37.5 (meet record); 900Hurdles—Milford 2:06.4 (Meet record); 3200Relay— Moeller 8:28.2; Shuttle Hurdles—Oak Hoills 1:06.3; 800Relay—Middletown 1:30.3 (meet record); 400Relay—Middletown 42.3 (meet record); Distance Medley—Moeller 11:06; 1600Medley—Middletown 3:44.9; Sprint Medley—Middletown 1:35.3; 3200Steeplechase—Moeller 10:05.8; 1600Relay—Middletown 3:27.4 (meet record).

        Louisville Male Invitational

        Team Scores: 1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 108; 2. St. Xavier (Louisville) 84

        St. Xavier Finishers

        3200Relay-2. St. Xavier (C) 8:20.15; 1600M-2. King (St. X. C.) 4:32.66, 3. Wietmarschen (St. X. C.) 4:34.8; 400Relay-3. St. Xavier (C) 44.8; 300Hurdle-2. Gilgrist 42.1; 800M-1. Wietmarschen 2:03.77; 200M-3. Ziegler 23.42; 3200M-2. Buse 9:35.1; 1600Relay-2. 3:33.2; D-1. Nardini 153-9 1/4; PV-3. Crea 13-0; HJ-3. Mathews 6-0.

        Wittenberg University Invitational

        Team Standings: 1. Elder 116, 2. Shawnee 101, 12 others.

        Elder Finishers

        3200Relay—Elder 8:20; High Jump—1. Ackerman 6-2, 2. Schenke 6-0; Long Jump—2. Haidle 20-10.5; 300Hurdles—Schroer 42.1; 800M—Smith 2:04.6; 3200M—Westerman 9:57.4; 1600Relay— Elder 3:35.5.

        11th Annual LaRosa Track and Field Classic

        (at La Salle High School)

        Division I

        Team Standings: 1. LaSalle 168, 2. Kings 60, 3. Colerain 54.5, 4. Winton Woods 54, 5. Hamilton 48, 6. Western Hills 44, 7. Roger Bacon 32, 8. Madeira 22, 8. Badin 22, 10. LaSalle B. 16.5, 11. Aiken 4.

        Event Winners

        PV-Albrinck (Las) 14-6 (meet record); LJ-Hudepohl (Las) 21-0; SP-Jackson (Las) 51-8; D-Crum (Col) 143-8; HJ-Jackson (Ham) 6-2; 6400Relay-LaSalle 19:30; 3200Relay-Kings 8:17; 110Hurdles-Tipton (WW) 14.3 (meet record); 100M-Foster (West) 11.2; 1600M-Bader (Las) 4:22.1; 400Relay-Roger Bacon 44.6; 400M-Ruth (WW) 52.2; 300Hurdles-Hudepohl (Las) 42.1; 800M-Bader (Las) 2:01.7; 200M-Ruth (WW) 22.8; 3200M-Rischmann (Las) 9:35.4; 1600Relay-Kings 3:36.1. Outstanding Track Performers; Scott Hudepohl (L), Allen Bader (L). Outstanding Field Performer; Dan Albrinck (L)

        Division II

        Team Standings: 1. Loveland 190, 2. Mariemont 110, 3. Wyoming 68, 4. N. College Hill 43, 5. Purcell 39, 6. Finneytown 16.

        Event Winners

        PV-Tansy (Lov) 10-6; LJ-Timpe (Lov) 18-5; HJ-Abdullah (Wyo) 6-0; SP-Adams (Lov) 41-10 1/4; D-Albrecht (Mar) 115-0; 6400Relay-Loveland 22:04; 3200Relay-Mariemont 9:27; 110Hurdles-Johnson (NCH) 16.8; 100M-Johnson (NCH) 11.6; 1600M-Parron (Lov) 4:50; 400Relay—Mariemont 44.7; 400M-Balinger (Mar) 53.3; 300Hurdles-Davis (Lov) 45.6; 800M-Parron (Lov) 2:10.5; 200M-Shorts (Mar) 23.3; 3200M-Robinson (Lov) 10:42.8; 1600Relay-Mariemont 3:40.5. Outstanding Track Performer; Donnie Johnson (NCH). Outstanding Field Performer; Timpe (L)

        Lima Invitational

        Team Standings: 1. Princeton 93, 2. Lima 80, 3. Tol. St. Francis 78 1/4, 4. Tol. Witmer 75, 5. Tol. Scott 63, 6. Findlay 47, 7. Marian Hardingin 39 1/4, 8. Lima Central Catholic 14.

        Princeton Finishers

        400Relay—1. Princeton 48.83; 1600Relay—1. Princeton 3:27.68; 3200Relay—3. Princeton 8:33.2; Pole—1. Russell 14-6 (meet record), 2. Smith 14-0, 4. Johnson 11-0; LJ—2. Holland 21-5, 4. Bailey 20-7; 110Hurdles—4. Eastham 16.48; 100M—3. Daniels 11.01, 5. Barnett 11.08; 1600M—5. Trammel 4:54.0; 400M—2. Wright 51.01; 800M—3. Stallings 2:02.7; 200M—Barnett 23.36; 3200M—4. Zimmerman 10:22.9, 6. Lock 10:44.1.

Girls lacrosse
               St. Ursula 13, Louisville 9

        Goals: S—Andrews 3, Cassedy, Johannigman 4, Long, Master 2, McGovern2. L—Garvey, Bailey 2, Fuzner 2, Beerman 2, Gillespie 2. Records: S 2-3-1, L 0-5.

        Cincinnati Country Day 6, Sylvania 0

        Goals: CCD—McLean 2, Oliver 2, Wilke 2. Records: CCD 1-1 (1-0 Div III), S 1-1 (1-1).

Boys lacrosse
               Summit Country Day 18, Anderson 2

        Goals: SCD—Maag 6, McKinney 5, Hurt 3, Jn.Carullo 1, Haag 1, Herman 1. Records: SCD 3-2.

        Summit Country Day 11, Sylvania 4

        Goals: SCD—McKinney 6, Hurt 3, Jn.Carullo 2. S—George 4. Records: SCD 4-2 (2-0 Div III), S 1-2 (1-2).

       



Sports Stories
NCAA Tournament coverage at Cincinnati.com
Duke, Arizona prove pollsters right
DAUGHERTY: Duke wins with guts, willpower
Duke 95, Maryland 84
DAUGHERTY: Arizona's talent rises to top
Arizona 80, Michigan State 61
Irish, Purdue meet again
Men's NCAA pairings
Women's NCAA pairings
Auto Racing Insider
Baseball losing its pranksters
Best and worst of the week in sports
Cincinnati high school highlights
Cincinnati high school baseball
Cincinnati high school softball
- Other Cincinnati high school results
High School Insider
N.Ky. high school results
It's all in details for OSU's Tressel
Grand Rapids 5, Cyclones 2
Mighty Ducks 3, Louisville 2
Richmond 115, Stuff 98

Bowden makes deals - and enemies
Opening Day schedule of festivities
Special Section: Insider's look at Cinergy Field
SULLIVAN: Cinergy Field reborn too late
Griffey decision will wait
Is strong start important?
New season, same old Brennaman
Young glad he chatted with Gooden
Game report: Phillies 8, Reds 0
Mullin adds green to Reds
Ten Questions with: Doug Gallant
Prosser leaning toward XU
Xavier's Levandusky wins shootout
QB Guidugli signs with UC