Sunday, March 18, 2001

Women's NCAA pairings




        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 71, Wisconsin 68
        Georgia 77, Liberty 48
        At Reynolds Coliseum
        Raleigh, N.C.

        Villanova 66, Drake 58
        North Carolina State 76, Delaware 57
        Saturday, March 17
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut 101, Long Island University 29
        Colorado State 83, Maryland 69
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Texas Christian 77, Penn State 75
        Louisiana Tech 84, Georgia State 48
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Georgia (27-5) vs. Missouri (21-9), 12:37 p.m.
        At Raleigh Sports Arena
        Raleigh, N.C.

        North Carolina State (21-10) vs. Villanova (22-8), 6:35 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut (29-2) vs. Colorado State (25-6), 9:07 p.m.
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Louisiana Tech (29-4) vs. Texas Christian (25-7), 8:05 p.m.
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Connecticut-Colorado State winner vs. N.C. State-Villanova winner, 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Georgia-Missouri winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Texas Christian winner, 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDEAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        St. Mary's, Calif. 68, Texas 64
        Tennessee 80, Austin Peay 38
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Clemson 51, Chattanooga 49
        Xavier 80, Louisville 52
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Virginia Tech 77, Denver 57
        Texas Tech 100, Pennsylvania 57
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        LSU 83, Arizona State 66
        Purdue 75, UC Santa Barbara 62
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        Tennessee (30-2) vs. St. Mary's, Calif. (26-5), 7:07 p.m.
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Xavier (29-2) vs. Clemson (21-9), 1:05 p.m.
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Texas Tech (24-6) vs. Virginia Tech (22-8), 7:35 p.m.
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        Purdue (27-6) vs. LSU (20-10), 9:07 p.m.
        At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
        Birmingham, Ala.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Tennessee-St. Mary's, Calif. winner vs. Xavier-Clemson winner, 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Texas Tech-Virginia Tech winner vs. Purdue-LSU winner, 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 8:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Florida State 72, Tulane 70
        Iowa State 100, Howard 61
        Saturday, March 17
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Michigan 81, Virginia 71, OT
        Notre Dame 98, Alcorn State 49
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
       Salt Lake City
        Iowa 89, Oregon 82, OT
        Utah (26-3) vs. Fairfield (25-5), 30 minutes after previous game
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Colorado 98, Siena 78
        Vanderbilt 83, Idaho State 57
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Iowa State (26-5) vs. Florida State (19-11), 2:07 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Notre Dame (29-2) vs. Michigan (19-11), 7:07 p.m.
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa (21-9) vs. Utah-Fairfield winner, 11:37 p.m.
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Colorado (22-8), 8:35 p.m.
        At Pepsi Arena
        Denver
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Notre Dame-Michigan winner vs. Iowa-Utah-Fairfield winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Colorado winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 9:07 p.m.
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 67, Old Dominion 65
        Florida 84, Holy Cross 52
        Saturday, March 17
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Arkansas 68, Baylor 59
        Duke 96, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 63
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Southwest Missouri State 89, Toledo 71
        Rutgers 80, Stephen F. Austin 43
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma 70, Oral Roberts 64
        Stanford 76, George Washington 51
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Florida (24-5) vs. Washington (20-9), 8:35 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Duke (29-3) vs. Arkansas (20-12), 7:37 p.m.
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Rutgers (23-7) vs. Southwest Missouri State (26-5), 6:35 p.m.
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma (27-5) vs. Stanford (19-10), 9:37 p.m.
        At Spokane Arena
        Spokane, Wash.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Duke-Arkansas winner vs. Rutgers-Southwest Missouri State winner, 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Oklahoma-Stanford winner vs. Florida-Washington winner, 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 10:07 p.m.
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Savvis Center
        St. Louis
        National Semifinals
        Friday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        Mideast champion vs. West champion, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
        National Championship
        Sunday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

       Online pool and college hoops coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Fighting for his life
Life squad, oxygen were missing at ringside
Kentucky too much for Iowa
Southern Cal next for UK
Fitch key cog in UK machine
Louisville to hear Wednesday from Pitino
SULLIVAN: Knight: High risk, high reward?
Only one upset Saturday
Drama makes for great TV
Men's NCAA pairings
Men's NIT pairings
UConn women set tourney record
- Women's NCAA pairings
Women's NIT pairings
Best and worst of week in sports
Gus Hoffman was racing legend, good guy
Auto racing insider
Catching up with Rick Apke
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Elder beats West Hi in OT
Free throws sink Fenwick in final
Bacon close again, but no beating Alter
Lafayette comeback good present for coach
McNicholas wins state title
Beavercreek finishes with perfect season
Eastern Brown suffers 1st loss, in state final
Jackson Center wins Div. IV title
Ohio girls state championships

UC reaches Sweet 16
Bearcats dial up defense
UC notebook
Stanford next for UC
XU women claim underdog role
Musketeers aim to square score
Expectations grow for Xavier
Xavier Notebook
Reds relievers as nasty as ever
Griffey wins consolation prize from Martinez
'New' Cinergy needs new ground rules
Game report: Red Sox 11, Reds 1