Saturday, March 17, 2001

Men's NCAA pairings




        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 15
        Uniondale, N.Y.

        Kentucky 72, Holy Cross 68
        Iowa 69, Creighton 56
        Boston College 68, Southern Utah 65
        Southern California 69, Oklahoma State 54
        Greensboro, N.C.
        Utah State 77, Ohio State 68, OT
        UCLA 61, Hofstra 48
        Duke 95, Monmouth, N.J. 52
        Missouri 70, Georgia 68
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 17
        Uniondale, N.Y.

        Boston College (27-4) vs. Southern California (22-9), 5:30 p.m.
        Kentucky (23-9) vs. Iowa (23-11), 30 minutes after previous game
        Greensboro, N.C.
        Duke (30-4) vs. Missouri (20-12), 1:10 p.m.
        UCLA (22-8) vs. Utah State (28-5), 30 minutes after previous game
        Philadelphia
        Regional Semifinals
        Thursday, March 22

        Kentucky-Iowa winner vs. Boston College-Southern California winner
        Duke-Missouri winner vs. UCLA-Utah State winner
        Regional Championship
        Saturday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        SOUTH REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        Memphis, Tenn.

        Gonzaga 86, Virginia 85
        Indiana State 70, Oklahoma 68
        Michigan State 69, Alabama State 35
        Fresno State 82, California 70
        New Orleans
        Temple 79, Texas 65
        Florida 69, Western Kentucky 56
        Penn State 69, Providence 59
        North Carolina 70, Princeton 48
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        Memphis, Tenn.

        Indiana State (22-11) vs. Gonzaga (25-6), 2:15 p.m.
        Michigan State (25-4) vs. Fresno State (26-7), 30 minutes after previous game
        New Orleans
        Florida (24-6) vs. Temple (22-12), 2:30 p.m.
        North Carolina (26-6) vs. Penn State (20-11), 30 minutes after previous game
        Atlanta
        Regional Semifinals
        Friday, March 23

        Michigan State-Fresno State winner vs. Indiana State-Gonzaga winner
        North Carolina-Penn State winner vs. Florida-Temple winner
        Regional Championship
        Sunday, March 25

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        Dayton, Ohio

        Illinois 96, Northwestern State 54
        Charlotte 70, Tennessee 63
        Kansas 99, Cal State Northridge 75
        Syracuse 79, Hawaii 69
        Kansas City, Mo.
        Butler 79, Wake Forest 63
        Arizona 101, Eastern Illinois 76
        Mississippi 72, Iona 70
        Notre Dame 83, Xavier 71
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        Dayton, Ohio

        Kansas (25-6) vs. Syracuse (25-8), 12:10 p.m.
        Illinois (25-7) vs. Charlotte (22-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        Kansas City, Mo.
        Arizona (24-7) vs. Butler (24-7), 2:20 p.m.
        Mississippi (26-7) vs. Notre Dame (20-9), 30 minutes after previous game
        San Antonio
        Regional Semifinals
        Friday, March 23

        Illinois-Charlotte winner vs. Kansas-Syracuse winner
        Arizona-Butler winner vs. Mississippi-Notre Dame winner
        Regional Championship
        Sunday, March 25

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 15
        San Diego

        St. Joseph's 66, Georgia Tech 62
        Stanford 89, North Carolina-Greensboro 60
        Kent State 77, Indiana 73
        Cincinnati 84, Brigham Young 59
        Boise, Idaho
        Georgia State 50, Wisconsin 49
        Maryland 83, George Mason 80
        Georgetown 63, Arkansas 61
        Hampton 58, Iowa State 57
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 17
        San Diego

        Kent State (24-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-9), 5:38 p.m.
        Stanford (29-2) vs. St. Joseph's (26-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        Boise, Idaho
        Maryland (22-10) vs. Georgia State (29-4), 3:20 p.m.
        Hampton (25-6) vs. Georgetown (24-7), 30 minutes after previous game
        Anaheim, Calif.
        Regional Semifinals
        Thursday, March 22

        Stanford-St. Joseph's winner vs. Kent State-Cincinnati winner
        Hampton-Georgetown winner vs. Maryland-Georgia State winner
        Regional Championship
        Saturday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
        Minneapolis
        National Semifinals
        Saturday, March 31

        East champion vs. West champion
        South champion vs. Midwest champion
        National Championship
        Monday, April 2

        Semifinal winners

Online pool and college hoops coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Iowa relies on defense to hold UK
Recker's absence is Iowa's inspiration
UK gets early impact from Daniels
Who let the underdogs out?
- Men's NCAA pairings
Men's NIT pairings
Women's NCAA Roundup
Women's NCAA pairings
Women's NIT pairings
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
West Hi, Elder play for trip to state
Boys regional championship matchups
Girls state championships matchups
Holgate makes final on buzzer beater
Ky. Sweet Sixteen Roundup
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio boys regional championships
Ohio girls basketball scores
Ohio girls state tournament pairings
Kentucky boys Sweet Sixteen

Xavier loses to Notre Dame 83-71
SULLIVAN: XU loss not really a surprise
XU: Irish won't play us
Schedule paid off for Xavier
Xavier women rout Louisville
Clemson next for XU women
XU leaders share numbers, glory
Kent State's find is UC's problem
DAUGHERTY: Assistant's work is never done
UC trying to get past second base
Huggins, UC reach milestones
Bengals' Scott cleared to run
Ex-Vikings tackle to visit
Reds get passing mark at mid-term
Larkin will lead off - if healthy
Boone juggles rotation
Tigers 5, Reds 4