Sunday, March 11, 2001

Ohio boys regional pairings




        DIVISION I
        At Ohio State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus

        Dublin Coffman (22-2) vs. Zanesville (19-4), Wednesday, 7 p.m.
        Cols. Brookhaven (24-0) vs. Thomas Worthington (20-3), Thursday, 7
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At Xavier University, Cincinnati
        Elder (18-6) vs. Springfield South (19-5), Thursday, 6:15
        Western Hills (20-4) vs. Vandalia Butler (20-4), Thursday, 8
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At University of Toledo
        Ashland (19-4) vs. Lima Sr. (18-5), Wednesday, 7
        At Cleveland State University
        Cle. St. Ignatius (21-2) vs. Strongsville (20-3), Wednesday, 8
        At University of Toledo
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At University of Akron
        Mentor (21-3) vs. Stow (19-5), Wednesday, 7
        Massillon Jackson (20-3) vs. Cle. Hts. (17-6), Thursday, 7 p.m.
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        DIVISION II
        At Wright State University, Dayton

        Cin. Purcell-Marian (16-8) vs. Kettering Alter (21-2), Wednesday, 6:15
        Cin. Roger Bacon (17-7) vs. Cols. Mifflin (11-11), Wednesday, 8 p.m.
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At Ohio University, Athens
        Cols. E. (14-8) vs. Dover (18-5), Wednesday, 6:15
        Cambridge (19-4) vs. Portsmouth (19-4), Wednesday, 8
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At Bowling Green State University
        Willard (22-1) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (23-1), Wednesday, 7
        At Cleveland State University
        Olmsted Falls (19-4) vs. Tallmadge (24-0), Wednesday, 6:15
        At Bowling Green State University
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30
        At Canton Civic Center
        Youngs. Chaney (18-5) vs. Warrensville Hts. (22-1), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
        Can. S. (19-4) vs. Cortland Lakeview (20-3), Wednesday, 8
        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        DIVISION III
        At Ohio University, Athens

        Chesapeake (23-1) vs. Morral Ridgedale (23-0), Thursday, 6:15
        Belpre (21-3) vs. Newcomerstown (18-6), Thursday, 8
        Championship: Saturday, 3
        At Wright State University, Dayton
        Middletown Fenwick (19-5) vs. Waynesville (17-7), Thursday, 6:15
        Canal Winchester (19-4) vs. Casstown Miami E. (22-2), 8
        Championship:
        At Bowling Green State University
        Bucyrus Wynford (19-4) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (23-0), Thursday, 6:30 p.m.
        Haviland Wayne Trace (22-1) vs. Oberlin (16-7), Thursday, 8:15
        Championship: Saturday, 3 p.m.
        At Canton Field House
        Girard (17-6) vs. Cle. VASJ (13-11), Wednesday, 7:30
        Akr. SVSM (22-1) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (23-0), Thursday, 7:30
        Championship:

        DIVISION IV
        At University of Toledo

        Championship: Delphos St. John's (20-4) vs. McComb (19-6), Friday, 7:30
        At Canton Field House
        Championship: Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (20-4) vs. Strasburg-Franklin (21-4), Friday, 7:30
        At Miami University, Oxford
        Championship: Maria Stein Marion Local (21-3) vs. Tipp City Bethel(20-4), Friday, 7:30
        At Ohio State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus
        Championship: Worthington Christian (21-4) vs. Reedsville Eastern (21-3), Friday, 7:30

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Online pool and college hoops coverage at Cincinnati.com
Klonne forced out at Moeller
Miami to play Michigan, Iowa
UC's Logan, XU's West get All-America mention
Miami's Ensminger honored
Purcell Marian regional preview
Roger Bacon regional preview
Eastern Brown unbeaten, determined
McNicholas not scared by defending champ
Girls All-Ohio Division II team
Girls All-Ohio Division III team
Highlands upsets Boone Co. for region title
Schwegman rallies Brossart to Sweet Sixteen
Upsets makes for intriguing Sweet Sixteen
Campbell County Sweet Sixteen preview
Highlands Sweet Sixteen preview
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
Kentucky boys Sweet 16 schedule
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
- Ohio boys regional pairings
Ohio girls state tournament

'Prime Time' no sideshow
Boone likes pitchers by the dozen
Parris: No hard feelings
Bengals in negotitations with Verba
Frerotte ends up back in Denver
West, Murphy centers of attention
Xavier scouting report
UC confident in close games
UC scouting report