Wednesday, March 21, 2001

Northern Kentucky racial breakdown




2000
Pop.
%
change
from
1990
%
White
% Afr.
Amer.
%
Hisp.
%
Asian
% Nat
Amer
% 2 or
more
races
Under
18
%
Change
from
1990
BOONE COUNTY85,99149.30%94.00%1.50%2.00%1.30%0.20%1.00%24,64445.70%
Burlington CCD13,56054.80%95.50%1.30%1.30%0.60%0.30%1.00%4,00138.60%
Burlington CDP 10,77977.60%93.90%1.90%1.70%1.10%0.30%1.10%3,24559.70%
Florence CCD49,30744.50%92.50%1.80%2.60%1.70%0.20%1.20%13,71843.20%
Florence city23,55126.50%90.40%2.60%3.80%1.50%0.20%1.50%5,86516.00%
Hebron CCD10,06680.10%96.20%1.20%1.10%0.60%0.10%0.90%3,22796.60%
Oakbrook CDP7,72687.80%94.20%1.80%1.10%2.10%0.10%0.80%2,15781.00%
Union city 2,893189.00%95.70%0.60%0.80%1.90%0.20%0.90%1,087201.90%
Walton CCD13,05843.30%96.80%0.50%0.90%0.90%0.20%0.70%3,69831.70%
Walton city2,45020.50%96.80%0.90%0.70%0.70%0.10%0.80%72718.20%
CAMPBELL COUNTY88,6165.70%96.10%1.60%0.90%0.50%0.20%0.80%22,7171.00%
Alexandria CCD13,65323.60%98.60%0.10%0.60%0.40%0.00%0.40%3,97918.90%
Alexandria city8,28648.20%98.40%0.00%0.80%0.50%0.00%0.30%2,55053.30%
Bellevue city6,480-7.40%97.70%0.20%0.90%0.30%0.30%0.60%1,616-9.20%
California city86-33.80%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%31-35.40%
Claryville CDP 2,58827.00%98.80%0.30%0.50%0.10%0.10%0.30%677557.30%
Cold Spring city3,80632.20%98.10%0.40%0.30%0.50%0.20%0.60%92128.60%
Crestview city47132.30%99.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.60%0.00%12646.50%
Dayton city5,966-9.30%97.90%0.50%0.60%0.20%0.20%0.80%1,681-18.30%
Fort Thomas city16,4952.90%97.20%0.70%0.60%0.70%0.10%0.60%4,1237.00%
Grants Lick CCD7,1778.10%98.60%0.10%0.40%0.20%0.10%0.50%2,0638.80%
Highland Heights city6,55455.20%95.00%2.10%0.70%1.20%0.00%0.80%1,19128.80%
Melbourne city457-30.80%99.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.20%77-54.20%
Mentor city1817.10%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%39-17.00%
Newport city17,048-9.70%90.70%5.50%1.70%0.40%0.20%1.40%4,494-17.10%
Silver Grove city1,21510.30%96.50%0.10%2.60%0.10%0.40%0.70%34216.30%
Southgate city3,4726.30%95.30%0.70%1.20%1.50%0.30%1.00%75325.70%
Wilder city2,624279.70%93.80%2.30%1.00%1.60%0.10%1.00%604253.20%
Woodlawn city268-13.00%97.80%0.40%1.50%0.00%0.40%0.00%67-29.50%
GALLATIN COUNTY7,87045.90%96.10%1.60%1.00%0.20%0.20%1.00%2,24746.30%
Glencoe city251-2.30%96.40%0.40%0.00%0.40%1.20%1.60%650.00%
Sparta city 230142.10%93.90%3.00%2.60%0.00%0.00%0.40%54200.00%
Warsaw CCD7,87045.90%96.10%1.60%1.00%0.20%0.20%1.00%2,24746.30%
Warsaw city1,81150.70%92.20%4.90%1.30%0.50%0.10%1.30%45566.70%
GRANT COUNTY22,38442.20%97.70%0.20%1.00%0.30%0.20%0.50%6,42541.40%
Corinth CCD2,14142.10%97.90%0.70%0.60%0.20%0.10%0.50%61146.20%
Corinth city 18137.10%99.40%0.60%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%59110.70%
Crittenden CCD6,75180.80%97.70%0.30%1.10%0.10%0.50%0.40%2,05177.90%
Dry Ridge city1,99524.60%96.70%0.60%0.70%1.30%0.10%0.70%57114.00%
Crittenden city2,401228.50%97.30%0.40%1.20%0.20%0.20%0.50%780230.50%
Williamstown city3,2276.70%97.40%0.10%1.50%0.40%0.10%0.40%8349.70%
Williamstown-Dry Ridge13,49228.50%97.60%0.20%1.10%0.40%0.10%0.60%3,76326.60%
KENTON COUNTY151,4646.60%93.30%3.80%1.10%0.60%0.10%1.00%39,8991.70%
