Friday, March 16, 2001

Men's NCAA pairings




        All Tines EST

        OPENING ROUND
        Tuesday, March 13
        Dayton, Ohio

        Northwestern State 71, Winthrop 67
        ———
        EAST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 15
        Uniondale, N.Y.

        Kentucky 72, Holy Cross 68
        Iowa 69, Creighton 56
        Boston College 68, Southern Utah 65
        Southern California 69, Oklahoma State 54
        Greensboro, N.C.
        Utah State 77, Ohio State 68, OT
        UCLA 61, Hofstra 48
        Duke 95, Monmouth, N.J. 52
        Missouri 70, Georgia 68
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 17
        Uniondale, N.Y.

        Boston College (27-4) vs. Southern California (22-9), 5:30 p.m.
        Kentucky (23-9) vs. Iowa (23-11), 30 minutes after previous game
        Greensboro, N.C.
        Duke (30-4) vs. Missouri (20-12), 1:10 p.m.
        UCLA (22-8) vs. Utah State (28-5), 30 minutes after previous game
        Philadelphia
        Regional Semifinals
        Thursday, March 22

        Kentucky-Iowa winner vs. Boston College-Southern California winner
        Duke-Missouri winner vs. UCLA-Utah State winner
        Regional Championship
        Saturday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        SOUTH REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        Memphis, Tenn.

        Virginia (20-8) vs. Gonzaga (24-6), 12:25 p.m.
        Oklahoma (26-6) vs. Indiana State (21-11), 30 minutes after previous game
        Michigan State (24-4) vs. Alabama State (22-8), 7:40 p.m.
        California (20-10) vs. Fresno State (25-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        New Orleans
        Texas (25-8) vs. Temple (21-12), 12:30 p.m.
        Florida (23-6) vs. Western Kentucky (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        Penn State (19-11) vs. Providence (21-9), 7:50 p.m.
        North Carolina (25-6) vs. Princeton (16-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        Memphis, Tenn.

        Oklahoma-Indiana State winner vs. Virginia-Gonzaga winner, 2:15 p.m.
        Michigan State-Alabama State winner vs. California-Fresno State winner, 30 minutes after previous game
        New Orleans
        Florida-Western Kentucky winner vs. Texas-Temple winner, 2:30 p.m.
        North Carolina-Princeton winner vs. Penn State-Providence winner, 30 minutes after previous game
        Atlanta
        Regional Semifinals
        Friday, March 23

        Michigan State-Alabama State—California-Fresno State winner vs. Oklahoma-Indiana State—Virginia-Gonzaga winner
        North Carolina-Princeton—Penn State-Providence winner vs. Florida-Western Kentucky—Texas-Temple winner
        Regional Championship
        Sunday, March 25

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        MIDWEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Friday, March 16
        Dayton, Ohio

        Illinois (24-7) vs. Northwestern State (19-12), 12:15 p.m.
        Tennessee (22-10) vs. Charlotte (21-10), 30 minutes after previous game
        Kansas (24-6) vs. Cal State Northridge (22-9), 7:40 p.m.
        Syracuse (24-8) vs. Hawaii (17-13), 30 minutes after previous game
        Kansas City, Mo.
        Wake Forest (19-10) vs. Butler (23-7), 12:30 p.m.
        Arizona (23-7) vs. Eastern Illinois (21-9), 30 minutes after previous game
        Mississippi (25-7) vs. Iona (22-10), 7:55 p.m.
        Notre Dame (19-9) vs. Xavier (21-7), 30 minutes after previous game
        Second Round
        Sunday, March 18
        Dayton, Ohio

        Kansas-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Syracuse-Hawaii winner, 12:10 p.m.
        Illinois-Northwestern State winner vs. Tennessee-Charlotte winner, 30 minutes after previous game
        Kansas City, Mo.
        Arizona-Eastern Illinois winner vs. Wake Forest-Butler winner, 2:20 p.m.
        Mississippi-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner, 30 minutes after previous game
        San Antonio
        Regional Semifinals
        Friday, March 23

        Illinois-Northwestern State winner—Tennessee-Charlotte winner vs. Kansas-Cal State Northridge—Syracuse-Hawaii winner
        Arizona-Eastern Illinois—Wake Forest-Butler winner vs. Mississippi-Iona—Notre Dame-Xavier winner
        Regional Championship
        Sunday, March 25

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        WEST REGIONAL
        First Round
        Thursday, March 15
        San Diego

        St. Joseph's 66, Georgia Tech 62
        Stanford 89, North Carolina-Greensboro 60
        Kent State 77, Indiana 73
        Cincinnati 84, Brigham Young 59
        Boise, Idaho
        Georgia State 50, Wisconsin 49
        Maryland 83, George Mason 80
        Georgetown 63, Arkansas 61
        Hampton 58, Iowa State 57
        Second Round
        Saturday, March 17
        San Diego

        Kent State (24-9) vs. Cincinnati (24-9), 5:38 p.m.
        Stanford (29-2) vs. St. Joseph's (26-6), 30 minutes after previous game
        Boise, Idaho
        Maryland (22-10) vs. Georgia State (30-4), 3:20 p.m.
        Hampton (25-6) vs. Georgetown (24-7), 30 minutes after previous game
        Anaheim, Calif.
        Regional Semifinals
        Thursday, March 22

        Stanford-St. Joseph's winner vs. Kent State-Cincinnati winner
        Hampton-Georgetown winner vs. Maryland-Georgia State winner
        Regional Championship
        Saturday, March 24

        Semifinal winners
        ———
        THE FINAL FOUR
        At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
        Minneapolis
        National Semifinals
        Saturday, March 31

        East champion vs. West champion
        South champion vs. Midwest champion
        National Championship
        Monday, April 2

        Semifinal winners

Online pool and college hoops coverage at Cincinnati.com



Sports Stories
Kent State next for UC
Hampton caps day of upsets, close calls
Kentucky dodges a bullet
Pitino to decide on U of L next week
Some Big Blue fans seeing red over Pitino
Alford: Kentucky is 'scary'
Ohio State bowled over
- Men's NCAA pairings
Women's NCAA preview
Women's NCAA pairings
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Benken's shot puts Elder in regional finals
Western Hills breezes past Butler
Kreke comes through for Fenwick
McNicholas takes out defending champ
Defending champions end Wyoming's dream
Guards stand tall for Eastern Brown
Canfield soph goes from J.V. to tourney hero
Trojans go from hot to cold to hot
Enquirer's gymnastics all-stars
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio boys regional championships
Ohio girls basketball scores
Ohio girls state tournament pairings
Kentucky boys Sweet Sixteen

UC puts on a show
DAUGHERTY: Sweet opportunity for UC
BYU buried in 3s
Games not UC's only test
Second wind, season for XU
SULLIVAN: Can Xavier beat luck of Irish?
XU defense must improve fast
XU women want new memories
Kirkland keeps options open
Stinnett is No. 1A
Williamson role's no lock
Coleman gets by without E
Game report: Reds 4, Rangers 3