Monday, March 19, 2001

Women's NCAA pairings




        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 71, Wisconsin 68
        Georgia 77, Liberty 48
        At Reynolds Coliseum
        Raleigh, N.C.

        Villanova 66, Drake 58
        North Carolina State 76, Delaware 57
        Saturday, March 17
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut 101, Long Island University 29
        Colorado State 83, Maryland 69
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Texas Christian 77, Penn State 75
        Louisiana Tech 84, Georgia State 48
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 78, Georgia 65
        At Raleigh Sports Arena
        Raleigh, N.C.

        North Carolina State 68, Villanova 64
        Monday, March 19
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut (29-2) vs. Colorado State (25-6), 9:07 p.m.
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Louisiana Tech (29-4) vs. Texas Christian (25-7), 8:05 p.m.
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Connecticut-Colorado State winner vs. N.C. State (22-10), 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Missouri (22-9) vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas Christian winner, 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDEAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        St. Mary's, Calif. 68, Texas 64
        Tennessee 80, Austin Peay 38
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Clemson 51, Chattanooga 49
        Xavier 80, Louisville 52
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Virginia Tech 77, Denver 57
        Texas Tech 100, Pennsylvania 57
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        LSU 83, Arizona State 66
        Purdue 75, UC Santa Barbara 62
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        Tennessee 92, St. Mary's, Calif. 75
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Xavier 77, Clemson 62
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Texas Tech 73, Virginia Tech 52
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        Purdue 73, LSU 70
        At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
        Birmingham, Ala.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Tennessee (31-2) vs. Xavier (30-2), 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Texas Tech (25-6) vs. Purdue (28-6), 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 8:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Florida State 72, Tulane 70
        Iowa State 100, Howard 61
        Saturday, March 17
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Michigan 81, Virginia 71, OT
        Notre Dame 98, Alcorn State 49
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa 89, Oregon 82, OT
        Utah 79, Fairfield 57
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Colorado 98, Siena 78
        Vanderbilt 83, Idaho State 57
        Second Round
       Sunday, March 18
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Iowa State 85, Florida State 70
        Monday, March 19
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Notre Dame (29-2) vs. Michigan (19-11), 7:07 p.m.
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa (21-9) vs. Utah (27-3), 11:37 p.m.
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Colorado (22-8), 8:35 p.m.
        At Pepsi Arena
        Denver
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Notre Dame-Michigan winner vs. Iowa-Utah winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Iowa State (27-5) vs. Vanderbilt-Colorado winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 9:07 p.m.
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 67, Old Dominion 65
        Florida 84, Holy Cross 52
        Saturday, March 17
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Arkansas 68, Baylor 59
        Duke 96, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 63
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Southwest Missouri State 89, Toledo 71
        Rutgers 80, Stephen F. Austin 43
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma 70, Oral Roberts 64
        Stanford 76, George Washington 51
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 86, Florida 75
        Monday, March 19
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Duke (29-3) vs. Arkansas (20-12), 7:37 p.m.
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Rutgers (23-7) vs. Southwest Missouri State (26-5), 6:35 p.m.
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma (27-5) vs. Stanford (19-10), 9:37 p.m.
        At Spokane Arena
        Spokane, Wash.
        Regional Semifinals

       Saturday, March 24
        Duke-Arkansas winner vs. Rutgers-Southwest Missouri State winner, 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Oklahoma-Stanford winner vs. Washington (21-9), 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 10:07 p.m.
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Savvis Center
        St. Louis
        National Semifinals
        Friday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        Mideast champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        National Championship
        Sunday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Enter our NEW "Hoops Madness" Contest and check out our tournament coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Prince young Wildcats' cure for inconsistency
UK fans looking forward to Duke
NCAA surprise: Pac-10 has most survivors
Men's NCAA roundup
Men's Sweet 16 pairings
Men's NCAA pairings
Men's NIT pairings
Women's NCAA roundup
- Women's NCAA pairings
Women's NIT pairings
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Cincinnati boxer wins U.S. Amateur
Mighty Ducks 4, Louisville 0
New Mexico 113, Stuff 100

Xavier takes spotlight vs. Tennessee
SULLIVAN: Musketeers unselfish to a fault
Xavier plays defense, too
St. Mary's gives Tennessee a battle
Stanford is tall task for UC
How to get UC tickets
Stanford also faced second-round jinx
D.C. neighbors play in other semi
Harnisch puts trade speculation aside
Cromer, Dawkins sent down
Boone keeps Reyes working OT
Game report: Twins 7, Reds 2