Bromley city838-26.30%98.10%0.00%0.50%0.40%0.50%0.50%222-35.10%
Covington city 43,3700.20%86.30%10.10%1.40%0.30%0.20%1.60%11,219-3.40%
Crescent Springs city3,93180.40%95.10%1.40%0.90%1.80%0.10%0.80%1,03689.40%
Crestview Hills city2,88913.50%94.40%2.60%0.50%1.70%0.10%0.70%546-4.20%
Edgewood city 9,40015.40%96.80%0.40%0.90%1.30%0.00%0.50%2,7333.40%
Elsmere city 8,13981.10%91.00%5.40%1.50%0.30%0.20%1.30%2,3219.20%
Erlanger city 16,6764.40%95.00%1.80%1.50%0.70%0.10%0.90%4,395-1.40%
Fairview city 15631.10%96.80%0.00%1.30%0.60%0.00%0.60%28-20.00%
Fort Mitchell city8,0898.80%96.50%1.00%0.90%0.80%0.10%0.70%1,93213.40%
Fort Wright city5,681-13.50%96.90%1.00%0.70%0.80%0.10%0.60%1,222-19.00%
Independence city14,98243.50%96.50%1.00%1.20%0.40%0.20%0.90%4,55638.10%
Independence CCD28,34627.70%96.60%0.80%1.10%0.40%0.20%0.90%8,61919.10%
Kenton Vale city156-56.40%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%36-57.60%
Lakeside Park city2,869-8.40%96.20%1.60%1.20%0.30%0.10%0.70%659-12.50%
Latonia Lakes city325-20.70%97.20%0.00%1.50%0.00%0.00%0.60%83-26.50%
Ludlow city4,409-6.90%97.90%0.40%0.70%0.10%0.10%0.70%1,269-4.00%
Park Hills city2,977-10.40%96.20%1.60%0.60%0.80%0.10%0.60%591-8.70%
Piner-Visalia CCD7,1852.30%98.40%0.40%0.50%0.00%0.10%0.70%1,998-5.30%
Ryland Heights city799186.40%97.50%0.40%0.50%0.00%0.60%1.00%194139.50%
Taylor Mill city 6,91325.00%97.40%0.40%0.80%0.60%0.10%0.60%1,82613.80%
Villa Hills city7,9482.70%97.00%0.50%0.80%0.90%0.10%0.80%2,124-11.30%
Visalia city111-41.60%95.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.50%23-58.20%
PENDLETON COUNTY14,39019.60%98.10%0.50%0.70%0.10%0.20%0.40%4,08416.80%
Butler CCD6,78322.10%98.60%0.30%0.40%0.20%0.00%0.50%1,95615.50%
Butler city613-1.90%98.40%0.50%0.50%0.00%0.00%0.70%1902.20%
Falmouth CCD4,8904.90%97.40%0.90%0.90%0.00%0.30%0.30%1,3342.20%
Falmouth city2,058-13.50%95.40%1.80%1.40%0.00%0.60%0.50%533-5.30%
Pendleton Southwest CCD2,71749.40%98.00%0.10%0.90%0.00%0.30%0.70%79459.40%

       



Fastest-growing areas are far from Tristate's center
Boone leads N.Ky. population surge
- Northern Kentucky racial breakdown
Burned firefighter dies after two-week struggle
Kroger clerk seriously hurt aiding co-worker
Mercy Hospital closing in Hamilton in June
Mercy closure extends trend to consolidate
Appeal ordered, date set for death
Election board member ousted in fund scandal
SAMPLES: Pure Kentucky
RADEL: Profiling suit
Diners could feel pinch of outbreak in Europe
Schools remove fund issue
America's Choice may be 1st choice for CPS redesign
Change aids opponents of rich
Cincinnatian said to be envoy choice
City may seek legal help in police discipline cases
Crawfish herald Spiral week
Kentucky number rises 10% in census
Kings fund drive progresses
Lawmakers ponder law to address profiling
Lights at Reds' new stadium to cost $1 million less
Metro unveils expansion plan
Outside lawyers in police discipline cases proposed
Postal worker fired in alleged theft case
Program cuts asthma visits
Redistricting may be war
St. Bernard to appeal loss of city status
State gives grants for DARE programs
Students can learn of Africa, museums
Tristate A.M. Report