Friday, March 23, 2001

Women's NCAA pairings




        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 71, Wisconsin 68
        Georgia 77, Liberty 48
        At Reynolds Coliseum
        Raleigh, N.C.

        Villanova 66, Drake 58
        North Carolina State 76, Delaware 57
        Saturday, March 17
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut 101, Long Island University 29
        Colorado State 83, Maryland 69
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Texas Christian 77, Penn State 75
        Louisiana Tech 84, Georgia State 48
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 78, Georgia 65
        At Raleigh Sports Arena
        Raleigh, N.C.

        North Carolina State 68, Villanova 64
        Monday, March 19
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut 89, Colorado State 44
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Louisiana Tech 80, Texas Christian 59
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Missouri (22-9) vs. Louisiana Tech (30-4), 11:37 a.m.
        Connecticut (30-2) vs. N.C. State (22-10), 2:07 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDEAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        St. Mary's, Calif. 68, Texas 64
        Tennessee 80, Austin Peay 38
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Clemson 51, Chattanooga 49
        Xavier 80, Louisville 52
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Virginia Tech 77, Denver 57
        Texas Tech 100, Pennsylvania 57
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        LSU 83, Arizona State 66
        Purdue 75, UC Santa Barbara 62
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        Tennessee 92, St. Mary's, Calif. 75
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Xavier 77, Clemson 62
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Texas Tech 73, Virginia Tech 52
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        Purdue 73, LSU 70
        At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
        Birmingham, Ala.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Tennessee (31-2) vs. Xavier (30-2), 12:07 p.m.
        Texas Tech (25-6) vs. Purdue (28-6), 2:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 8:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Florida State 72, Tulane 70
        Iowa State 100, Howard 61
        Saturday, March 17
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Michigan 81, Virginia 71, OT
        Notre Dame 98, Alcorn State 49
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa 89, Oregon 82, OT
        Utah 79, Fairfield 57
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Colorado 98, Siena 78
        Vanderbilt 83, Idaho State 57
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Iowa State 85, Florida State 70
        Monday, March 19
       At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Notre Dame 88, Michigan 54
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Utah 78, Iowa 69
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Vanderbilt 65, Colorado 59
        At Pepsi Arena
        Denver
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Notre Dame (30-2) vs. Utah (28-3), 8:07 p.m.
        Iowa State (27-5) vs. Vanderbilt (23-9), 10:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 9:07 p.m.
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 67, Old Dominion 65
        Florida 84, Holy Cross 52
        Saturday, March 17
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Arkansas 68, Baylor 59
        Duke 96, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 63
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Southwest Missouri State 89, Toledo 71
        Rutgers 80, Stephen F. Austin 43
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma 70, Oral Roberts 64
        Stanford 76, George Washington 51
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 86, Florida 75
        Monday, March 19
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Duke 75, Arkansas 54
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Southwest Missouri State 60, Rutgers 53
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma 67, Stanford 50
        At Spokane Arena
        Spokane, Wash.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Duke (30-3) vs. Southwest Missouri State (27-5), 10:07 p.m.
        Oklahoma (28-5) vs. Washington (21-9), 12:37 a.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 10:07 p.m.
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Savvis Center
        St. Louis

       National Semifinals
        Friday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        Mideast champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        National Championship
        Sunday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Check out our tournament coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Southern Cal KOs Kentucky, 80-76
USC happy to prevent UK-Duke
UK's Mr. Clutch became Mr. Invisible
Poignant ending for Smith & Son
Duke 76, UCLA 63
Maryland 76, Georgetown 66
Midwest Regional preview
South Regional preview
Lubbock prepares to welcome Knight
Men's NCAA pairings
Men's Sweet 16 pairings
Pitino reports to work bright and early
- Women's NCAA pairings
Women's NCAA pairings
Elder ready to take on No. 1
Elder - Brookhaven scouting report
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio boys state tournament roundup
Ohio boys state pairings
Ohio boys tennis preview
Ohio boys volleyball preview
Highlands advances to quarterfinals
Highlands - Henderson Co. scouting report
Kentucky girls Sweet Sixteen
Ky. girls Sweet Sixteen roundup
N.Ky. wrestling all-stars
Buckle Down Ben Spiral Stakes favorite
Dusing sets records in NCAA meet

Stanford too big for Bearcats, 78-65
Will Satterfield go pro?
Collins brothers were 1-2 punch
Hard work wasn't enough
Stanford knew what to do
UC Notebook
Martin breaks leg again
Baby, teaching, basketball make for real March Madness
Fernandez out of rotation equation
Rivera out to prove worth to Reds
Larkin making progress
Game report: Reds 16, Blue Jays (ss) 3