Saturday, March 17, 2001

Women's NCAA pairings




        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Missouri 71, Wisconsin 68
        Georgia 77, Liberty 48
        At Reynolds Coliseum
        Raleigh, N.C.

        Villanova 66, Drake 58
        North Carolina State 76, Delaware 57
        Saturday, March 17
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut (28-2) vs. Long Island University (16-14), 7:05 p.m.
        Maryland (17-11) vs. Colorado State (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Penn State (19-9) vs. Texas Christian (24-7), 7:05 p.m.
        Louisiana Tech (28-4) vs. Georgia State (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Stegeman Coliseum
        Athens, Ga.

        Georgia (27-5) vs. Missouri (21-9), 12:37 p.m.
        At Raleigh Sports Arena
        Raleigh, N.C.

        North Carolina State (21-10) vs. Villanova (22-8), 6:35 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
        Storrs, Conn.

        Connecticut-Long Island University winner vs. Maryland-Colorado State winner, 9:07 p.m.
        At The Thomas Assembly Center
        Ruston, La.

        Louisiana Tech-Georgia State winner vs. Penn State-Texas Christian winner, 8:05 p.m.
        At Mellon Arena
        Pittsburgh

       Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Connecticut-LIU—Maryland-Colorado State winner vs. N.C. State-Villanova winner, 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Georgia-Missouri winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Georgia State—Penn State-TCU winner, 11:37 a.m. or 2:07 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 7:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDEAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        St. Mary's, Calif. 68, Texas 64
        Tennessee 80, Austin Peay 38
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Clemson 51, Chattanooga 49
        Xavier 80, Louisville 52
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Virginia Tech 77, Denver 57
        Texas Tech 100, Pennsylvania 57
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        LSU 83, Arizona State 66
        Purdue 75, UC Santa Barbara 62
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Thompson-Boling Arena
        Knoxville, Tenn.

        Tennessee (30-2) vs. St. Mary's, Calif. (26-5), 7:07 p.m.
        At Cintas Center
        Cincinnati

        Xavier (29-2) vs. Clemson (21-9), 1:05 p.m.
        At United Spirit Arena
        Lubbock, Texas

        Texas Tech (24-6) vs. Virginia Tech (22-8), 7:35 p.m.
        At Mackey Arena
        West Lafayette, Ind.

        Purdue (27-6) vs. LSU (20-10), 9:07 p.m.
        At Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center
        Birmingham, Ala.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Tennessee-St. Mary's, Calif. winner vs. Xavier-Clemson winner, 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Texas Tech-Virginia Tech winner vs. Purdue-LSU winner, 12:07 p.m. or 2:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 8:07 p.m.
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Florida State 72, Tulane 70
        Iowa State 100, Howard 61
        Saturday, March 17
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Michigan (18-11) vs. Virginia (18-13), 11:07 a.m.
        Notre Dame (28-2) vs. Alcorn State (21-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa (20-9) vs. Oregon (17-11), 9 p.m.
        Utah (26-3) vs. Fairfield (25-5), 30 minutes after previous game
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Colorado (21-8) vs. Siena (24-5), 7 p.m.
        Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. Idaho State (25-4), 30 minutes after previous game
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At Hilton Coliseum
        Ames, Iowa

        Iowa State (26-5) vs. Florida State (19-11), 2:07 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At The Joyce Center
        South Bend, Ind.

        Notre Dame-Alcorn State winner vs. Michigan-Virginia winner, 7:07 p.m.
        At The Jon M. Huntsman Center
        Salt Lake City

        Iowa-Oregon winner vs. Utah-Fairfield winner, 11:37 p.m.
        At Memorial Gymnasium
        Nashville, Tenn.

        Vanderbilt-Idaho State winner vs. Colorado-Siena winner, 8:35 p.m.
        At Pepsi Arena
        Denver
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Notre Dame-Alcorn State—Michigan-Virginia winner vs. Iowa-Oregon—Utah-Fairfield winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Idaho State—Colorado-Siena winner, 8:07 p.m. or 10:37 p.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 9:07 p.m.
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Washington 67, Old Dominion 65
        Florida 84, Holy Cross 52
        Saturday, March 17
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Baylor (21-8) vs. Arkansas (19-12), 11:07 a.m.
        Duke (28-3) vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Southwest Missouri State (25-5) vs. Toledo (25-5), 6:05 p.m.
        Rutgers (22-7) vs. Stephen F. Austin (26-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma (26-5) vs. Oral Roberts (20-10), 7:30 p.m.
        George Washington (22-9) vs. Stanford (18-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        At The O'Connell Center
        Gainesville, Fla.

        Florida (24-5) vs. Washington (20-9), 8:35 p.m.
        Monday, March 19
        At Cameron Indoor Stadium
        Durham, N.C.

        Duke-Wisconsin-Milwaukee winner vs. Baylor-Arkansas winner, 7:37 p.m.
        At The Brown Athletic Center
        Piscataway, N.J.

        Rutgers-Stephen F. Austin winner vs. Southwest Missouri State-Toledo winner, 6:35 p.m.
        At The Lloyd Noble Center
        Norman, Okla.

        Oklahoma-Oral Roberts winner vs. George Washington-Stanford winner, 9:37 p.m.
        At Spokane Arena
        Spokane, Wash.
        Regional Semifinals
        Saturday, March 24

        Duke-Wisconsin-Milwaukee—Baylor-Arkansas winner vs. Rutgers-Stephen F. Austin—Southwest Missouri State-Toledo winner, 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Oklahoma-Oral Roberts—George Washington-Stanford winner vs. Florida-Washington winner, 10:07 p.m. or 12:37 a.m.
        Regional Championship
        Monday, March 26

        Semifinal winners, 10:07 p.m.
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Savvis Center
        St. Louis
        National Semifinals
        Friday, March 30

        East champion vs. Midwest champion, 7 p.m. or 9:30 p.m.
        Mideast champion vs. West champion, 7 p.m. or 9:30 p.m.
        National Championship
        Sunday, April 1

        Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.
Online pool and college hoops coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Iowa relies on defense to hold UK
Recker's absence is Iowa's inspiration
UK gets early impact from Daniels
Who let the underdogs out?
Men's NCAA pairings
Men's NIT pairings
Women's NCAA Roundup
- Women's NCAA pairings
Women's NIT pairings
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
West Hi, Elder play for trip to state
Boys regional championship matchups
Girls state championships matchups
Holgate makes final on buzzer beater
Ky. Sweet Sixteen Roundup
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio boys regional championships
Ohio girls basketball scores
Ohio girls state tournament pairings
Kentucky boys Sweet Sixteen

Xavier loses to Notre Dame 83-71
SULLIVAN: XU loss not really a surprise
XU: Irish won't play us
Schedule paid off for Xavier
Xavier women rout Louisville
Clemson next for XU women
XU leaders share numbers, glory
Kent State's find is UC's problem
DAUGHERTY: Assistant's work is never done
UC trying to get past second base
Huggins, UC reach milestones
Bengals' Scott cleared to run
Ex-Vikings tackle to visit
Reds get passing mark at mid-term
Larkin will lead off - if healthy
Boone juggles rotation
Tigers 5, Reds 4